trying to install captive-static-1.1.7

If none of the more specific forums is the right place to ask

trying to install captive-static-1.1.7

Postby gohbucks69 » 2006-02-04 00:10

I've followed these instructions exactly.
viewtopic.php?t=3339
when I try captive-static-1.1.7/install I get message missing root.tar.gz
I know the file is there. I unpacked the downloaded file to my desktop and this is the directory I am working from.
running debian ver 3.1/i386
what am I doing wrong?
gohbucks69
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 2006-02-01 10:53

Postby lacek » 2006-02-06 11:29

You have to cd to the captive-static-1.1.7 directory and run install from there.
The thread you mentioned was saying otherwise, but that was an error. I updated the thread you mentioned, now it has the correct method of installing captive.
lacek
Moderator Team Member
 
Posts: 769
Joined: 2004-03-11 18:49
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Postby gohbucks69 » 2006-02-07 02:02

ok, I got it installed, then tried it out.

Wyatt:/home/wyatt# mount -t captive-ntfs /dev/hda2 /mnt/drive-c

Captive-ERROR **: captive_rtl_file_mmap("/var/lib/captive/ntfs.sys"): open: No such file or directory
aborting...
Wyatt:/home/wyatt#

The only thing in /var/lib/captive/ is ext2fsd.sys

what am I missing?

here is my fstab

# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
/dev/hda2 / ext3 defaults,errors=remount-ro 0 1
/dev/hda5 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/hdd /media/cdrom0 iso9660 ro,user,noauto 0 0
/dev/fd0 /media/floppy0 auto rw,user,noauto 0 0

Also, the drive I really want to mount is a slave and I'm not seeing it at all.
gohbucks69
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 2006-02-01 10:53

wake up

Postby Andrea - ITA » 2006-02-22 08:29

Give a look at the captive project's home page (http://www.jankratochvil.net/project/captive/), you need the proper windows driver.
From the homepage:
"Needed drivers (at least ntoskrnl.exe+ntfs.sys) must be n '/var/lib/captive'"
Beware that these drivers must be of the correct version (check the home page again)
Have fun
Andrea - ITA
 

Postby lacek » 2006-02-22 09:45

Also, if the drive you try to mount is a slave, it is probably named hdb or hdd (depending on whether it is a primary or a secondary slave), hot hda (which is the primary master).
lacek
Moderator Team Member
 
Posts: 769
Joined: 2004-03-11 18:49
Location: Budapest, Hungary


Return to General Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: alma359 and 14 guests

fashionable
cron