4GB RAM minimum for today!

If it doesn't relate to Debian, but you still want to share it, please do it here

Re: 4GB RAM minimum for today!

Postby bester69 » 2016-12-19 19:10

I opened Kodi,

Now it says, 2,0 GB

Imagesubir imagenes


i think, you can see 4Gb is required, otherwise is tring to survive
User avatar
bester69
 
Posts: 901
Joined: 2015-04-02 13:15

Re: 4GB RAM minimum for today!

Postby bester69 » 2016-12-19 19:23

wizard10000 wrote:
bester69 wrote:1,7Gb just with Internet browser opened


Internet browser with at least five tabs open, which is taking up almost half the RAM you're using.

Its just one tab, others are its own process

shutter is taking up a buncha RAM, why not kill it if it's not needed? IIRC shutter minimizes to the tray by default when you close it; if you're running KDE perhaps you'd get a little better performance out of spectacle? Not clear why you're running a GTK screenshot app when KDE has one that works perfectly well :)

I always pick ultimate tools, shutter its most complete in this task.

I don't use any KDE PIM apps so akonadi is disabled on my machine. I also don't use baloo, finding it a waste of disk space and processor cycles. On my own Plasma 5 installation (I run Sid) KDE uses about exactly 400mb of RAM at idle; the only thing in autostart is yakuake. I run a saved session with conky in it because Plasma 5.8 and later refuse to autostart conky so I use a workaround. I almost never see > 1GB of RAM used, but I close tabs I'm not using :P

I also disble baloo, but not kontact(akonadi), this is best feature among distros, Im using Guake insteed Yakuake, i dont remember why, i picked Guake.

I remember KDE uses around 650MB not 400M at idle withoout akonadi, with akonadi rises to 950 or so, that with Chrome (one tab plus extensions) its around 1,5 GB, if you open some more apps (libreoffice, kate, okular) and some more tabs, it rise > 2Gb easilly, so its neccesary at least 4GB, cos you cant install 3Gb.
User avatar
bester69
 
Posts: 901
Joined: 2015-04-02 13:15

Re: 4GB RAM minimum for today!

Postby Bulkley » 2016-12-19 19:33

Years ago I doubled my memory and noticed no change at all. Computer processing requires a combination of parts working together. Real improvement may require a completely different combination of parts. There is no silver bullet.
Bulkley
 
Posts: 5281
Joined: 2006-02-11 18:35

Re: 4GB RAM minimum for today!

Postby wizard10000 » 2016-12-19 19:41

bester69 wrote:Its just one tab, others are its own process

I always pick ultimate tools, shutter its most complete in this task.

I also disble baloo, but not kontact(akonadi), this is best feature among distros, Im using Guake insteed Yakuake, i dont remember why, i picked Guake.

I remember KDE uses around 650MB not 400M at idle withoout akonadi, with akonadi rises to 950 or so, that with Chrome (one tab plus extensions) its around 1,5 GB, if you open some more apps (libreoffice, kate, okular) and some more tabs, it rise > 2Gb easilly, so its neccesary at least 4GB, cos you cant install 3Gb.


If it's just one tab that's ridiculous. Must be a ton of plugins, then - as not even Chrome uses that much RAM with a single tab open.

Meh. I uninstalled shutter - I haven't found anything spectacle won't do yet.

Interesting that you're using guake instead of yakuake since one is specifically designed for KDE :)

650MB vs 400MB? I've been optimizing KDE for a whole bunch of years. Check it out - clickable screenshot showing Plasma 5 using 402MB of RAM. If I shut off yakuake and conky it'd be about 365MB :)

Image
we see things not as they are, but as we are.
-- anais nin
User avatar
wizard10000
 
Posts: 1188
Joined: 2011-05-09 20:02
Location: midwestern us

Re: 4GB RAM minimum for today!

Postby stevepusser » 2016-12-19 21:15

If the user wants to go to stupidly "heavy" sites such as the HuffPo, those will bog down most older machines due to the rendering required. They aren't interested in users with slower hardware. No matter how efficient the base system, the browser still is going have to use a lot of CPU cycles to render that page.
The MX Linux repositories: Backports galore! If we don't have something, just ask and we'll try--we like challenges. New packages: AzPainter 2.1.0, Pale Moon 27.5.0, Liquorix kernel 4.12-10, mpv 0.27.0, Kodi 17.3, 0ad 0.0.22, Mesa 13.0.6
User avatar
stevepusser
 
Posts: 8799
Joined: 2009-10-06 05:53

Re: 4GB RAM minimum for today!

Postby qyron » 2016-12-19 22:10

I won't put up my average system RAM consumption because I'm aware I've been fumbling with it and for sure there are a lot of processes running that should not be there, just putting weight on it.

What I usually try - and have been trying since I became more comfortable with tweaking my systems - is to find how low can I get on system resources and still have a working system for the average user.
But personally, as soon as I can get a machine for my single use, I'm going for the most streamlined system I can get built on openbox (I'm partial towards it) and try to get my power user badge.

Someone once nicknamed your system a frankendebian and I'm finding myself agreeing more and more with the title. With all the messing around you do to it, atop the odd user habits you have (I can't see the use for having more than two or three tabs in my web browser at the same time, and that is including Youtube, Codecademy and the eventual Wikipedia page or some forum or Facebook) it's easy to understand why you complain about having your system constantly bogging down.

I'm presently running on 4GB of RAM and after a quick check on it, I'm using about 1GB. Before I had the 4GB chip in the system, I was doing well with only half the memory and considering my system does not have a dedicated graphics card, I was doing very well. Except for the more resource hungry program (Minetest, Unknown Horizons, GIMP and Shotwell) my system was pretty snappy and functional. I added the extra memory for comfort, not extreme need; I could very well reconfigure the machine to a lighter DE (I'm using MATE), replace some programs with lighter alternatives (or even go without them) and put the system on a diet to squeeze more out of it. But then I would be trampling on the comfort of my family that also uses this machine.

The amount of memory in a system is directly tied to the needs of the users.
Stop hitting me with anvils!|Parem de me bater com bigornas!
Willie E. Coyote
User avatar
qyron
 
Posts: 152
Joined: 2008-07-21 20:47

Re: 4GB RAM minimum for today!

Postby freek » 2016-12-20 08:12

eh .. 2GB on laptop .. 6 days uptime (heavy user)
using 995MB (and 206MB in 4GB-swap) .. chromium (six tabs), firefox (three tabs), rtorrent, moc (streaming radio), mpv (movie-paused), htop, ranger and xterm open
.. don't think I need more .. :)
there's no business like .. your own business ..
User avatar
freek
 
Posts: 73
Joined: 2007-04-03 01:36
Location: Nederland

Re: 4GB RAM minimum for today!

Postby wizard10000 » 2016-12-20 11:44

caution: off-topic post in an off-topic thread :mrgreen:

qyron wrote:...What I usually try - and have been trying since I became more comfortable with tweaking my systems - is to find how low can I get on system resources and still have a working system for the average user.


I am also guilty of this particular form of intellectual masturbation; I have two laptops and a 32-bit netbook and fluxbox is installed on all three. I've found it to be great fun trying to strike that balance between features and efficiency and I still do it to some extent.

But - my mindset has changed a bit in the last six months or so, which is the reason I'm back to KDE on my main machine with fluxbox installed as a backup in case I break KDE. I'm given a fixed set of computer resources; got 8GB of RAM, six or seven of which are just sitting there as disk cache most of the time and unused resources are unneeded resources.

So - my 64-bit Plasma 5 daily driver uses about 400mb of RAM at idle. It takes two seconds longer to get a working desktop than it does on the same machine running fluxbox and once the desktop is running there's not really a meaningful difference in application launch time. Took me 30 years to figure it out, but if I've got the resources I might as well use them :)
we see things not as they are, but as we are.
-- anais nin
User avatar
wizard10000
 
Posts: 1188
Joined: 2011-05-09 20:02
Location: midwestern us

Re: 4GB RAM minimum for today!

Postby vbrummond » 2016-12-20 14:06

I wish my browser only used 50mb a tab. :) Try facebook, and watch it climb to 1-2gb.
System: Retina 5K iMac, 27-inch, Late 2015 - Intel i5-6600 3.3ghz, 8gb RAM, AMD Radeon R9 M395 2048 MB
OS: Mac OS 10.12
vbrummond
 
Posts: 4416
Joined: 2010-03-02 01:42

Re: 4GB RAM minimum for today!

Postby Nili » 2016-12-20 14:21

My browser and tabs running lighter because of those and many others
Code: Select all
0.0.0.0 instagram.com
0.0.0.0 linkedin.com
0.0.0.0 home.myspace.com
0.0.0.0 twitter.com
0.0.0.0 facebook.com

are saved in a good place at /etc/hosts
Roots heritage #! / If ain't it broke, make some tweaks then
Heart Gata Virus
WM: herbstluftwm / tint2 / conky
User avatar
Nili
 
Posts: 276
Joined: 2014-04-30 14:04
Location: $HOME/music

Re: 4GB RAM minimum for today!

Postby wizard10000 » 2016-12-20 14:27

vbrummond wrote:I wish my browser only used 50mb a tab. :) Try facebook, and watch it climb to 1-2gb.


uBlock Origin helps considerably. I just the other day convinced the spousal unit to quit running Adblock on her Win10 laptop :)
we see things not as they are, but as we are.
-- anais nin
User avatar
wizard10000
 
Posts: 1188
Joined: 2011-05-09 20:02
Location: midwestern us

Re: 4GB RAM minimum for today!

Postby qyron » 2016-12-20 23:02

caution: off-topic post follow-up in an off-topic thread
wizard10000 wrote:I am also guilty of this particular form of intellectual masturbation; I have two laptops and a 32-bit netbook and fluxbox is installed on all three. I've found it to be great fun trying to strike that balance between features and efficiency and I still do it to some extent.

You can justly call it that but its fun, at least from the angle of someone trying to learn by exploration. When I came to Linux I was extremely strapped for machine resources and slimming down my OS/DE was a need and that was what sparked the exercise. I had no one to call for help in learning FOSS-Fu.
wizard10000 wrote:But - my mindset has changed a bit in the last six months or so, which is the reason I'm back to KDE on my main machine with fluxbox installed as a backup in case I break KDE. I'm given a fixed set of computer resources; got 8GB of RAM, six or seven of which are just sitting there as disk cache most of the time and unused resources are unneeded resources.

So - my 64-bit Plasma 5 daily driver uses about 400mb of RAM at idle. It takes two seconds longer to get a working desktop than it does on the same machine running fluxbox and once the desktop is running there's not really a meaningful difference in application launch time. Took me 30 years to figure it out, but if I've got the resources I might as well use them :)

I never left that approach. Not being a power user to start with, having a given set of utilities I was capable of using without great risk of fudging (too much) things in the system was a actual need. Also, having another person using the same system I'm using with even less skills than I did/do have made forceful to keep the machine usable to anyone (at least to a certain degree).

I got my feet wet in Debian with the GNOME DE. It was friendly, even more for someone coming from Windows, easy to use, accessible. When it mutated to its present form I was at a loss and turned my back on it.

KDE was always a bit too much on the heavy side for my systems but I did try it for a time but wasn't able to get my liking.

XFCE was my DE for some time but it lacked a few tools I missed from GNOME.

Cinnamon is just not my kind of cake.

Mate brought back the classic GNOME look so I reverted to it. Its comfortable and familiar to use but I still find it a bit green. There are a lot of changes to be made until it can fully distance itself from GNOME. I'm still running it as my present DE, nonetheless.

E17 made me curious enough to give it more than one try and I sincerely think of it as an overlooked desktop in Debian. Had it installed side by side with Mate but I found it strange to have more than one DE coexisting in the same machine to give it a proper evaluation.

Then there is Openbox, to which I am partial to, because I tried a software similar to it when I was a devoted windows user but I lacked the resources (internet access and support/help) to properly learn how to handle it (can't remember the name though but it was I believe in had "box" in its name).

Usability is always on my mind but I like to explore and learn.
Stop hitting me with anvils!|Parem de me bater com bigornas!
Willie E. Coyote
User avatar
qyron
 
Posts: 152
Joined: 2008-07-21 20:47

Re: 4GB RAM minimum for today!

Postby dasein » 2016-12-20 23:03

vbrummond wrote:I wish my browser only used 50mb a tab. :) Try facebook, and watch it climb to 1-2gb.

:shock: Hey, bro! Long time no see!
User avatar
dasein
 
Posts: 7775
Joined: 2011-03-04 01:06
Location: Terra Incantationum

Re: 4GB RAM minimum for today!

Postby steve_v » 2016-12-20 23:29

4GB? Eh what?
I'm posting this from firefox in XFCE, and using 350MB RAM. Even that's excessive IMO, but web browsers be greedy.
steve_v
 
Posts: 472
Joined: 2012-10-06 05:31
Location: New Zealand

Re: 4GB RAM minimum for today!

Postby vbrummond » 2016-12-21 01:47

Hi Dasein! :)

http://imgur.com/a/6v4Sp

And that is actually pretty low, haha.
System: Retina 5K iMac, 27-inch, Late 2015 - Intel i5-6600 3.3ghz, 8gb RAM, AMD Radeon R9 M395 2048 MB
OS: Mac OS 10.12
vbrummond
 
Posts: 4416
Joined: 2010-03-02 01:42

PreviousNext

Return to Offtopic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

fashionable