Bullseye i386 doesn't work :\

If none of the more specific forums is the right place to ask

Bullseye i386 doesn't work :\

Postby GabrieleMax » 2020-06-14 09:52

I have three different machines with 32bit architecture, two of them are desktop pc with Abit KT7a raid+athlon 1200 and another one it's a Fujitsu Siemens laptop where in the past I had Windows Vista.

Now both computers have Debian Buster, I tried on two of them (desktop and laptop) Bullseye i386 netinstall, I can boot from cdrom and usb stick, I can select from the splash screen Install option (I don't use graphical install because hardware is poor!) after it I should see language and country selections but I can see just a blink line in the upper left side of the black screen!

Is there someone who tried to install Bullseye i386?

I know, I know, I know, i386 it's a very old architecture but I need just to do few things with my machines and why should I trash them?

GabrieleMax
GabrieleMax
 
Posts: 92
Joined: 2016-09-07 20:24
Location: Senigallia (AN) - Italy

Re: Bullseye i386 doesn't work :\

Postby CwF » 2020-06-14 11:56

GabrieleMax wrote: just a blink line in the upper left side of the black screen!
GabrieleMax



Press <Ctrl><Alt><F1> and you will get a prompt.

If you are proficient at the command line, you can fix it here, or investigate.
CwF
 
Posts: 783
Joined: 2018-06-20 15:16

Re: Bullseye i386 doesn't work :\

Postby GabrieleMax » 2020-06-14 12:32

CwF wrote:Press <Ctrl><Alt><F1> and you will get a prompt.

If you are proficient at the command line, you can fix it here, or investigate.


Thanks for your quick reply!

It's a good idea but... like what I wrote in my first message it happens with two completely different hardware, I'll try to invoke the console and I'll update my post! :)

GabrieleMax
GabrieleMax
 
Posts: 92
Joined: 2016-09-07 20:24
Location: Senigallia (AN) - Italy

Re: Bullseye i386 doesn't work :\

Postby CwF » 2020-06-14 12:39

GabrieleMax wrote: but... it happens with two completely different hardware


It happens on ALL hardware when automagical GUI initialization (F7) fails.
CwF
 
Posts: 783
Joined: 2018-06-20 15:16

Re: Bullseye i386 doesn't work :\

Postby arid » 2020-06-15 03:33

Do not despair!

Here is my 2004 32 bit, 500MiB memory, 60GiB hard drive install.

Still running and updating on sid, as you can see from the kernel.

Good for email and internet browsing but not much more on it's tiny memory.

Code: Select all
$ inxi -F
System:
  Host: gpsman Kernel: 5.7.0-rc5-686 i686 bits: 32 Desktop: Xfce 4.14.2
  Distro: Debian GNU/Linux bullseye/sid
Machine:
  Type: Laptop System: Gateway product: Gateway M320 and 4500 Series
  v: 53.01.01 serial: <superuser/root required>
  Mobo: Gateway model: 3520GZ v: KBC K53.28.
  serial: <superuser/root required> BIOS: Phoenix v: W320.F05
  date: 10/08/2004
Battery:
  ID-1: BAT0 charge: 3.4 Wh condition: 15.5/48.8 Wh (32%)
CPU:
  Topology: Single Core model: Intel Pentium M bits: 32 type: MCP
  L2 cache: 2048 KiB
  Speed: 1600 MHz max: 1600 MHz Core speed (MHz): 1: 1600
Graphics:
  Device-1: Intel 82852/855GM Integrated Graphics driver: i915 v: kernel
  Display: x11 server: X.Org 1.20.8 driver: intel
  unloaded: fbdev,modesetting,vesa resolution: 1280x768~60Hz
  Message: Unable to show advanced data. Required tool glxinfo missing.
Audio:
  Device-1: Intel 82801DB/DBL/DBM AC97 Audio driver: snd_intel8x0
  Sound Server: ALSA v: k5.7.0-rc5-686
Network:
  Device-1: Broadcom and subsidiaries BCM4401 100Base-T driver: b44
  Device-2: Intel PRO/Wireless 2200BG [Calexico2] Network driver: ipw2200
  IF: wlp2s9 state: up mac: 00:0e:35:7e:36:c1
  IF-ID-1: eth0 state: down mac: 00:03:25:17:0b:a9
Drives:
  Local Storage: total: 55.89 GiB used: 4.74 GiB (8.5%)
  ID-1: /dev/sda vendor: Hitachi model: IC25N060ATMR04-0 size: 55.89 GiB
Partition:
  ID-1: / size: 24.01 GiB used: 4.45 GiB (18.5%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda1
  ID-2: /home size: 28.71 GiB used: 296.8 MiB (1.0%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda2
Swap:
  ID-1: swap-1 type: partition size: 2.00 GiB used: 2.0 MiB (0.1%)
  dev: /dev/sda3
Sensors:
  Missing: Required tool sensors not installed. Check --recommends
Info:
  Processes: 117 Uptime: 7m Memory: 462.0 MiB used: 204.5 MiB (44.3%)
  Shell: bash inxi: 3.1.00
 


I have no practical advise to offer for your problem since the last install was in 2016 and I rarely use this laptop.
There's no drama in my sid......
arid
 
Posts: 94
Joined: 2014-05-08 18:40
Location: Aridzona

Re: Bullseye i386 doesn't work :\

Postby stevepusser » 2020-06-15 03:35

I know, I know, I know, i386 it's a very old architecture but I need just to do few things with my machines and why should I trash them?


Why indeed? Doesn't Buster work fine on those?
MX Linux packager and developer
User avatar
stevepusser
 
Posts: 12061
Joined: 2009-10-06 05:53

Re: Bullseye i386 doesn't work :\

Postby cuckooflew » 2020-06-15 06:45

No reason to trash them, even if Debian Buster does not run well on them, there are other OS's that would, to some extent,
---snip--but I need just to do few things with my machines---snipped---
Please Read What we expect you have already Done
Search Engines know a lot, and
"If God had wanted computers to work all the time, He wouldn't have invented RESET buttons"
and
Just say NO to help vampires!
cuckooflew
 
Posts: 683
Joined: 2018-05-10 19:34
Location: Some where out west

Re: Bullseye i386 doesn't work :\

Postby GabrieleMax » 2020-06-15 18:34

CwF wrote:It happens on ALL hardware when automagical GUI initialization (F7) fails.


I always use textual install and I select INSTALL on the splash screen, I tryed also expert install but after this first selection system can't go further!

I tryed INSTALL on the splash screen on another machine with amd64 iso netinstall (it's an Acer i5) and I had textual install without problems!

GabrieleMax
GabrieleMax
 
Posts: 92
Joined: 2016-09-07 20:24
Location: Senigallia (AN) - Italy

Re: Bullseye i386 doesn't work :\

Postby GabrieleMax » 2020-06-15 18:56

stevepusser wrote:Why indeed? Doesn't Buster work fine on those?


Yes of course, Buster works fine but if I should replace the hard drive (because it could fall down!) I'd like to be able to install a fresh i386 Bullseye!

GabrieleMax
GabrieleMax
 
Posts: 92
Joined: 2016-09-07 20:24
Location: Senigallia (AN) - Italy

Re: Bullseye i386 doesn't work :\

Postby GabrieleMax » 2020-06-15 19:00

cuckooflew wrote:No reason to trash them, even if Debian Buster does not run well on them, there are other OS's that would, to some extent,
---snip--but I need just to do few things with my machines---snipped---


Debian Buster is wonderful, everywhere it runs fine but when I have a "new" hard drive I'd like to do a fresh install with the latest Debian version!

GabrieleMax
GabrieleMax
 
Posts: 92
Joined: 2016-09-07 20:24
Location: Senigallia (AN) - Italy

Re: Bullseye i386 doesn't work :\

Postby CwF » 2020-06-15 19:25

GabrieleMax wrote:I always use textual install

Is xorg installed? Not sure, but awhile back testing for the Luks passphrase prompt on multi gpu machines, that always is on the bios defined gpu. I do believe I was able to move the logon prompt to any gpu. This was with xorg installed and no other DE or other software. This means with xorg installed there is a video mode change before the logon prompt. I could be wrong...but I do know you can run without xorg.
CwF
 
Posts: 783
Joined: 2018-06-20 15:16

Re: Bullseye i386 doesn't work :\

Postby Head_on_a_Stick » 2020-06-15 19:29

GabrieleMax wrote:when I have a "new" hard drive I'd like to do a fresh install with the latest Debian version!

Debian buster is the latest release version, bullseye is a development branch. It's also called testing, and for good reason :mrgreen:
Black Lives Matter

Debian buster-backports ISO image: for new hardware support
User avatar
Head_on_a_Stick
 
Posts: 12612
Joined: 2014-06-01 17:46
Location: /dev/chair


Return to General Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests

fashionable