"A stop job is running"

If none of the more specific forums is the right place to ask

Re: "A stop job is running"

Postby Dai_trying » 2017-06-21 22:13

One known reason for a 90 second delay on bootup (especially if you have installed another OS) is the swap partition being reformatted and having a different UUID in your fstab file, you can check this easily by typing (or cut n paste)
Code: Select all
if [ $(cat /etc/fstab | grep swap | awk '{print $1}') == $(cat /etc/fstab | grep swap | awk '{print $1}') ]; then echo "All is good";else echo "Swap UUID is different to fstab";fi

into a terminal and it will tell you "All is good" (if UUID's match) or "Swap UUID is different to fstab" if it is different. This is only a simple bash command and I just tested it on a machine here and it seemed to work.

After all this, it may not be anything to do with your fstab or swap, but I thought I would mention it as I have known it to be an issue before...

HTH
Dai_trying
 
Posts: 319
Joined: 2016-01-07 12:25

Re: "A stop job is running"

Postby Nili » 2017-06-22 09:20

I remember my conky not let me to shutdown properly year ago.
Sometimes "A stop job is running" appeared unexpected. But every time i killed conky before shut down. That message never appeared.

Myself, I had from conky that thing. Maybe systemd did not like something from conky Or whatever...

I think this issue/feature or whatever it is, needs to be clarified/fixed by systemd. Since it has come out from it.
Or, Or systemd don't find peace with something on the system, kernel or something else behind my knowledge.

I fixed mine by changing init.
Roots heritage #! / If ain't it broke, make some tweaks then
Heart Gata Virus
WM: herbstluftwm / tint2 / conky
User avatar
Nili
 
Posts: 276
Joined: 2014-04-30 14:04
Location: $HOME/music

Re: "A stop job is running"

Postby silvaf6 » 2017-06-22 11:53

Nili wrote:I remember my conky not let me to shutdown properly year ago.
Sometimes "A stop job is running" appeared unexpected. But every time i killed conky before shut down. That message never appeared.

Myself, I had from conky that thing. Maybe systemd did not like something from conky Or whatever...

I think this issue/feature or whatever it is, needs to be clarified/fixed by systemd. Since it has come out from it.
Or, Or systemd don't find peace with something on the system, kernel or something else behind my knowledge.

I fixed mine by changing init.


What do you mean changing init? Did you disable conky service from booting?
silvaf6
 
Posts: 70
Joined: 2017-06-12 16:45

Re: "A stop job is running"

Postby Nili » 2017-06-22 12:26

silvaf6 wrote:What do you mean changing init? Did you disable conky service from booting?


I mean by chaning "systemd" to sysvinit.
There is a chance to Install without systemd at least on Debian Jessie, No idea regarding Stretch!
Code: Select all
Jessie installs systemd by default on new installs. Should one desire to install without systemd, i.e use sysvinit-core instead (old sysV5 init), it is possible to use preseed to replace systemd with sysvinit at the end of the install (This probably won't work if selecting one of the desktop environments that require systemd specific features however). If using a preseed file already, just make sure to set the preseed value


No i didn't disabled conky on startup, simply a conky kill killall -9 conky on console before reboot/shutdown.

Regards!
Roots heritage #! / If ain't it broke, make some tweaks then
Heart Gata Virus
WM: herbstluftwm / tint2 / conky
User avatar
Nili
 
Posts: 276
Joined: 2014-04-30 14:04
Location: $HOME/music

Re: "A stop job is running"

Postby silvaf6 » 2017-06-22 13:49

Nili wrote:
silvaf6 wrote:What do you mean changing init? Did you disable conky service from booting?


I mean by chaning "systemd" to sysvinit.
There is a chance to Install without systemd at least on Debian Jessie, No idea regarding Stretch!
Code: Select all
Jessie installs systemd by default on new installs. Should one desire to install without systemd, i.e use sysvinit-core instead (old sysV5 init), it is possible to use preseed to replace systemd with sysvinit at the end of the install (This probably won't work if selecting one of the desktop environments that require systemd specific features however). If using a preseed file already, just make sure to set the preseed value


No i didn't disabled conky on startup, simply a conky kill killall -9 conky on console before reboot/shutdown.

Regards!


Which DE are you using? I think gnome requires systemd, not sure about cinnamon
silvaf6
 
Posts: 70
Joined: 2017-06-12 16:45

Re: "A stop job is running"

Postby Nili » 2017-06-22 14:38

silvaf6 wrote:Which DE are you using? I think gnome requires systemd, not sure about cinnamon

I use Window Manager (WM) alone without DE.

Of course Desktop environment like GNOME, Cinnamon, KDE require systemd.
If one want to try Debian without systemd, can do only with Window Manager (WM) atleast, WM's are independent of systemd.

For example
We can have a Debian (netinst) with: Openbox (WM), Tint2 panel, PcmanFM file manager, Xterm, Browser etc...

This is how i did on my Debian copy.
Regards!
Roots heritage #! / If ain't it broke, make some tweaks then
Heart Gata Virus
WM: herbstluftwm / tint2 / conky
User avatar
Nili
 
Posts: 276
Joined: 2014-04-30 14:04
Location: $HOME/music

Re: "A stop job is running"

Postby tophack » 2017-06-23 19:18

This problem happened to me when I added or changed a boot drive. If you check the uuid of the drive that shows 'stop job running' and the uuid of the swap drive (simplest using gparted) and they are different that may be the cause of the delay.
t.
tophack
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2013-05-17 19:15

Re: "A stop job is running"

Postby silvaf6 » 2017-06-24 01:28

Dai_trying wrote:if [ $(cat /etc/fstab | grep swap | awk '{print $1}') == $(cat /etc/fstab | grep swap | awk '{print $1}') ]; then echo "All is good";else echo "Swap UUID is different to fstab";fi


This said that the UUID is different, but it is not :p
I've been using lightdm + xfce and I stopped having the issue.
silvaf6
 
Posts: 70
Joined: 2017-06-12 16:45

Re: "A stop job is running"

Postby Dai_trying » 2017-06-24 05:52

Well as long as the issue is resolved that's what counts.
Dai_trying
 
Posts: 319
Joined: 2016-01-07 12:25

Re: "A stop job is running"

Postby silvaf6 » 2017-06-26 09:00

I'm good, but I'm not sure if Ira fixxed it.
silvaf6
 
Posts: 70
Joined: 2017-06-12 16:45

Re: "A stop job is running"

Postby stroudmw » 2017-09-19 06:06

I've got the same problem.

Changing /etc/gdm3/daemon.conf to : WaylandEnable=false did not help. Neither did installing watchdog. I really don't want to change the timeout settings as I don't understand the implications of doing so.
stroudmw
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 2017-09-01 12:55

Re: "A stop job is running"

Postby Dai_trying » 2017-09-19 08:28

Dai_trying wrote:One known reason for a 90 second delay on bootup (especially if you have installed another OS) is the swap partition being reformatted and having a different UUID in your fstab file, you can check this easily by typing (or cut n paste)
Code: Select all
if [ $(cat /etc/fstab | grep swap | awk '{print $1}') == $(cat /etc/fstab | grep swap | awk '{print $1}') ]; then echo "All is good";else echo "Swap UUID is different to fstab";fi

into a terminal and it will tell you "All is good" (if UUID's match) or "Swap UUID is different to fstab" if it is different. This is only a simple bash command and I just tested it on a machine here and it seemed to work.


did you try this?
Dai_trying
 
Posts: 319
Joined: 2016-01-07 12:25

Re: "A stop job is running"

Postby peer » 2017-09-19 11:44

the command doest not work properly on my machine. The result is: "Swap UUID is different to fstab"
But the UIID in the fstab is the same as reported by gparted.
peer
 
Posts: 32
Joined: 2017-03-26 10:14

Re: "A stop job is running"

Postby Dai_trying » 2017-09-19 18:24

when the stop job is running, what is the message it gives?
Dai_trying
 
Posts: 319
Joined: 2016-01-07 12:25

Re: "A stop job is running"

Postby sunrat » 2017-09-19 22:22

Dai_trying wrote:...
Code: Select all
if [ $(cat /etc/fstab | grep swap | awk '{print $1}') == $(cat /etc/fstab | grep swap | awk '{print $1}') ]; then echo "All is good";else echo "Swap UUID is different to fstab";fi

into a terminal and it will tell you "All is good" (if UUID's match) or "Swap UUID is different to fstab" if it is different. This is only a simple bash command and I just tested it on a machine here and it seemed to work.

I tested it here and it appeared to work too, but then had a closer look at the commands. It appears to be comparing the output of two identical commands, so I don't see how it could flag a mismatch. Shouldn't it be comparing the fstab entry with UUID in blkid?
Please explain to me how it can work, and if I'm just being dumb.

This seems to work, needs to be run as root for blkid:
Code: Select all
if [ $(grep swap /etc/fstab | awk '{print $1}') == $(blkid | grep swap| awk '{print $2}'|sed s/'"'//g) ]; then echo "All is good";else echo "Swap UUID is different to fstab";fi
“ computer users can be divided into 2 categories:
Those who have lost data
...and those who have not lost data YET ”
Remember to BACKUP!
User avatar
sunrat
 
Posts: 2017
Joined: 2006-08-29 09:12
Location: Melbourne, Australia

PreviousNext

Return to General Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

fashionable