Dual boot?

If it doesn't relate to Debian, but you still want to share it, please do it here

Dual boot?

Postby rennen01 » 2007-04-19 04:18

Do any of you dual-boot with other distros? And no, I don't mean Windows. :D
root@debian:~$ apt-get install life
User avatar
rennen01
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 2007-03-24 00:56
Location: San Diego, CA

Postby Blyiss » 2007-04-19 04:22

I do.
Blyiss
 
Posts: 585
Joined: 2007-02-10 19:47
Location: Yakutia

Postby GMouse » 2007-04-19 04:27

My laptop has a general purpose desktop dual-booting with BackTrack.
User avatar
GMouse
 
Posts: 280
Joined: 2007-03-02 22:28
Location: Ohio, USA

Postby rickh » 2007-04-19 04:28

I do, Debian 32-bit, and Debian 64-bit.
Debian-Lenny/Sid 32/64
Desktop: Generic Core 2 Duo, EVGA 680i, Nvidia
Laptop: Generic Intel SIS/AC97
User avatar
rickh
 
Posts: 3473
Joined: 2006-06-29 02:13
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA

Postby ghostdawg » 2007-04-19 04:30

I have debian 32 & 64 bit installed, along with Sourcemage Linux, a triple boot!
Tower | Debian Testing & Mageia 1 | HP DX5150 AMD64 | 512gb | 40gb
AAO | Mandriva 2010.2 | Intel Atom | 1gb | 160gb
Mini Mac G4 | Debian & OSX | 1gb | 60gb
User avatar
ghostdawg
 
Posts: 1094
Joined: 2006-08-29 03:39
Location: STLMO

Postby Jackiebrown » 2007-04-19 04:56

I have a chroot debian 32 bit install inside my 64 bit one -- I guess that's two os but no need to dual boot.
User avatar
Jackiebrown
 
Posts: 1276
Joined: 2007-01-02 04:46
Location: San Antonio, TX

Postby rickh » 2007-04-19 05:35

I have a chroot debian 32 bit install inside my 64 bit one
Why don't you write a comprehensive howto about that?
Debian-Lenny/Sid 32/64
Desktop: Generic Core 2 Duo, EVGA 680i, Nvidia
Laptop: Generic Intel SIS/AC97
User avatar
rickh
 
Posts: 3473
Joined: 2006-06-29 02:13
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA

Postby sinical » 2007-04-19 06:05

Jackiebrown wrote:I have a chroot debian 32 bit install inside my 64 bit one -- I guess that's two os but no need to dual boot.


I have a 32bit chroot inside the 64bit too. But I also dual boot into xp... visio.
Every cloud has a silver lining, except for the mushroom shaped ones, which have a lining of Strontium 90.
---------------------------------------------
umop apisdn
User avatar
sinical
 
Posts: 1022
Joined: 2007-03-25 11:52

Postby rennen01 » 2007-04-19 06:16

hhmm havent tried visio on linux yet :(
root@debian:~$ apt-get install life
User avatar
rennen01
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 2007-03-24 00:56
Location: San Diego, CA

Postby sinical » 2007-04-19 06:20

There is nothing to try. It doesn't.
Every cloud has a silver lining, except for the mushroom shaped ones, which have a lining of Strontium 90.
---------------------------------------------
umop apisdn
User avatar
sinical
 
Posts: 1022
Joined: 2007-03-25 11:52

Postby DeanLinkous » 2007-04-19 11:29

dual? why stop at two....
But then again it isn't different distros - just more debian installs. Occasionally it is some other distro - if someone has asked me to check out a different distro or something.

My laptop usually has at least two/three installs. Two debian right now-clean etch XFCE and Sid/Experimental gnome/xfce/icewm. As well as checking out http://www.elinuxstop.com/forum/ since I won their contest.

My wifes system (which I rarely get to touch) has four extra partitions just to test installs and store our data on.

My kids system (which I occasionally get to use) has a few partitions and is used to test installs as well as other things like backups.
User avatar
DeanLinkous
 
Posts: 1611
Joined: 2006-06-04 15:28

Postby rduke » 2007-04-19 12:15

I have 4:

Sid, Lenny, XP, OSX
rduke
 
Posts: 94
Joined: 2007-02-08 19:07
Location: Quito, Ecuador

Postby Telemachus » 2007-04-19 13:25

rduke wrote:I have 4:

Sid, Lenny, XP, OSX


Is this on an Intel Mac? I'm thinking of trying to put Debian onto a recent intel iMac Mac, but from what I've read the whole bootloader issue is still pretty tricky. Just curious to know if you got it to work.

Oh, and I had been running Debian Sid and Sabayon until yesterday on one box. Got sick of Sabayon though and took back the space for Debian goodness. I will probably carve off a bit again by the end of the week...
User avatar
Telemachus
 
Posts: 4677
Joined: 2006-12-25 15:53

Postby rduke » 2007-04-19 14:07

Is this on an Intel Mac? I'm thinking of trying to put Debian onto a recent intel iMac Mac, but from what I've read the whole bootloader issue is still pretty tricky. Just curious to know if you got it to work.


No, sorry, I have a Sony Laptop (dual intel)
rduke
 
Posts: 94
Joined: 2007-02-08 19:07
Location: Quito, Ecuador

Postby Telemachus » 2007-04-19 14:37

rduke wrote:
Is this on an Intel Mac? I'm thinking of trying to put Debian onto a recent intel iMac Mac, but from what I've read the whole bootloader issue is still pretty tricky. Just curious to know if you got it to work.


No, sorry, I have a Sony Laptop (dual intel)


Wow, I'm even more impressed. I thought it was (nearly) impossible to put OSX onto anything but Mac hardware. Cool.
User avatar
Telemachus
 
Posts: 4677
Joined: 2006-12-25 15:53

Next

Return to Offtopic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests

fashionable