Debian do not

Help with issues regarding installation of Debian

Debian do not

Postby andredahl » 2020-10-27 12:08

Installation went through, during boot. Debian gnu/linux had a lot of commands with OK (last one network manager) came up, then everything stop and just a marker is blinking. Testet twice same result.
Recover mode choosen. Message:

cannot open access console, the root account is locked.

When pressing enter the marker is only blinking again.

Anu suggestions to solve this ?
andredahl
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 2020-10-26 17:55

Re: Debian do not boot up

Postby andredahl » 2020-10-27 12:23

A bit more information, The boot up stop at once the login screen blinks.
andredahl
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 2020-10-26 17:55

Re: Debian do not

Postby andredahl » 2020-10-27 13:21

After the 3.rd installation where just install were chosen the boot stop by "OK Started GNOME Display Manager."

So still not up and running :-(
andredahl
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 2020-10-26 17:55

Re: Debian do not

Postby andredahl » 2020-10-27 15:14

Might the lack of broadcom brcm/bcm43xx-0.fw be the reason for the stop of the system ?
andredahl
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 2020-10-26 17:55

Re: Debian do not

Postby sgosnell » 2020-10-27 15:30

What hardware are you installing to? You don't provide nearly enough information. The symptoms you describe can be from having hardware that is too new, and which requires a newer kernel. Installing the kernel and firmware from Buster backports might solve the problem, and you might have to download them separately and put them on an external drive for installation. If you can get to the root console, you can install with apt. However, I can't say for sure that's the issue, because I don't have enough information to make an actual informed guess.
Take my advice, I'm not using it.
sgosnell
 
Posts: 904
Joined: 2011-03-14 01:49

Re: Debian do not

Postby andredahl » 2020-10-27 17:18

Thank you.
The computer is a lenevo B575e from 2013 or something. Using ubuntu I had trouble with the screen, driver were not correct.

I did change to mate version during install and added ethernet direct connection. Did not feed any network information, was not able to answer correct, and as a big surprise it did boot up. However now I do not have any wifi connection. The system finds Broadcom Limited BCM4313 802.11bgn but I am not able to add that to the system.

Perhaps you have as well some suggestions here ?
andredahl
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 2020-10-26 17:55


Return to Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

fashionable
cron