no sound in iceweasel after upgrade

If none of the more specific forums is the right place to ask

no sound in iceweasel after upgrade

Postby rayandrews » 2018-09-17 16:12

I hadn't upgraded for a few months, but did so yesterday and now iceweasel has no sound. Palemoon sound is still fine, mplayer sound is still fine. I upgraded Flash to '31' but that didn't help. Mozilla's help forum wants me to dump this problem onto you guys, so that's what I'm doing ;-)
rayandrews
 
Posts: 44
Joined: 2014-01-31 21:32

Re: no sound in iceweasel after upgrade

Postby GarryRicketson » 2018-09-17 16:21

Let me guess, are you using Debian 6 , or 7 ?
https://wiki.debian.org/Iceweasel
Firefox resumes distribution in Debian

As documented at the article The end of the Iceweasel Age, Firefox is now in Debian again with the official name and branding.

At Mozilla's request (see 815006), Debian now contains Mozilla “Firefox ESR” (Extended Support Release) as the firefox-esr package. Normal Debian support policies, including patches for bug fixes, apply to the package.

How to install Iceweasel (Firefox)

In Debian Stretch and later, the package iceweasel is a transitional package which installs the firefox-esr package.

<!> As of 9th of June, 2016 the package Firefox-ESR replaces Iceweasel, and is in Wheezy and Jessie security repositories.

In Debian earlier than Stretch, the iceweasel package is a transitional package for Firefox-ESR as described above. It can be installed from the Debian repositories with.
User avatar
GarryRicketson
 
Posts: 5190
Joined: 2015-01-20 22:16
Location: Durango, Mexico

Re: no sound in iceweasel after upgrade

Postby rayandrews » 2018-09-17 16:37

Nope, Debian version is 9. I have commands 'iceweasel' and 'firefox' both active, but they seem to be exactly the same program in practice. apt-get reports firefox-esr not installed but that does seem incorrect. Whatever it's called how can I get my sound back?
rayandrews
 
Posts: 44
Joined: 2014-01-31 21:32

Re: no sound in iceweasel after upgrade

Postby arzgi » 2018-09-17 16:50

How would souńd work in program, if program is not installed? :mrgreen: To be serious, there was FF update last week, with has caused lot of buzz here. Extensions of previous version do not work anymore, but Debian had no choice, because Mozilla stopped supporting FF 52.

If sound works in other browsers, I would first install the new firefox-esr package.

As root:
Code: Select all
apt install firefox-esr


Test then, if sound still does not work, report.
arzgi
 
Posts: 389
Joined: 2008-02-21 17:03
Location: Finland

Re: no sound in iceweasel after upgrade

Postby debiman » 2018-09-17 16:54

newer firefox versions use pulseaudio.
palemoon uses plain alsa.

do you use pulseaudio?
if not you need to start firefox with apulse.
User avatar
debiman
 
Posts: 3064
Joined: 2013-03-12 07:18

Re: no sound in iceweasel after upgrade

Postby rayandrews » 2018-09-17 17:42

debiman wrote:newer firefox versions use pulseaudio.
palemoon uses plain alsa.

do you use pulseaudio?
if not you need to start firefox with apulse.


I have the latest '60.2' installed. '62.0-1' from 'sid' will not install due to dependency problems. I have no idea if I use pulseaudio, I think I never did get it to work, I suspect I'm still alsa. I don't know what you mean 'start firefox with apulse'.

firefox apulse
firefox --apulse

don't work and

> apulse
command not found

So what/how do I use apulse?
rayandrews
 
Posts: 44
Joined: 2014-01-31 21:32

Re: no sound in iceweasel after upgrade

Postby rayandrews » 2018-09-17 22:15

uninstalled everything related, and reinstalled firefox 62.0, but still no sound.
rayandrews
 
Posts: 44
Joined: 2014-01-31 21:32

Re: no sound in iceweasel after upgrade

Postby sunrat » 2018-09-18 00:55

apulse is only available for testing and unstable. Firefox needs Pulse for sound. You're stuck between a rock and a hard place.
“ computer users can be divided into 2 categories:
Those who have lost data
...and those who have not lost data YET ”
Remember to BACKUP!
User avatar
sunrat
 
Posts: 2495
Joined: 2006-08-29 09:12
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: no sound in iceweasel after upgrade

Postby golinux » 2018-09-18 02:42

Using apulse in Devuan. Would probably work in Debian too.
May the FORK be with you!
User avatar
golinux
 
Posts: 1402
Joined: 2010-12-09 00:56
Location: not a 'buntard!

Re: no sound in iceweasel after upgrade

Postby sunrat » 2018-09-18 04:33

golinux wrote:Using apulse in Devuan. Would probably work in Debian too.


Where does apulse come from in Devuan? It's not in Stretch repo.

https://packages.debian.org/search?keywords=apulse
“ computer users can be divided into 2 categories:
Those who have lost data
...and those who have not lost data YET ”
Remember to BACKUP!
User avatar
sunrat
 
Posts: 2495
Joined: 2006-08-29 09:12
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: no sound in iceweasel after upgrade

Postby Head_on_a_Stick » 2018-09-18 05:02

sunrat wrote:apulse is only available for testing and unstable

stevepusser's packaged it up for stretch, IIRC.

EDIT: also, I seem to remember the buster .deb installing just fine in my stretch system but I might be imagining that :mrgreen:
dbruce wrote:Ubuntu forums try to be like a coffee shop in Seattle. Debian forums strive for the charm and ambience of a skinhead bar in Bacau. We intend to keep it that way.
User avatar
Head_on_a_Stick
 
Posts: 8321
Joined: 2014-06-01 17:46
Location: /dev/chair

Re: no sound in iceweasel after upgrade

Postby golinux » 2018-09-18 05:10

sunrat wrote:
golinux wrote:Using apulse in Devuan. Would probably work in Debian too.


Where does apulse come from in Devuan? It's not in Stretch repo.

https://packages.debian.org/search?keywords=apulse

We have a couple of different versions. Don't know if all of them have been cleaned up yet. The one for ASCII is for sure. Nothing wrong with stevepusser's of course.
https://pkginfo.devuan.org/cgi-bin/d1pk ... elease=any
May the FORK be with you!
User avatar
golinux
 
Posts: 1402
Joined: 2010-12-09 00:56
Location: not a 'buntard!

Re: no sound in iceweasel after upgrade

Postby sunrat » 2018-09-18 11:53

I hated PulseAudio when it first appeared and tried to avoid it. Lately they've fixed most of the early bugs and added features. Also, after learning more about how to use it, I have come to appreciate some of it's features like simple selection of sound card when multiple ones are present, ability to tweak internal bit and sample rates, and running plugins.
Now I'm happy just to use it if it's there.
“ computer users can be divided into 2 categories:
Those who have lost data
...and those who have not lost data YET ”
Remember to BACKUP!
User avatar
sunrat
 
Posts: 2495
Joined: 2006-08-29 09:12
Location: Melbourne, Australia


Return to General Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

fashionable