Where do I file a bug report that affects iceweasel/epiphany

News and discussion about development of the Debian OS itself

Where do I file a bug report that affects iceweasel/epiphany

Postby s3a » 2009-02-02 23:53

On both iceweasel and epiphany-browser in Lenny, when clicking to send a new email message in hotmail, I can't type in the message box! I am not the only one to experience this problem and in Ubuntu 8.10, Firefox doesn't have this problem. What do I do? Do I file the exact same bug under iceweasel and epiphany-browser, do I file a different bug? Please tell me what to do so that I do not waste developper time.

Thanks in advance!
User avatar
s3a
 
Posts: 803
Joined: 2008-07-17 22:13

Postby BioTube » 2009-02-02 23:57

Sounds like a bug in Gecko. xulrunner, perhaps?
Image
Ludwig von Mises wrote:The elite should be supreme by virtue of persuasion, not by the assistance of firing squads.
User avatar
BioTube
 
Posts: 7551
Joined: 2007-06-01 04:34

Postby bugsbunny » 2009-02-03 02:40

Try changing the User Agent?
User avatar
bugsbunny
 
Posts: 5355
Joined: 2008-07-06 17:04

Postby izar » 2009-02-03 22:26

bugsbunny wrote:Try changing the User Agent?

+ 1
Open a new tab in your browser and enter "about:config" as the URL. Now enter "general.useragent.extra.firefox" in the filter area and finally right click on the line you get and modify the entry so that it reads "Firefox/3.0.5" instead of "Iceweasel/3.0.5".
You may have a different version of Iceweasel, but just remember that you only need to write Firefox to replace Iceweasel.
User avatar
izar
 
Posts: 1715
Joined: 2007-01-01 18:34
Location: Euskal Herria

Postby s3a » 2009-02-06 22:04

That didn't fix it and I've also experienced this on a Windows XP computer! Windows Vista and Ubuntu are what can use hotmail properly at the moment...is there a solution or do I file a bug report? If it's a bug report, then what kind of bug report?

Thanks!

Edit: It works!!!!!!!!!! I accidently typed Firefoxl instead of Firefox.

Can I just know why changing Iceweasel to Firefox made it work please?
User avatar
s3a
 
Posts: 803
Joined: 2008-07-17 22:13

Postby BioTube » 2009-02-07 02:44

Because the webpage checks for "Firefox" in the UA. If it don't find a UA it recognizes, it fails.
Image
Ludwig von Mises wrote:The elite should be supreme by virtue of persuasion, not by the assistance of firing squads.
User avatar
BioTube
 
Posts: 7551
Joined: 2007-06-01 04:34

Postby bugsbunny » 2009-02-07 03:35

Because the webdevelopers who coded that page are brain dead and thinking in ancient terms about browser compatibility. They're looking for specific browsers instead of engines (If they were checking for a gecko compatible browser it would have passed).
User avatar
bugsbunny
 
Posts: 5355
Joined: 2008-07-06 17:04


Return to Debian Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

fashionable