Bridged network on vmware workstation

If none of the more specific forums is the right place to ask

Bridged network on vmware workstation

Postby orestis987 » 2017-05-14 10:52

Hello Debian community!

I am running LMDE distribution on my laptop and recently I have installed vmware workstation.
I created a Kali Linux virtual machine and I am trying to set a bridged network with no success.
See the following screenshot..
https://www.dropbox.com/pri/get/Public/Screenshot%20from%202017-05-14%2014-33-41.png?_subject_uid=89389295&w=AADCe9lSbUIVPl93GcvmymRf8vFosnS211n_D9b9ex6WsA
alternative link: http://tinypic.com/r/3498f3n/9


Any suggestions?
Thank you in advance!
Last edited by orestis987 on 2017-05-18 18:08, edited 1 time in total.
orestis987
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2017-05-11 19:43

Re: Bridged network on vmware workstation

Postby GarryRicketson » 2017-05-14 11:58

Wrong forum , sorry, please hangup and dial again, try another forum.
I created a Kali Linux virtual machine ----snip-----

This is
Debian User Forums
Debian is not Kali

I am trying to set a bridged network with no success.

This would depend on what virtual machine, and then ask at the approriate
forum/support for the type of VM you are using. Some basic searches
will find them.
"What we expect you have already Done"

Before doing anything, read the Debian documentation:
Debian Documentation
How to ask the smart way
Debian Foro Español
======================
For the Birds
User avatar
GarryRicketson
 
Posts: 4353
Joined: 2015-01-20 22:16
Location: Durango, Mexico

Re: Bridged network on vmware workstation

Postby orestis987 » 2017-05-14 12:36

I suggest you to read again my description, and I would say that I don't like your way that you answered. It seems to me offensive... :x
What kind of answer is that?
please hangup and dial again



Firstly:
I am running LMDE distribution

Which is Linux mint based on Debian. Actually for me Debian

Secondly:
I have installed vmware workstation

This is that I am trying to configure, the vmware workstation on debian host system, in order to have a bridged network to any VM (even on kali or any other linu, or even on widows VM). I have tested the same type of connection on Ubuntu and still I didn't connected with bridged network type.

To conclude, I created this thread because I believe that is an issue of vmware on linux host.
I would like a few more opinions from the community about this topic, and if they agree with you GarryRicketson I will erase this thread.
orestis987
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2017-05-11 19:43

Re: Bridged network on vmware workstation

Postby pendrachken » 2017-05-16 01:49

GarryRicketson wrote:Wrong forum , sorry, please hangup and dial again, try another forum.
I created a Kali Linux virtual machine ----snip-----

This is
Debian User Forums
Debian is not Kali

I am trying to set a bridged network with no success.

This would depend on what virtual machine, and then ask at the approriate
forum/support for the type of VM you are using. Some basic searches
will find them.



Gary, I am going to echo what Steve and dasein have told you before: just stop posting if you have no clue about what is in a post. You also come off as almost as rude as dasein is most of the time, and that is when you actually read and respond to what people are posting correctly, otherwise it is usually worse.


Like here: LMDE host machine is causing issues. The Guest doesn't matter in the least. It could be poorly argued that LMDE isn't Debian ( they actually use mostly the Debian repos, with a few config packages of their own to make a cohesive whole ), but you ranting yet again because you don't understand doesn't help this forum at ALL.


Hello Debian community!

I am running LMDE distribution on my laptop and recently I have installed vmware workstation.
I created a Kali Linux virtual machine and I am trying to set a bridged network with no success.
See the following screenshot..
https://www.dropbox.com/pri/get/Public/ ... D9b9ex6WsA

Any suggestions?
Thank you in advance!


The bridge should be set up upon install for the VMWare player / workstation. Then you should be able to set up the virtual network adapter to use the bridged mode in the virtual machines settings.

It would be helpful if you posted any error messages ( and info like the guest sees network but gets no internet data, or the guest see no network at all), ifconfig data ( showing all of the interfaces on the machine ) and explained what you want to do with the VM, even if it is basically "just use it as another test sandbox" so we know if what you want is actually what you are asking for... There are many reason to use VMs and some use cases are trickier than others to configure, all while having similar nomenclature.
fortune -o
Your love life will be... interesting.
:twisted: How did it know?

The U.S. uses the metric system too, we have tenths, hundredths and thousandths of inches :-P
pendrachken
 
Posts: 1288
Joined: 2007-03-04 21:10
Location: U.S.A. - WI.

Re: Bridged network on vmware workstation

Postby orestis987 » 2017-05-17 17:48

Thank you pendrachken for your reply!

I would like to say that I am a little bit of dummy about VM and generally about networking.
My goal is to get a type of connection to my VM and be reachable from the internet, which means with it's own IP (and MAC address?).
For example I just want to be able to connect via ssh from my host to my guest machine, like they were 2 different physical machines.

Below are some information about my host and guest machines:

Host
machine:
Code: Select all
amadeus@amadeus987 ~ $ ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr f0:76:1c:35:39:95 
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:65536  Metric:1
          RX packets:278 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:278 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:37251 (36.3 KiB)  TX bytes:37251 (36.3 KiB)

vmnet1    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:50:56:c0:00:01 
          inet addr:192.168.212.1  Bcast:192.168.212.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::250:56ff:fec0:1/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:75 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

vmnet8    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:50:56:c0:00:08 
          inet addr:192.168.42.1  Bcast:192.168.42.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::250:56ff:fec0:8/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:97 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 18:cf:5e:74:58:85 
          inet addr:192.168.1.9  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::1acf:5eff:fe74:5885/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:643956 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:388492 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:861046793 (821.1 MiB)  TX bytes:51071105 (48.7 MiB)

Code: Select all
amadeus987 amadeus # lshw -class network
  *-network               
       description: Ethernet interface
       product: RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Controller
       vendor: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd.
       physical id: 0.1
       bus info: pci@0000:07:00.1
       logical name: eth0
       version: 12
       serial: f0:76:1c:35:39:95
       size: 10Mbit/s
       capacity: 1Gbit/s
       width: 64 bits
       clock: 33MHz
       capabilities: pm msi pciexpress msix vpd bus_master cap_list ethernet physical tp mii 10bt 10bt-fd 100bt 100bt-fd 1000bt 1000bt-fd autonegotiation
       configuration: autonegotiation=on broadcast=yes driver=r8169 driverversion=2.3LK-NAPI duplex=half firmware=rtl8411-2_0.0.1 07/08/13 latency=0 link=no multicast=yes port=MII speed=10Mbit/s
       resources: irq:43 ioport:3000(size=256) memory:d1504000-d1504fff memory:d1500000-d1503fff
  *-network
       description: Wireless interface
       product: QCA9565 / AR9565 Wireless Network Adapter
       vendor: Qualcomm Atheros
       physical id: 0
       bus info: pci@0000:08:00.0
       logical name: wlan0
       version: 01
       serial: 18:cf:5e:74:58:85
       width: 64 bits
       clock: 33MHz
       capabilities: pm msi pciexpress bus_master cap_list rom ethernet physical wireless
       configuration: broadcast=yes driver=ath9k driverversion=3.16.0-4-amd64 firmware=N/A ip=192.168.1.9 latency=0 link=yes multicast=yes wireless=IEEE 802.11bgn
       resources: irq:19 memory:d1400000-d147ffff memory:d1480000-d148ffff


Guest machine
Code: Select all
root@amadeus987Kali:~# ifconfig
eth0: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet6 fe80::20c:29ff:fe6e:9a05  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x20<link>
        ether 00:0c:29:6e:9a:05  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 20  bytes 3431 (3.3 KiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 64  bytes 10552 (10.3 KiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0

lo: flags=73<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING>  mtu 65536
        inet 127.0.0.1  netmask 255.0.0.0
        inet6 ::1  prefixlen 128  scopeid 0x10<host>
        loop  txqueuelen 1  (Local Loopback)
        RX packets 20  bytes 1256 (1.2 KiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 20  bytes 1256 (1.2 KiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0


Also I just read in the link above
https://unix.stackexchange.com/questions/39075/vmware-player-on-linux-bridge-networking
that maybe the problem is because I am connected via wifi to my host machine. I tested with wired connection and it worked!
But why just with wired connection? Is it possible to work with wifi connection to my host machine?

Thank you for your help!
orestis987
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2017-05-11 19:43

Re: Bridged network on vmware workstation

Postby v&n » 2017-05-18 14:33

I cannot open the dropbox link you posted. Can you upload the image to some other image upload facility and post its link again?

I was having similar problem in VMware Workstation when one of the bridged NICs (virtual or physical, don't remember) was non-existent in '/dev'. I had fixed it by changing it to an existing one.
v&n
 
Posts: 595
Joined: 2015-02-04 02:57

Re: Bridged network on vmware workstation

Postby orestis987 » 2017-05-18 18:22

v&n wrote:
I cannot open the dropbox link you posted. Can you upload the image to some other image upload facility and post its link again?


Sure! I just updated my first post with an alternative link.

v&n wrote:
I was having similar problem in VMware Workstation when one of the bridged NICs (virtual or physical, don't remember) was non-existent in '/dev'. I had fixed it by changing it to an existing one.


Actually I don't understand how you find out the problem of this issue (what is a NIC?). How did you change that? Could you be more specific, or would you like to guide me and give you the appropriate information of my system (some terminal outputs etc) and solve it?
orestis987
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2017-05-11 19:43

Re: Bridged network on vmware workstation

Postby v&n » 2017-05-19 04:40

orestis987 wrote:(what is a NIC?).

NIC = Network Interface Card

Your screenshot shows multiple virtual NICs (vmnet0/1/8). Do they all really exist? In my case, the one being used didn't. I had changed it (in the same screen as your screenshot) to an existing one, if I remember correctly. To check their existence :
Code: Select all
ls /dev/vmnet*
v&n
 
Posts: 595
Joined: 2015-02-04 02:57

Re: Bridged network on vmware workstation

Postby orestis987 » 2017-05-20 15:13

To check their existence :

Code: Select all
$ ls /dev/vmnet*
/dev/vmnet0  /dev/vmnet1  /dev/vmnet8
orestis987
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2017-05-11 19:43

Re: Bridged network on vmware workstation

Postby Dai_trying » 2017-05-20 19:21

If you just want to bridge your VM to your Wifi Card to give your VM it's own IP address from your local router then all you have to do is select bridged connection from network settings and select your wifi id as the Name (ie wlan0 or wlp1s0 or something similar ish) and ensure cable connected is checked in the advanced section.

HTH
Dai_trying
 
Posts: 332
Joined: 2016-01-07 12:25

Re: Bridged network on vmware workstation

Postby v&n » 2017-05-22 08:42

Based on settings of a working bridged connection in one of my vmware VMs, I suggest the following :

  1. In your VM's network settings, try disabling the "Replicate physical network connection state" option. Or,
  2. Try "Custom : Specific virtual network" option, and set the custom network to /dev/vmnet0
  3. If either of above two don't help, then in 'Virtual Network Editor', delete vnnet1 and vmnet8 connections, and make sure 'eth0' (of your host OS) is connected to the network. (Or just set the bridging mode to "Automatic" in Virtual Network Editor)

Let us know which one of the above works, if any.
v&n
 
Posts: 595
Joined: 2015-02-04 02:57


Return to General Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

fashionable