Windows network problem

If none of the more specific forums is the right place to ask

Windows network problem

Postby oldboy » 2020-01-16 20:52

On my LAN, I have xigmaNAS with ip address 192.168.0.xx, my debian 10 desktop is on another fixed ip address. My desktop also has samba server installed and working.
My problem is that from my desktop, I cannot access the windows network.
I clicked file, and there is debian (my samba server), and Windows Network.
I clicked debian, and it gives me access to my samba server. But when I clicked on Windows Network, it gives me WORKGROUP. When I clicked on it, it says "Unable to access location, Failed to retrieve share list from server: Success.

It should show all my devices connected to the network. What can I do to correct this?

Here is my network interfaces
Code: Select all
# This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
# and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).

#source /etc/network/interfaces.d/*

# The loopback network interface

auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

auto eth0

    allow-hotplug eth0
    iface eth0 inet dhcp

#iface eth0



Edit: my desktop is wired, and on dhcp. My router dhcp assign a static ip for my desktop and also my xigmaNAS.
This oldboy has a lot of time in his hands
Linux slows down my Alzheimer and dementia
oldboy
 
Posts: 716
Joined: 2007-08-09 12:45

Re: Windows network problem

Postby oldboy » 2020-01-18 02:06

I found that in the network file, at the bottom, I can specify the server that I want to connect to. That works. But in Debian 9, before upgrade to Debian 10, the network file shows all the servers in my LAN.
Although i can access my servers now, I would really like the way it worked in debian 9 where the servers in the LAN are shown, without me specifying the server IP address
This oldboy has a lot of time in his hands
Linux slows down my Alzheimer and dementia
oldboy
 
Posts: 716
Joined: 2007-08-09 12:45

Re: Windows network problem

Postby Chrisdb » 2020-01-18 07:49

Which DE are you running?

I've seen this issue before and the recommended solution was to set "client max protocol = NT1" in /etc/samba/smb.conf (or in ~/.smb/smb.conf.append).

Don't know if this is going to work for you though..
Chrisdb
 
Posts: 253
Joined: 2018-04-10 07:16

Re: Windows network problem

Postby oldboy » 2020-01-18 15:29

Thanks, but it did not work.

Sorry, what is DE?
I use default system gui. Also tried gnome, classic, etc. Same error.
This oldboy has a lot of time in his hands
Linux slows down my Alzheimer and dementia
oldboy
 
Posts: 716
Joined: 2007-08-09 12:45

Re: Windows network problem

Postby arzgi » 2020-01-18 16:13

DE, desktop environment. Default gui, I think is gnome.
arzgi
 
Posts: 533
Joined: 2008-02-21 17:03
Location: Finland

Re: Windows network problem

Postby CwF » 2020-01-18 16:33

The 'client max protocol' switch would only apply to windows prior to XP, that's 2k and NT4.
The easy answer is to use gigolo and gvfs-fuse with gvfs-backends. samba doesn't need to be installed, gigolo will still pick up info configured in samba.conf. FM's and some file chooser dialogs may not use an SMB address then, but instead provide a mount point at /run/user/10xx/gvfs/smb-share....
CwF
 
Posts: 568
Joined: 2018-06-20 15:16

Re: Windows network problem

Postby oldboy » 2020-01-18 20:51

I tried gigolo. It showed the drives in my desktop, nothing out on LAN.
This oldboy has a lot of time in his hands
Linux slows down my Alzheimer and dementia
oldboy
 
Posts: 716
Joined: 2007-08-09 12:45


Return to General Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests

fashionable