How to find the installed software in the Menu

If none of the more specific forums is the right place to ask

How to find the installed software in the Menu

Postby nayoo » 2006-05-16 14:33

Is there any command in Linux to find the installed software in the menu system?

Just now, I have installed Kivio and Dia in order to draw some blocks and flow charts for a report. My problem is that after the installation, I still could not find the softwares in the menu. I launched the softwares from command prompt.

That will be great if I could type some commands to find out under which menu those softwares were placed without going into the menus one by one checking.

Thank you. :roll:
nayoo
 
Posts: 320
Joined: 2006-03-28 01:51

Postby Lou » 2006-05-16 15:02

$ update-menus

as long as you're there:

# updatedb
Lou
 
Posts: 1775
Joined: 2006-05-08 02:15

Postby nayoo » 2006-05-16 15:24

I did
Code: Select all
update-menus
followed by
Code: Select all
updatedb
as you mentioned.

But I still could not find Kivio and Dia in menus.
nayoo
 
Posts: 320
Joined: 2006-03-28 01:51

Postby Bulkley » 2006-05-16 16:03

Big nuisance problem. I hate it when that happens. :) Try locate Kivio to see what's installed and where it went. Ditto Dia. Also, try man for each of them. You might find that the name you are looking for is not what's on the menu or it's not where you expect it. Some programs don't do into the menu unless you manually put it there; I don't know why.
Bulkley
 
Posts: 5831
Joined: 2006-02-11 18:35

Postby nayoo » 2006-05-17 00:41

Bulkley wrote:Big nuisance problem. I hate it when that happens. :) Try locate Kivio to see what's installed and where it went. Ditto Dia. Also, try man for each of them. You might find that the name you are looking for is not what's on the menu or it's not where you expect it.

Ok, I'll try it tonight.

Bulkley wrote:Some programs don't do into the menu unless you manually put it there; I don't know why.

Then, how shall I manually add the programs into the menu?
nayoo
 
Posts: 320
Joined: 2006-03-28 01:51

Postby domecq » 2006-05-17 00:44

nayoo wrote:
Bulkley wrote:Some programs don't do into the menu unless you manually put it there; I don't know why.

Then, how shall I manually add the programs into the menu?

Pick any entry from the menu you want to add, right-click and the rest is easy. ;)
User avatar
domecq
Moderator Team Member
 
Posts: 560
Joined: 2005-10-18 00:53
Location: Montréal, Canada

Postby nayoo » 2006-05-17 00:54

domecq wrote:Pick any entry from the menu you want to add, right-click and the rest is easy. ;)

I see. Thanks domecq.

May I know:
  1. whether it is possible to add the program into the menus from command prompt? (I'm just being curious. I know your hint will definitely work.)
  2. I wonder how the Debian Systems menu system is contructed. Any menu database or configuration scripts? Possible to edit those files by hand?


BTW, I'm using Gnome.
nayoo
 
Posts: 320
Joined: 2006-03-28 01:51

Postby domecq » 2006-05-17 01:19

I'm curious too so, I'll pass it on. But before, one comment... I know that versions of Gnome that are newer than the one Sarge has, and from other distributions (I didn't touch Debian testing or unstable so far), they don't have a menu editor and there are a couple of menu editors that were created to do the menu edition job. So, taking that into account, I assume (and I might be wrong) that edit the Gnome menu from command line is not a simple task.
User avatar
domecq
Moderator Team Member
 
Posts: 560
Joined: 2005-10-18 00:53
Location: Montréal, Canada

Postby nayoo » 2006-05-17 01:31

domecq wrote:I'm curious too so, I'll pass it on.

I respect your frankness and honesty.

domecq wrote:But before, one comment... I know that versions of Gnome that are newer than the one Sarge has, and from other distributions (I didn't touch Debian testing or unstable so far), they don't have a menu editor and there are a couple of menu editors that were created to do the menu edition job. So, taking that into account, I assume (and I might be wrong) that edit the Gnome menu from command line is not a simple task.

Ok, I'll explore more when I'm free and post some findings here later on for the benefit of community. Also, if someone who knows how to do it, pls kindly post some hints or info. I'll appreciate any.

Domecq, thanks again, for your answers.
nayoo
 
Posts: 320
Joined: 2006-03-28 01:51

Postby brian » 2006-05-17 20:39

Q.
Then, how shall I manually add the programs into the menu?


A.
Pick any entry from the menu you want to add, right-click and the rest is easy.


My Q. If it doesn't exist in the menu to begin with, how shall I "Pick any entry from the menu..." ?

What am I not getting? :?
User avatar
brian
 
Posts: 32
Joined: 2006-03-16 03:10
Location: Canada

Postby domecq » 2006-05-17 21:08

brian wrote:My Q. If it doesn't exist in the menu to begin with, how shall I "Pick any entry from the menu..." ?

Right-click on any entry and you'll see an option to add a new entry.
User avatar
domecq
Moderator Team Member
 
Posts: 560
Joined: 2005-10-18 00:53
Location: Montréal, Canada


Return to General Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: godzillarama and 19 guests

fashionable