Cloned OS onto 3TB storage instead of USB stick

Help with issues regarding installation of Debian

Re: Cloned OS onto 3TB storage instead of USB stick

Postby I messed up bad » 2017-06-14 06:31

Lads im stuck and hopefully get a quick answer whike I have access to the hardware (meanwhile im looking for answer)

Ive made a *.img and need to mount it such that it is selectable by testdisk!

Ive tried using furius iso mount which mounts it, but not such that testdisk lists it as a selectable media
I messed up bad
 
Posts: 26
Joined: 2017-06-05 04:49

Re: Cloned OS onto 3TB storage instead of USB stick

Postby dilberts_left_nut » 2017-06-14 06:48

AdrianTM wrote:There's no hacker in my grandma...
User avatar
dilberts_left_nut
 
Posts: 4703
Joined: 2009-10-05 07:54
Location: enzed

Re: Cloned OS onto 3TB storage instead of USB stick

Postby I messed up bad » 2017-06-14 06:48

Its mounted in a folder in my home
I messed up bad
 
Posts: 26
Joined: 2017-06-05 04:49

Re: Cloned OS onto 3TB storage instead of USB stick

Postby dilberts_left_nut » 2017-06-14 06:51

Tried just adding the path to the image.as an argument to testdisk?

https://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/Media_Image
AdrianTM wrote:There's no hacker in my grandma...
User avatar
dilberts_left_nut
 
Posts: 4703
Joined: 2009-10-05 07:54
Location: enzed

Re: Cloned OS onto 3TB storage instead of USB stick

Postby I messed up bad » 2017-06-14 06:53

Thanks I found the answer there.

Here goes!

Im not using the beta because I had trouble compiling with:
./configure
I messed up bad
 
Posts: 26
Joined: 2017-06-05 04:49

Re: Cloned OS onto 3TB storage instead of USB stick

Postby I messed up bad » 2017-06-14 07:57

Hmmmm so the quick analysis was slow (as I half expected) and as I got ready to tuck the laptop away for a couple of days it seemed to freeze!

So im taking this image home to put my desktop to the task. Maybe I can even manage to install 7.1 there.

Thanks for the fast response

Im gonna have to donate some $ to debian if/when this is over, for all the help so freely given
I messed up bad
 
Posts: 26
Joined: 2017-06-05 04:49

Re: Cloned OS onto 3TB storage instead of USB stick

Postby I messed up bad » 2017-06-14 11:14

What luck that when testdisk froze my laptop it seems to have trashed the hard disk where the image was located, because I get home and the whole drive is unallocated and wont mount. Gparted says its unallocated. Fdisk reports a gpt mismatch or similar, might be able to copy that in later... So I run testdisk on the disk containing the image :roll: and I go in and out of some options and it bloody freezes my PC! :shock:
I messed up bad
 
Posts: 26
Joined: 2017-06-05 04:49

Re: Cloned OS onto 3TB storage instead of USB stick

Postby v&n » 2017-06-15 06:22

If it was a linux partition, a quick fsck should be able to fix it. Besides this, all I can say is - "bad luck!" :(
v&n
 
Posts: 595
Joined: 2015-02-04 02:57

Re: Cloned OS onto 3TB storage instead of USB stick

Postby I messed up bad » 2017-06-17 05:28

I got the disk working again with testdisk and then using chkdsk in Windows, the image is there I dont know if it got.corrupted or not but the results running testdisk on the image are disappointing

Using the Intel option I got a result that made sense and I almost chose to write the suggested partitions except fat12? Nah fat12 cant be remotely right

Using efi gpt search it suggests six or seven primary partitions 1550 sectors each, all mac hfs. Out of 36000 ectors.

Im doing the deeper search

Fwiw these mac hfs partitions were revealed when I was fixing the 4gb disk which contains the image. I cant upload a photo here but I left them as D and kept the large ms data partition. Now when I search the image with efi those same small mac hfs ALLEGED partitions are all that comes up.

The fat 12 result at least made sense in terms of having two partitions, one being very large. but fat12? Come on this isnt 1990

So pending the deep search efi results I will probably try somw windows software
I messed up bad
 
Posts: 26
Joined: 2017-06-05 04:49

Re: Cloned OS onto 3TB storage instead of USB stick

Postby I messed up bad » 2017-06-17 06:13

Its worth mentioning that when testdisk finishes wuicjwsearch and displays the partitions it found, before you hit enter to proceed there is an option to hit L for load backup (not to be confused with backupBS which is part of the next step)

Im not game to see what it does, and nowhere can I find any reference to what it does!
I messed up bad
 
Posts: 26
Joined: 2017-06-05 04:49

Re: Cloned OS onto 3TB storage instead of USB stick

Postby I messed up bad » 2017-06-23 07:05

I can at least report that photorec has retrieved the most vital file :D 8)
I messed up bad
 
Posts: 26
Joined: 2017-06-05 04:49

Re: Cloned OS onto 3TB storage instead of USB stick

Postby dilberts_left_nut » 2017-06-23 07:17

A small win is still a win :)
AdrianTM wrote:There's no hacker in my grandma...
User avatar
dilberts_left_nut
 
Posts: 4703
Joined: 2009-10-05 07:54
Location: enzed

Re: Cloned OS onto 3TB storage instead of USB stick

Postby v&n » 2017-06-23 11:39

I messed up bad wrote:I can at least report that photorec has retrieved the most vital file :D 8)

Congratulations! Hope it was worth the efforts. :)
v&n
 
Posts: 595
Joined: 2015-02-04 02:57

Re: Cloned OS onto 3TB storage instead of USB stick

Postby I messed up bad » 2017-07-02 04:46

guys could i get a bit of quick newb advice?

i will spare the story of whats going on but i'm trying to follow this advice on mounting my img (which testdisk has modified)

no need to navigate here:
https://askubuntu.com/questions/236263/ ... t-mounting

anyway he says this:
----------
sudo mount -o loop,ro,offset=1048576 /path/to/image/file/sda5.img /mnt/partition

Make sure that /mnt/partition exists first.
--------------

how do i make sure that mnt/partition exists? i am ready to execute the command but dont understand this advice.

you guys are gems.
I messed up bad
 
Posts: 26
Joined: 2017-06-05 04:49

Re: Cloned OS onto 3TB storage instead of USB stick

Postby orythem27 » 2017-07-02 05:09

The command means mounting the image to /mnt/partition, which must be an existing directory. You can just mount it to /mnt which already exists.
User avatar
orythem27
 
Posts: 252
Joined: 2017-05-11 07:59
Location: P.R. China

PreviousNext

Return to Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

fashionable