Scheduled Maintenance: We are aware of an issue with Google, AOL, and Yahoo services as email providers which are blocking new registrations. We are trying to fix the issue and we have several internal and external support tickets in process to resolve the issue. Please see: viewtopic.php?t=158230

 

 

 

Browse a CD in CLI?

If none of the specific sub-forums seem right for your thread, ask here.
Post Reply
Message
Author
Carlosinfl
Posts: 889
Joined: 2005-02-05 06:11
Location: Orlando, FL

Browse a CD in CLI?

#1 Post by Carlosinfl »

I have just inserted a CD-R with some files into my only optical drive on the Debian machine and I am trying to understand how I can browse these files and copy them to their own directory I created for them.

When I go to /dev - there is a huge list of things so I am obviously in the wrong spot.

I then go back to the / dir and check /mnt & /cdrom however I think I maybe missing something. Can someone please tell me what I am doing wrong.

Thanks.

Carlosinfl
Posts: 889
Joined: 2005-02-05 06:11
Location: Orlando, FL

#2 Post by Carlosinfl »

I have since now tried the following and any help is greatly needed and appreciated!

Code: Select all

debian:~# mount -a /dev/hdc /mnt/cdrom
mount: you must specify the filesystem type
debian:~# mount -t iso9660 /dev/hdc /mnt/cdrom
mount: mount point /mnt/cdrom does not exist
debian:~# mount /media/cdrom0
mount: special device /dev/hdc does not exist

User avatar
dawgie
Posts: 430
Joined: 2004-06-16 21:30
Location: New Hampshire USA

#3 Post by dawgie »

After you insert the CD, mount it:
$ mount /cdrom
When you are finished, unmount it and then you can remove it.
$ umount /cdrom
If this dosen't work the post your /etc/fstab file here.

Carlosinfl
Posts: 889
Joined: 2005-02-05 06:11
Location: Orlando, FL

#4 Post by Carlosinfl »

Code: Select all

debian:~# su carlos
carlos@debian:/root$ mount /cdrom
mount: special device /dev/hdc does not exist
Here is my /etc/fstab

# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
/dev/sda1 / ext3 defaults,errors=remount-ro 0 1
/dev/sda5 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/hdc /media/cdrom0 udf,iso9660 ro,user,noauto 0 0

inconnu
Posts: 55
Joined: 2005-09-04 05:56

#5 Post by inconnu »

from my fstab:

Code: Select all

/dev/hdc        /media/cdrom0   iso9660 ro,user,noauto  0       0
/dev/hdd        /media/cdrom1   iso9660 ro,user,noauto  0       0
I can mount with: $ mount /dev/hdc
Debian GNU/Linux 3.1

Carlosinfl
Posts: 889
Joined: 2005-02-05 06:11
Location: Orlando, FL

#6 Post by Carlosinfl »

OK - I found the issue and was supprised nobody said this. I thought all out systems were set up simular.

Here is what I did:

Code: Select all

debian:/# ls
bin   cdrom  etc   initrd      initrd.img.old  lost+found  mnt  proc  sbin  sys  usr  vmlinuz
boot  dev    home  initrd.img  lib             media       opt  root  srv   tmp  var  vmlinuz.old
debian:/# cd media/
debian:/media# ls
cdrecorder  cdrom  cdrom0
debian:/media# cd cdrecorder/
debian:/media/cdrecorder# ls
Finch              Mit Gas   Prodigy      Taking Back Sunday  Underoath
Hawthorne Heights  Mudvayne  Senses Fail  Team Sleep          War All the Time
As you can see I have a /media dir that for some reason has cdrecorder | cdrom | cdrom0

I just changed to the cdrecorder and now I can see all my MP3 folders.

Can someone tell me why I have 3 options under /media when I only haev once CDROM drive?

Post Reply