Firefox 53 (in Sid) requires Pulse Audio for sound

Here you can discuss every aspect of Debian. Note: not for support requests!

Re: Firefox nightly requires Pulse Audio

Postby TonyT » 2017-03-22 11:05

stevepusser wrote:
TonyT wrote:I ran into this problem yesterday after upgrading FF to 52.01 from 51.01. In my research I read that the Release ESD version still has also support. Not sure about beta or other ESD versions. I rolled back to 51.01 for now rather than install PA. I'm running Stretch and MATE, installed piece by piece rather than selecting anything during install. I'd like to move to the beta or experimental versions but don't want PA.


Let me get this straight...you'd rather use a browser version with known security flaws than use pulseaudio?

Have you considered apulse as an alternative to pulseaudio?

Apulse will likely be the solution I select. I had trouble with PA when I was running earlier systems and have shyed away from it since. I like to build my system from the bottom up and only install what I need. Sounds works just fine using alsa. As for security flaws, the "flaws" in 51.0.1 are minuscule and the likelyhood of me ever encountering someone or a site that exploits them is near zero. But that's me, others may be more prone to getting exploited.
TonyT
 
Posts: 525
Joined: 2006-09-04 11:57

Re: Firefox nightly requires Pulse Audio

Postby timbgo » 2017-04-09 15:10

The news about apulse also spread to Devuan folks (I think it was golinux who told about it on the Devuan ML), and it is being installed in Devuan machines as well. So thanks!

But I just found a nice user criticism of Mozilla devs (btw, I moved to Palemoon, and _really_ have no regrets) at:
Firefox developers disrespect large swaths of users
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1352780

I'm posting it also because, even though they, afterwards, named me
(
by name and surname in the bug that I participated in, at:
Require PulseAudio to play sound on Linux
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.c ... 47056#c175
)
I am not allowed to post, even though I didn't do any more than post in the links that you can find in my previous posts in this topic, such as:
viewtopic.php?f=20&t=130028#p630102
[ that post is with links to Alsa ML (about Archlinux and much more), and also to Gentoo-user ML where I aired my views as well ]

I hope you'll find "Firefox developers disrespect large swaths of users" linked further above amusing and truthful. And you'll agree that banning posters for just criticism is plain wrong by Mozilla devs.

And I warmly suggest Palemoon (or Pale Moon) to readers. I like to say it really looks to me that Palemoon is an Angel of Honesty in comparison to Firefox. No surveillance on me did I find in Palemoon! And Firefox is suspicious!
timbgo
 
Posts: 245
Joined: 2013-04-14 12:17

Re: Firefox nightly requires Pulse Audio

Postby sjukfan » 2017-04-23 18:30

In version 53.0.is.52.0.2-1, the one in Sid now, this pops up when you try to play sound.
Image

Seems to work fine with apulse except for a tiny sound delay that you only notice if you stare at people's mouth when they speak in a clip.
Buster amd64, Core 2 Quad Q9550
Stretch amd64, Core 2 Quad Q9400
Sid ppc, PowerPC 7447a
Sid ppc64, PowerPC 970FX
User avatar
sjukfan
 
Posts: 369
Joined: 2010-03-01 19:39

Re: Firefox 53 (in Sid) requires Pulse Audio for sound

Postby L_V » 2017-10-12 14:27

Do you have at least just libpulse0 installed ?
L_V
 
Posts: 717
Joined: 2007-03-19 09:04

Re: Firefox 53 (in Sid) requires Pulse Audio for sound

Postby stevepusser » 2017-10-12 19:45

L_V wrote:Do you have at least just libpulse0 installed ?


Firefox now requires pulseaudio be running, or at least apulse to fool it. Libpulse alone is not going to do that.
The MX Linux repositories: Backports galore! If we don't have something, just ask and we'll try--we like challenges. New packages: Krita 3.3.2.1, Pale Moon 27.6.0, Audacity 2.2.0, mpv 0.27.0, Corebird 1.7.1, Firefox 57.0, SMPlayer 17.11.2
User avatar
stevepusser
 
Posts: 8937
Joined: 2009-10-06 05:53

Re: Firefox 53 (in Sid) requires Pulse Audio for sound

Postby L_V » 2017-10-12 20:00

I don't have pulseaudio installed, and sound is working fine in Firefox 57 in Debian stretch.
L_V
 
Posts: 717
Joined: 2007-03-19 09:04

Re: Firefox 53 (in Sid) requires Pulse Audio for sound

Postby sjukfan » 2017-11-18 21:50

apulse is now in Sid.

For apulse to work with Firefox 57 /dev/snd/ has to be added to security.sandbox.content.write_path_whitelist in about:config as stated here
Buster amd64, Core 2 Quad Q9550
Stretch amd64, Core 2 Quad Q9400
Sid ppc, PowerPC 7447a
Sid ppc64, PowerPC 970FX
User avatar
sjukfan
 
Posts: 369
Joined: 2010-03-01 19:39

Re: Firefox 53 (in Sid) requires Pulse Audio for sound

Postby Segfault » 2017-11-19 02:20

57 built from source, no apulse, still have sound.
Segfault
 
Posts: 538
Joined: 2005-09-24 12:24

Re: Firefox 53 (in Sid) requires Pulse Audio for sound

Postby andoru » 2017-11-19 11:33

Same here, although I'm not compiling it myself. Also I switched to Waterfox.
I support Universal Basic Income, and so should you, here's why. Another reason why.
Commonly asked questions about UBI
Spread the word!
andoru
 
Posts: 236
Joined: 2014-03-14 16:59

Re: Firefox 53 (in Sid) requires Pulse Audio for sound

Postby Nili » 2017-11-19 12:10

It's a misfortune :( For a while I found another solution (browser switching).
#MM | #乃木坂46 | #AKB48
User avatar
Nili
 
Posts: 286
Joined: 2014-04-30 14:04
Location: $HOME/♫♪

Re: Firefox 53 (in Sid) requires Pulse Audio for sound

Postby sjukfan » 2017-11-20 18:11

If I remember it correctly they're leaving the alsa code in for now but they're not updating it. And the plan is to remove it in version 5-something. Until then you can compile it yourself with
Code: Select all
--disable-pulseaudio --enable-alsa
Buster amd64, Core 2 Quad Q9550
Stretch amd64, Core 2 Quad Q9400
Sid ppc, PowerPC 7447a
Sid ppc64, PowerPC 970FX
User avatar
sjukfan
 
Posts: 369
Joined: 2010-03-01 19:39

Re: Firefox 53 (in Sid) requires Pulse Audio for sound

Postby L_V » 2017-12-05 10:13

removed by mistake. I edited this one instead of replying (see next message).
Last edited by L_V on 2017-12-05 20:01, edited 2 times in total.
L_V
 
Posts: 717
Joined: 2007-03-19 09:04

Re: Firefox 53 (in Sid) requires Pulse Audio for sound

Postby Head_on_a_Stick » 2017-12-05 17:52

L_V wrote:Could someone refresh a little bit how to get sound from Firefox without pulseaudio ?

I've just purged PulseAudio from my Arch box and Firefox (v57) went mute, installing the apulse package brings back the noise for me.

Presuming the same applies to a Debian system try stevepusser's version:

https://software.opensuse.org//download ... age=apulse

I can personally vouch for the skills of the package maintainer, he is great :D

EDIT: the apulse package is actually available in testing/unstable so you should be able to install the .deb.

EDIT2: I've thrown apulse into my Arch openSUSE repository (if that makes sense) so anybody with an Arch-based system (including ArchLabs, Manjaro and Antergos) can install it from there, I will be using it myself so it will be kept updated:

https://software.opensuse.org//download ... age=apulse
"Only the mediocre are always at their best." — Jean Giraudoux
User avatar
Head_on_a_Stick
 
Posts: 6782
Joined: 2014-06-01 17:46
Location: /dev/chair

Re: Firefox 53 (in Sid) requires Pulse Audio for sound

Postby L_V » 2017-12-05 20:00

L_V wrote:Now I try Firefox 57 from SID in Stretch ... => no sound.
I added apulse [from SID]

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:installing the apulse package brings back the noise for me. Presuming the same applies to a Debian system try stevepusser's version

Do you mean apulse from SID is not fine ?
A changelog would be welcome so that Debian developers update apulse from SID.
------------------------
EDIT: after trying again during hours to manage headphone output with pulseaudio without any success (tried everything known), I have tried again apulse form SID, and it works fine, but this should be known
Instead of simply launching firefox, this should be done:
Code: Select all
apulse firefox

=>> apulse from SID is just fine

BTW, I cannot understand how pulseaudio is supposed to manage very complex things, but not able to manage correctly a VERY basic configuration with just one speaker output + headphone output.
Forums are full of complaints about headphone output management with pulseaudio, and difficult to understand that pulseaudio is still so buggy in 2017.
L_V
 
Posts: 717
Joined: 2007-03-19 09:04

Previous

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

fashionable