Scheduled Maintenance: We are aware of an issue with Google, AOL, and Yahoo services as email providers which are blocking new registrations. We are trying to fix the issue and we have several internal and external support tickets in process to resolve the issue. Please see: viewtopic.php?t=158230

 

 

 

Can't manipulate volume in i3 anymore

If none of the specific sub-forums seem right for your thread, ask here.
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
pawRoot
Posts: 603
Joined: 2016-12-28 18:26
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Can't manipulate volume in i3 anymore

#1 Post by pawRoot »

I'm using i3 wm, to manipulate volume i use this:

Code: Select all

bindcode $mod+Shift+86 exec amixer set Master 5%+
bindcode $mod+Shift+82 exec amixer set Master 5%-
It was always working fine, but now in Debian SID it doesn't.

Code: Select all

$ amixer set Master 5%+                                              
ALSA lib conf.c:3639:(config_file_open) cannot access file /etc/alsa/conf.d/10-rate-lav.conf
ALSA lib conf.c:3559:(snd_config_hooks_call) function snd_config_hook_load returned error: No such file or directory
ALSA lib conf.c:4013:(snd_config_update_r) hooks failed, removing configuration
amixer: Mixer attach default error: No such file or directory
Any ideas ?

User avatar
Head_on_a_Stick
Posts: 14114
Joined: 2014-06-01 17:46
Location: London, England
Has thanked: 81 times
Been thanked: 132 times

Re: Can't manipulate volume in i3 anymore

#2 Post by Head_on_a_Stick »

deadbang

User avatar
pawRoot
Posts: 603
Joined: 2016-12-28 18:26
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Can't manipulate volume in i3 anymore

#3 Post by pawRoot »

Still didn't find a solution, i tried

Code: Select all

sudo mv /etc/alsa/conf.d{,_bak} 
but it didn't help

User avatar
Head_on_a_Stick
Posts: 14114
Joined: 2014-06-01 17:46
Location: London, England
Has thanked: 81 times
Been thanked: 132 times

Re: Can't manipulate volume in i3 anymore

#4 Post by Head_on_a_Stick »

In which case please accept my apologies for being such a grumpy twat :D

At the risk of seeming even more of a tosser, I have to ask: did you check if the command worked?

Code: Select all

ls /etc/alsa
Are the error messages any different once the offending directory has been moved?
deadbang

User avatar
pawRoot
Posts: 603
Joined: 2016-12-28 18:26
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Can't manipulate volume in i3 anymore

#5 Post by pawRoot »

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:In which case please accept my apologies for being such a grumpy twat :D
No problem :mrgreen:

Code: Select all

amixer set Master 5%+                                                                                  
amixer: Unable to find simple control 'Master',0

Code: Select all

ls /etc/alsa                                                                                           
conf.d_bak

User avatar
Head_on_a_Stick
Posts: 14114
Joined: 2014-06-01 17:46
Location: London, England
Has thanked: 81 times
Been thanked: 132 times

Re: Can't manipulate volume in i3 anymore

#6 Post by Head_on_a_Stick »

pawRoot wrote:

Code: Select all

amixer set Master 5%+                                                                                  
amixer: Unable to find simple control 'Master',0
Can we please see the output of plain

Code: Select all

amixer
Thanks!
deadbang

User avatar
pawRoot
Posts: 603
Joined: 2016-12-28 18:26
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Can't manipulate volume in i3 anymore

#7 Post by pawRoot »

Code: Select all

$ amixer                                                                                                 
Simple mixer control 'IEC958',0
  Capabilities: pswitch pswitch-joined
  Playback channels: Mono
  Mono: Playback [on]
Simple mixer control 'IEC958',1
  Capabilities: pswitch pswitch-joined
  Playback channels: Mono
  Mono: Playback [on]
Simple mixer control 'IEC958',2
  Capabilities: pswitch pswitch-joined
  Playback channels: Mono
  Mono: Playback [on]
Simple mixer control 'IEC958',3
  Capabilities: pswitch pswitch-joined
  Playback channels: Mono
  Mono: Playback [on]
Simple mixer control 'IEC958',4
  Capabilities: pswitch pswitch-joined
  Playback channels: Mono
  Mono: Playback [on]

User avatar
Head_on_a_Stick
Posts: 14114
Joined: 2014-06-01 17:46
Location: London, England
Has thanked: 81 times
Been thanked: 132 times

Re: Can't manipulate volume in i3 anymore

#8 Post by Head_on_a_Stick »

Well, I didn't expect that :o

How about

Code: Select all

amixer scontrols
deadbang

User avatar
pawRoot
Posts: 603
Joined: 2016-12-28 18:26
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Can't manipulate volume in i3 anymore

#9 Post by pawRoot »

Code: Select all

$ amixer scontrols
Simple mixer control 'IEC958',0
Simple mixer control 'IEC958',1
Simple mixer control 'IEC958',2
Simple mixer control 'IEC958',3
Simple mixer control 'IEC958',4

User avatar
Head_on_a_Stick
Posts: 14114
Joined: 2014-06-01 17:46
Location: London, England
Has thanked: 81 times
Been thanked: 132 times

Re: Can't manipulate volume in i3 anymore

#10 Post by Head_on_a_Stick »

Curiouser and curiouser...

One more try:

Code: Select all

aplay -l
cat /proc/asound/cards
deadbang

User avatar
pawRoot
Posts: 603
Joined: 2016-12-28 18:26
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Can't manipulate volume in i3 anymore

#11 Post by pawRoot »

Code: Select all

$ aplay -l                                                                         
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: HDMI [HDA Intel HDMI], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: HDMI [HDA Intel HDMI], device 7: HDMI 1 [HDMI 1]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: HDMI [HDA Intel HDMI], device 8: HDMI 2 [HDMI 2]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: HDMI [HDA Intel HDMI], device 9: HDMI 3 [HDMI 3]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: HDMI [HDA Intel HDMI], device 10: HDMI 4 [HDMI 4]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 0: ALC1150 Analog [ALC1150 Analog]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 1: ALC1150 Digital [ALC1150 Digital]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

Code: Select all

$ cat /proc/asound/cards
 0 [HDMI           ]: HDA-Intel - HDA Intel HDMI
                      HDA Intel HDMI at 0xefd14000 irq 29
 1 [PCH            ]: HDA-Intel - HDA Intel PCH
                      HDA Intel PCH at 0xefd10000 irq 27

User avatar
Head_on_a_Stick
Posts: 14114
Joined: 2014-06-01 17:46
Location: London, England
Has thanked: 81 times
Been thanked: 132 times

Re: Can't manipulate volume in i3 anymore

#12 Post by Head_on_a_Stick »

Your HDMI output is set as the default, is that what you want?
deadbang

User avatar
pawRoot
Posts: 603
Joined: 2016-12-28 18:26
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Can't manipulate volume in i3 anymore

#13 Post by pawRoot »

Ok i forgot that i disconnected my speakers :oops:

I have sound now but i am still not able to control it

Code: Select all

$ amixer get Master | awk -F'[' '/Left:/{gsub("]","");print $2}'                                         
amixer: Unable to find simple control 'Master',0

User avatar
Head_on_a_Stick
Posts: 14114
Joined: 2014-06-01 17:46
Location: London, England
Has thanked: 81 times
Been thanked: 132 times

Re: Can't manipulate volume in i3 anymore

#14 Post by Head_on_a_Stick »

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:Can we please see the output of plain

Code: Select all

amixer
Thanks!
:mrgreen:
deadbang

User avatar
pawRoot
Posts: 603
Joined: 2016-12-28 18:26
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Can't manipulate volume in i3 anymore

#15 Post by pawRoot »

:oops:

Code: Select all

$ amixer                                                                                                 
Simple mixer control 'IEC958',0
  Capabilities: pswitch pswitch-joined
  Playback channels: Mono
  Mono: Playback [on]
Simple mixer control 'IEC958',1
  Capabilities: pswitch pswitch-joined
  Playback channels: Mono
  Mono: Playback [on]
Simple mixer control 'IEC958',2
  Capabilities: pswitch pswitch-joined
  Playback channels: Mono
  Mono: Playback [on]
Simple mixer control 'IEC958',3
  Capabilities: pswitch pswitch-joined
  Playback channels: Mono
  Mono: Playback [on]
Simple mixer control 'IEC958',4
  Capabilities: pswitch pswitch-joined
  Playback channels: Mono
  Mono: Playback [on]

User avatar
Head_on_a_Stick
Posts: 14114
Joined: 2014-06-01 17:46
Location: London, England
Has thanked: 81 times
Been thanked: 132 times

Re: Can't manipulate volume in i3 anymore

#16 Post by Head_on_a_Stick »

OK, I have absolutely no idea why the output looks like that but I suppose you could try altering one of those outputs and see if that does anything.

Have you tried updating again?

We're getting close to the freeze now and my testing box is in a high state of flux, some packages may not be working at the moment if there is a big transition underway.

https://release.debian.org/transitions/
deadbang

User avatar
pawRoot
Posts: 603
Joined: 2016-12-28 18:26
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Can't manipulate volume in i3 anymore

#17 Post by pawRoot »

Yes i tried, thanks for trying though, guess SID isn't for noobs like me :mrgreen:

User avatar
pawRoot
Posts: 603
Joined: 2016-12-28 18:26
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Can't manipulate volume in i3 anymore

#18 Post by pawRoot »

Same problem on Arch Linux, but it works fine in Gnome, is Gnome using something else for managing audio ?

Post Reply