Can't manipulate volume in i3 anymore

If none of the more specific forums is the right place to ask

Re: Can't manipulate volume in i3 anymore

Postby Head_on_a_Stick » 2018-11-05 19:27

OK, I have absolutely no idea why the output looks like that but I suppose you could try altering one of those outputs and see if that does anything.

Have you tried updating again?

We're getting close to the freeze now and my testing box is in a high state of flux, some packages may not be working at the moment if there is a big transition underway.

https://release.debian.org/transitions/
I suffer from depression and may lash out occasionally, try not to take it personally.
User avatar
Head_on_a_Stick
 
Posts: 8167
Joined: 2014-06-01 17:46
Location: /dev/chair

Re: Can't manipulate volume in i3 anymore

Postby pawRoot » 2018-11-05 19:34

Yes i tried, thanks for trying though, guess SID isn't for noobs like me :mrgreen:
User avatar
pawRoot
 
Posts: 562
Joined: 2016-12-28 18:26
Location: Poland

Re: Can't manipulate volume in i3 anymore

Postby wizard10000 » 2018-11-05 19:55

pawRoot, libasound2 is currently broken in Sid.
we see things not as they are, but as we are.
-- anais nin
User avatar
wizard10000
 
Posts: 1295
Joined: 2011-05-09 20:02
Location: everywhere i go, there i am!

Re: Can't manipulate volume in i3 anymore

Postby pawRoot » 2018-11-06 17:00

Same problem on Arch Linux, but it works fine in Gnome, is Gnome using something else for managing audio ?
User avatar
pawRoot
 
Posts: 562
Joined: 2016-12-28 18:26
Location: Poland

Previous

Return to General Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: fred44nl and 5 guests

fashionable