Screen Brightness

If none of the more specific forums is the right place to ask

Screen Brightness

Postby Patino » 2018-01-27 19:23

Is it possible to control or at least reduce the screen brightness without installing amdgpu firmware in Debian 9 gnome 3.22.2 !!
no backlight control bar appear after fresh install.
HP EliteBook 755 G3
[AMD/ATI] Carrizo (rev c6)
thanks
Last edited by Patino on 2018-01-27 19:37, edited 1 time in total.
Patino
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2018-01-27 18:43

Re: Screen Brightness

Postby Wheelerof4te » 2018-01-27 19:36

I think not, the same way you can't control brightness on Windows if you don't install correct GPU driver.
User avatar
Wheelerof4te
 
Posts: 1129
Joined: 2015-08-30 20:14

Re: Screen Brightness

Postby Head_on_a_Stick » 2018-01-27 19:38

Please post the output of
Code: Select all
find /sys/class/backlight
ESTRAGON: We always find something, eh, Didi, to give us the impression we exist?
VLADIMIR (impatiently): Yes, yes, we're magicians.
User avatar
Head_on_a_Stick
 
Posts: 7893
Joined: 2014-06-01 17:46
Location: /dev/chair

Re: Screen Brightness

Postby stevepusser » 2018-01-27 19:44

Sure, just use sunglasses. 8)
The MX Linux repositories: Backports galore! If we don't have something, just ask and we'll try--we like challenges. New packages: GIMP 2.10.6, Pale Moon 28.0.1, wine-staging 3.15, qBittorrent 4.1.2, Linux kernel 4.18.6, virtualbox 5.2.18
User avatar
stevepusser
 
Posts: 9895
Joined: 2009-10-06 05:53

Re: Screen Brightness

Postby Patino » 2018-01-27 19:45

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:Please post the output of
Code: Select all
find /sys/class/backlight

the output /sys/class/backlight
Patino
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2018-01-27 18:43

Re: Screen Brightness

Postby Head_on_a_Stick » 2018-01-27 19:47

^ Then, no, you cannot control the backlight level.
ESTRAGON: We always find something, eh, Didi, to give us the impression we exist?
VLADIMIR (impatiently): Yes, yes, we're magicians.
User avatar
Head_on_a_Stick
 
Posts: 7893
Joined: 2014-06-01 17:46
Location: /dev/chair

Re: Screen Brightness

Postby Patino » 2018-01-27 19:49

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:^ Then, no, you cannot control the backlight level.

ok thanks man :(
Patino
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2018-01-27 18:43

Re: Screen Brightness

Postby arochester » 2018-01-27 20:00

WARNING! I don't use Gnome - so I may not know that I am talking about!

Have you seen https://help.gnome.org/users/gnome-help ... ss.html.en ?
arochester
 
Posts: 1310
Joined: 2010-12-07 19:55

Re: Screen Brightness

Postby Wheelerof4te » 2018-01-27 20:17

You should also be able to set it just by clicking the items in the top right. But in ored to do that with AMD cards, you need firmware-amd-graphics package installed. Why wouldn't you?
Code: Select all
apt install firmware-amd-graphics

Reboot.
User avatar
Wheelerof4te
 
Posts: 1129
Joined: 2015-08-30 20:14

Re: Screen Brightness

Postby Head_on_a_Stick » 2018-01-27 20:33

Wheelerof4te wrote:you need firmware-amd-graphics package installed. Why wouldn't you?

The OP is using Debian so perhaps blobs are an issue for them.

Having said that, they should have bought hardware that doesn't require them instead, I suppose.
ESTRAGON: We always find something, eh, Didi, to give us the impression we exist?
VLADIMIR (impatiently): Yes, yes, we're magicians.
User avatar
Head_on_a_Stick
 
Posts: 7893
Joined: 2014-06-01 17:46
Location: /dev/chair

Re: Screen Brightness

Postby Patino » 2018-01-27 20:48

Wheelerof4te wrote:You should also be able to set it just by clicking the items in the top right. But in ored to do that with AMD cards, you need firmware-amd-graphics package installed. Why wouldn't you?
Code: Select all
apt install firmware-amd-graphics

Reboot.

I dont want to install it coz after installing the amd firmware i am getting this error [FAILED] Failed to start Load/Save Screen Backlight Brightness of backlight:acpi_video0 ,after alot of working around and searching i think i could get rid of it by editing the parameter of GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT to GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="quiet" to GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT to "quiet acpi_backlight=vendor" in /etc/default/grub file ,which is fine but new errors appear
[ 13.765856] [drm:amdgpu_vce_ring_test_ib [amdgpu]] *ERROR* amdgpu: IB test timed out.
[ 13.765984] [drm:amdgpu_ib_ring_tests [amdgpu]] *ERROR* amdgpu: faild testing IB on ring 12 (-110).
[ 13.766107] [drm:amdgpu_device_init [amdgpu]] *ERROR* ib ring test faild (-110).
any idea about that !!
Patino
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2018-01-27 18:43

Re: Screen Brightness

Postby Head_on_a_Stick » 2018-01-27 21:20

Patino wrote:after installing the amd firmware i am getting this error [FAILED] Failed to start Load/Save Screen Backlight Brightness of backlight:acpi_video0

You should have included that information in the OP.

Remove your fix from grub.cfg and try this command instead:
Code: Select all
# systemctl mask systemd-backlight@backlight\:acpi_video0
ESTRAGON: We always find something, eh, Didi, to give us the impression we exist?
VLADIMIR (impatiently): Yes, yes, we're magicians.
User avatar
Head_on_a_Stick
 
Posts: 7893
Joined: 2014-06-01 17:46
Location: /dev/chair

Re: Screen Brightness

Postby Patino » 2018-01-27 21:44

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:
Patino wrote:after installing the amd firmware i am getting this error [FAILED] Failed to start Load/Save Screen Backlight Brightness of backlight:acpi_video0

You should have included that information in the OP.

Remove your fix from grub.cfg and try this command instead:
Code: Select all
# systemctl mask systemd-backlight@backlight\:acpi_video0

doesnt help ,still getting same errors
Patino
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2018-01-27 18:43

Re: Screen Brightness

Postby Wheelerof4te » 2018-01-29 12:11

Try to reinstall using non-free image. In order for firmware to be properly loaded, you need to burn it as a dd image. Refer to the installation manual on how to do that.
https://cdimage.debian.org/cdimage/unof ... ree/amd64/
User avatar
Wheelerof4te
 
Posts: 1129
Joined: 2015-08-30 20:14

Re: Screen Brightness

Postby stevepusser » 2018-01-29 17:08

Wheelerof4te wrote:Try to reinstall using non-free image. In order for firmware to be properly loaded, you need to burn it as a dd image. Refer to the installation manual on how to do that.
https://cdimage.debian.org/cdimage/unof ... ree/amd64/


That's a very odd statement; what about the thousands of posts on this forum where the user added firmware successfully by installing it from the non-free repo or a .deb file?
The MX Linux repositories: Backports galore! If we don't have something, just ask and we'll try--we like challenges. New packages: GIMP 2.10.6, Pale Moon 28.0.1, wine-staging 3.15, qBittorrent 4.1.2, Linux kernel 4.18.6, virtualbox 5.2.18
User avatar
stevepusser
 
Posts: 9895
Joined: 2009-10-06 05:53


Return to General Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

fashionable