Aptitude can't resolve domain names(but everything else can)

If none of the more specific forums is the right place to ask

Aptitude can't resolve domain names(but everything else can)

Postby lukaszg » 2006-06-15 08:19

Whenever I try to access a non-local package source like ftp.debian.org from aptitude it tries to access IP 1.0.0.0. The thing is everything else (Mozilla, where I'm posting this from, ping, nslookup) can resolve the same names correctly. Even worse, when I run ping ftp.debian.org and then immediately after run aptitude it will use the already cached lookup result and will resolve the domain name correctly. However, by the time I get to downloading modules after selecting them the correctly resolved IP will time out and aptitude will be stuck again on 1.0.0.0. I tried looking for a similar problem on the net but didn't find anything... I'd appreciate any clues. I'm using Debian 3.1r2. Here's the contents of my sources.list file:

#deb file:///cdrom/ sarge main

deb cdrom:[Debian GNU/Linux 3.1 r2 _Sarge_ - Official i386 Binary-1 (20060419)]/ unstable contrib main

deb http://ftp.debian.org/ stable main contrib
# deb http://security.debian.org/ stable/updates main contrib
lukaszg
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2006-06-15 08:02

Postby ajdlinux » 2006-06-15 08:21

What's in /etc/resolv.conf?
ajdlinux
 
Posts: 2480
Joined: 2006-04-23 09:37
Location: Port Macquarie, NSW, Australia

Postby lukaszg » 2006-06-15 08:27

Nothing special:

search LukaszMagda
nameserver 192.168.2.1

192.168.2.1 is my wireless router.
lukaszg
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2006-06-15 08:02

Postby ajdlinux » 2006-06-15 08:30

That's your problem. Your DSL modem isn't passing your DNS through correctly.

I solved this problem by forcing my ISP nameserver.
ajdlinux
 
Posts: 2480
Joined: 2006-04-23 09:37
Location: Port Macquarie, NSW, Australia

Postby lukaszg » 2006-06-15 08:41

Hmm, you're right, thanks! Weird that it would only be happening for aptitude.
lukaszg
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2006-06-15 08:02

Postby ajdlinux » 2006-06-15 08:48

I can tell you it's more than aptitude. Have you tried wget?
ajdlinux
 
Posts: 2480
Joined: 2006-04-23 09:37
Location: Port Macquarie, NSW, Australia

Postby lukaszg » 2006-06-15 09:03

wget works with the old config, I'll take your word for it though.
lukaszg
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2006-06-15 08:02


Return to General Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

fashionable