How to configure ethernet afterwards?

If none of the more specific forums is the right place to ask

How to configure ethernet afterwards?

Postby junkman » 2006-07-21 13:14

Hello!

Just 2 hours ago, I made an install of Debian (Netinst CD), in the installation, I choosed that I don't have an ethernet card (this relates to my previous post: http://forums.debian.net/viewtopic.php?t=7748).
Now I have the base system (only the commandline), but everytime I try to execute "ifconfig eth0 up" nothing happens, and when I try to do "ifconfig eth0" it shows me there is the Ethernet card. (I have booted without the "pci=off" option)

Could someone tell me how do I configure the Ethernet card so that apt-get could work properly through http/ftp?

Thanks! Any kind of help is very appreciated!
Debian, a mystery..
junkman
 
Posts: 35
Joined: 2006-07-21 08:36

Postby Red » 2006-07-21 13:31

Hi, try this this
Code: Select all
#ifconfig -a
#ifconfig eth0 down
#ifconfig eth0 X.X.X.X netmask Z.Z.Z.Z up
#route add default gw Y.Y.Y.Y
#echo "nameserver J.J.J.J" > /etc/resolv.conf
#echo "nameserver J2.J2.J2.J2" >> /etc/resolv.conf

where:
- X.X.X.X is your IP
- Z.Z.Z.Z is your subnetmask
- Y.Y.Y.Y is your gateway
- J.J.J.J is your first dns
- J2.J2.J2.J2 is your second dns

Good luck
User avatar
Red
 
Posts: 69
Joined: 2006-04-20 12:36

Postby junkman » 2006-07-21 17:20

Hi!
Thanks for the quick reply.
I have to ask, do I have to specify a DNS? It's because I use my local internet, I don't have any internet site.
Debian, a mystery..
junkman
 
Posts: 35
Joined: 2006-07-21 08:36

Postby Red » 2006-07-21 17:36

Hi again. I want to ask some question.
1. What is your ethernet card?
2. Copy the output from dmesg | grep eth , lsmod and lspci
3. Why you use linux pci=off?
User avatar
Red
 
Posts: 69
Joined: 2006-04-20 12:36

Postby junkman » 2006-07-21 20:15

1. I don't know what my Ethernat card is :( I have had my old computer for very long (about 10 years) so I don't know what Ethernet card it has nor do I know a bit of hardware to see what it is. :?

2. I'll post the result later, I'm now a bit busy.

3. I searched the same question on the Ubuntu forums and I suddenly found a solution that if I use "linux pci=off" the CD-ROM gets accesible to be mounted, but then again the OS (Debian) won't detect my Ethernet card, and vice versa, if I don't use "linux pci=off" the CD-ROM doesn't get mounted but my Ethernet card works. This is just driving me crazy especially after thinking that my old buggy Windoze ME would be better :evil:
Debian, a mystery..
junkman
 
Posts: 35
Joined: 2006-07-21 08:36

Postby Red » 2006-07-21 21:27

Paste your /etc/fstab here . I want to see how it's described.
User avatar
Red
 
Posts: 69
Joined: 2006-04-20 12:36

Postby junkman » 2006-07-22 11:05

My /etc/fstab :
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
/dev/hda1 / ext3 defaults,errors=remount-ro 0 1
/dev/hda5 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/hdc /media/cdrom0 iso9660 ro,user,noauto 0 0
/dev/fd0 /media/floppy0 auto rw,user,noauto 0 0


My lsmod :
Module Size Used by Not tainted
af_packet 11048 1 (autoclean)
soundcore 3268 0 (autoclean)
input 3040 0 (autoclean)
apm 8428 1 (autoclean)
usb-uhci 19504 0 (unused)
usbcore 52268 1 [usb-uhci]
ide-scsi 8272 0
scsi_mod 86052 1 [ide-scsi]
3c59x 23312 1
agpgart 39108 0 (unused)
ide-cd 27072 0
cdrom 26212 0 [ide-cd]
rtc 5768 0 (autoclean)
ext3 65388 1 (autoclean)
jbd 34628 1 (autoclean) [ext3]
ide-detect 288 0 (autoclean) (unused)
piix 7784 1 (autoclean)
ide-disk 12448 2 (autoclean)
ide-core 91832 2 (autoclean) [ide-scsi ide-cd ide-detect piix ide-disk]
unix 12752 196 (autoclean)


And my lspci :
0000:00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corp. 440BX/ZX/DX - 82443BX/ZX/DX Host bridge (rev 02)
0000:00:01.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corp. 440BX/ZX/DX - 82443BX/ZX/DX AGP bridge (rev 02)
0000:00:07.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corp. 82371AB/EB/MB PIIX4 ISA (rev 02)
0000:00:07.1 IDE interface: Intel Corp. 82371AB/EB/MB PIIX4 IDE (rev 01)
0000:00:07.2 USB Controller: Intel Corp. 82371AB/EB/MB PIIX4 USB (rev 01)
0000:00:07.3 Bridge: Intel Corp. 82371AB/EB/MB PIIX4 ACPI (rev 02)
0000:00:12.0 Multimedia audio controller: Aztech System Ltd 3328 Audio (rev 10)
0000:00:14.0 Ethernet controller: 3Com Corporation 3c590 10BaseT [Vortex]
0000:01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc 3D Rage Pro AGP 1X/2X (rev 5c)


Thank you for helping me. If there is anything that you want to know just tell me, I need to get this fixed in order to be satisfied with the Linux world.
Thank you!
Debian, a mystery..
junkman
 
Posts: 35
Joined: 2006-07-21 08:36

Postby Red » 2006-07-22 17:08

Hi,
try to install a new kernel (apt-cache search kernel-image and after that apt-get install kernel-image-2.6.X). All modules are okay by me. Your ethernet card is 3com. Module for this card is 3c59x.
User avatar
Red
 
Posts: 69
Joined: 2006-04-20 12:36

Postby junkman » 2006-07-22 17:36

Thank you!
I will try to install the new kernel as soon as I can, I just hope everything gets fine,
Thanks!
Debian, a mystery..
junkman
 
Posts: 35
Joined: 2006-07-21 08:36

Postby hafilip84 » 2006-07-22 21:52

Red wrote:Hi, try this this
Code: Select all
#ifconfig -a
#ifconfig eth0 down
#ifconfig eth0 X.X.X.X netmask Z.Z.Z.Z up
#route add default gw Y.Y.Y.Y
#echo "nameserver J.J.J.J" > /etc/resolv.conf
#echo "nameserver J2.J2.J2.J2" >> /etc/resolv.conf

where:
- X.X.X.X is your IP
- Z.Z.Z.Z is your subnetmask
- Y.Y.Y.Y is your gateway
- J.J.J.J is your first dns
- J2.J2.J2.J2 is your second dns

Good luck

hello! I've got very similar problem... my question is: what should I do if IP in my network is dynamic?
hafilip84
 
Posts: 40
Joined: 2006-07-21 01:14
Location: Legionowo, Poland

Postby Red » 2006-07-22 22:39

You can use dhclient in console . You must be root.
Code: Select all
$su
#dhclient


Good luck
User avatar
Red
 
Posts: 69
Joined: 2006-04-20 12:36

Postby junkman » 2006-07-23 11:39

Hi again Red!
Thank you for sticking to my problem and helping me out. I have installed the new kernel and rebooted (without any extra parameters), but the CD-ROM still doesn't mount. It says:
mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/hdc, or too many mounted file systems


And yes, if I reboot using "linux pci=off" the CD-ROM gets mountable, but the Ethernet card doesn't work.

On the other hand, I made again a fresh install of Debian (Netinst CD). I decided to install IceWM and so I have now only the base system. I searched these forums a little and found some instructions on setting IceWM up, so I decided to apt-get it and test it.

I used this command (logged in as root and booted using "linux pci=off" so Ethernet works) :
Code: Select all
apt-get install xdm x-window-system-core icewm icewm-themes iceme mozilla-firefox

After it downloaded all files and installed them (succesfully without errors), I rebooted.

After the reboot, I was excited to see IceWM, the only problem was, XDM wanted to start, but I got only a black screen for 5 seconds and then XDM blasted me back to the base system commandline. I tried to run XDM manually (using root and my own user account) but the same happened. Then I did a apt-get remove xdm and installed gdm (apt-get install gdm) then I rebooted.

Now I was waiting until the system booted and started GDM, but what now? GDM came up with an error message saying that "X is not properly configured" and then it said "I am closing X for you" or something like that. And then I got back again to the commandline.

Just what did I do wrong?
Thank you very much!
Any kind of help is very appreciated!
Debian, a mystery..
junkman
 
Posts: 35
Joined: 2006-07-21 08:36

Postby Red » 2006-07-24 07:29

Hi,
for the xserver try dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xorg or dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xfree86 . For the question :"Use the frame buffer" or something like this, your answer must be No. For the other problem, show me the output from this:
1. dmesg | grep hd
2. dmesg | grep eth
3. ls -al /media
4. cat -n /etc/fstab
5. cat -n /etc/mtab
I don't think that the linux pci=off is the answer for your problem.
Remove pci=off and show me every line with error (EE)
User avatar
Red
 
Posts: 69
Joined: 2006-04-20 12:36

Postby junkman » 2006-07-24 12:07

Hi again Red!
I'll uninstall Debian now and reinstall it. After I get to the commandline, I'll post the results of those commands.
Debian, a mystery..
junkman
 
Posts: 35
Joined: 2006-07-21 08:36

Postby Red » 2006-07-24 15:59

Hi,
the linux is not like a windows. You don't need to unistall and install again, when you have a problem ( 98% of the problems are solvable )
User avatar
Red
 
Posts: 69
Joined: 2006-04-20 12:36

Next

Return to General Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests

fashionable