How to configure ethernet afterwards?

If none of the more specific forums is the right place to ask

Postby junkman » 2006-07-24 16:10

Hi Red!
I know Linux isn't the same as Windows..

If we look to "The Ladder of Operating Systems" you'd see that Linux is at the top of mount Everest and that Windows is just over a hill.

I'm reinstalling Debian because I forgot the ROOT password (I know it's ridiculous...)
Debian, a mystery..
junkman
 
Posts: 35
Joined: 2006-07-21 08:36

Postby Red » 2006-07-24 17:09

Hi again,
the answer for the new problem is here8) . You can use a live CD for that :wink:
User avatar
Red
 
Posts: 69
Joined: 2006-04-20 12:36

Postby junkman » 2006-07-24 18:15

Thanks for the link, but I don't have the time to download a new ISO and burn it to a new CD. And besides, I don't have much memory.

Here's my full hardware specs: (with 'full' I mean everything that I found in the system that's important)
Monitor: Siemens MCM 171V 17"
Horizontal Frequency: 30-70
Vertical Refresh Rate: 50-120

Processor: Pentium II MMX 350
RAM: 192Mb SDRAM
HDD: 6.5Gb ST36531A IDE
CD Drive: Samsung 32x CD-ROM
Floppy: 1.44Mb Floppy Drive :)

Sound: Aztech PCI 168 3328
Graphic: ATI 3D Rage Pro (4Mb)
Network: 3Com 3c590 Ethernet

Mouse: PS/2 Optical Mouse
Keyboard: Siemens (Finnish)
Debian, a mystery..
junkman
 
Posts: 35
Joined: 2006-07-21 08:36

Postby bluesdog » 2006-07-24 19:33

If you are using GRUB, you may be able to reset the root password without having to boot from a live cd. (Unless you have password protected GRUB!)

Boot to the GRUB menu, press e (for edit), before the machine has a chance to boot into linux
Move the cursor down one line
Press e again
Press End to move to the end of the kernel line
Add
Code: Select all
init=/bin/bash

Press Enter
Press b (for boot)

The computer will now boot to a bash prompt

type
Code: Select all
mount -n -o remount, rw /


Now type
Code: Select all
passwd
and create a new password.

Now type
Code: Select all
reboot
to restart the machine.
User avatar
bluesdog
 
Posts: 2082
Joined: 2006-02-01 09:02
Location: Similkameen, British Columbia, Canada

Postby junkman » 2006-07-25 08:16

Thank you bluesdog for the tip!
I have maybe figured out why I can't get the CD-ROM working.

Let's see, my Ethernet card is PCI and the soundcard too, but my CD-ROM drive not. Perhaps Debian (and other Linuxes) think that my CD-ROM drive is PCI, and when I boot with "linux pci=off" it shuts down the Ethernet card and the soundcard and performs a hardware detection, and it finds out that my primary slave [hd(1,0)] is the CD-ROM and that's why I can get it to work.. (so, my /dev/hdc would be really /dev/hdb)

Could this be connected to my problem? I don't know much of hardware and all I'm saying is just a theory I started to think about last night.

Thanks!
Debian, a mystery..
junkman
 
Posts: 35
Joined: 2006-07-21 08:36

Postby ajdlinux » 2006-07-25 09:48

I wouldn't think so as I've never heard of a PCI CD drive...
ajdlinux
 
Posts: 2480
Joined: 2006-04-23 09:37
Location: Port Macquarie, NSW, Australia

Postby Red » 2006-07-25 10:56

Show me the output from cat /etc/modules
User avatar
Red
 
Posts: 69
Joined: 2006-04-20 12:36

Postby Red » 2006-07-25 10:57

Red wrote:Hi,
for the xserver try dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xorg or dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xfree86 . For the question :"Use the frame buffer" or something like this, your answer must be No. For the other problem, show me the output from this:
1. dmesg | grep hd
2. dmesg | grep eth
3. ls -al /media
4. cat -n /etc/fstab
5. cat -n /etc/mtab
I don't think that the linux pci=off is the answer for your problem.
Remove pci=off and show me every line with error (EE)
User avatar
Red
 
Posts: 69
Joined: 2006-04-20 12:36

Postby junkman » 2006-07-26 06:39

Hi again Red!
I appreciate it that you want to help me and that you need the answers to those questions, I'll post the results as soon as I have a Desktop Environment on my computer.
Debian, a mystery..
junkman
 
Posts: 35
Joined: 2006-07-21 08:36

Postby DeanLinkous » 2006-07-26 14:52

How about the output from ifconfig to start with?

If you have a desktop environment then use the GUI tool to set it up and see if it works.
User avatar
DeanLinkous
 
Posts: 1611
Joined: 2006-06-04 15:28

Previous

Return to General Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests

fashionable