Plasma + Buster (where)?

If it doesn't relate to Debian, but you still want to share it, please do it here

Plasma + Buster (where)?

Postby bester69 » 2019-06-05 14:22

Hi,

I would like to install Plasma + buster, but I dont want to install plasma from zero,

I was thinking of Netrunner Core (based on Buster)
https://www.netrunner.com/netrunner-core/
will I get any trouble, if I switch sources to debian repos inmediatlly and drop netrunner packages by debian ones (dist-upgrade).


thanks.
bester69 wrote:You wont change my mind when I know Im right, Im not an ...
User avatar
bester69
 
Posts: 1413
Joined: 2015-04-02 13:15

Re: Plasma + Buster (where)?

Postby sunrat » 2019-06-05 15:08

netinstall plus kde-plasma-desktop will give a useful setup with basic KDE programs. Messing with Netrunner repos will surely cause grief.
“ computer users can be divided into 2 categories:
Those who have lost data
...and those who have not lost data YET ”
Remember to BACKUP!
User avatar
sunrat
 
Posts: 2753
Joined: 2006-08-29 09:12
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Plasma + Buster (where)?

Postby Head_on_a_Stick » 2019-06-05 15:51

sunrat wrote:Messing with Netrunner repos will surely cause grief.

+1
User avatar
Head_on_a_Stick
 
Posts: 10346
Joined: 2014-06-01 17:46
Location: /dev/chair

Re: Plasma + Buster (where)?

Postby wizard10000 » 2019-06-05 16:06

And here I thought he'd been cured of the frankendebian thing :mrgreen:
we see things not as they are, but as we are.
-- anais nin
User avatar
wizard10000
 
Posts: 52
Joined: 2019-04-16 23:15
Location: southeastern us

Re: Plasma + Buster (where)?

Postby n_hologram » 2019-06-05 16:23

wizard10000 wrote:And here I thought he'd been cured of the frankendebian thing :mrgreen:

bester is a serial troller, but he really should just make VMs for his outrageous "setups," and maintain a blog that explains these outrageous issues and their equally outrageous solutions, and become the greatest debugger of our generation.

I have installed ubuntu and replaced X with Windows XP's dwm.exe, but I cannot use the android bootloader because the Mac store gives an error.

Here's how I fixed it...
bester69 wrote:There is nothing to install in linux, from time to time i go to google searching for something fresh to install in linux, but, there is nothing

the crunkbong project: scripts, operating system, the list goes on...
n_hologram
 
Posts: 453
Joined: 2013-06-16 00:10

Re: Plasma + Buster (where)?

Postby wizard10000 » 2019-06-05 19:44

I have installed ubuntu and replaced X with Windows XP's dwm.exe, but I cannot use the android bootloader because the Mac store gives an error.

Here's how I fixed it...


I hadn't seen that before. Guess I'm gonna have to add him to my twit filter :mrgreen:
we see things not as they are, but as we are.
-- anais nin
User avatar
wizard10000
 
Posts: 52
Joined: 2019-04-16 23:15
Location: southeastern us

Re: Plasma + Buster (where)?

Postby bester69 » 2019-06-05 21:12

sunrat wrote:netinstall plus kde-plasma-desktop will give a useful setup with basic KDE programs. Messing with Netrunner repos will surely cause grief.

yep, but it has to download and install all kde packages..I dont like very much netinstall, sometimes Im not able to configure network connection..

Netrunner Core worked out, It doenst mix repos. it uses native debian repos.. you only need to update onece installation has finished ..So not frankendebian anywhere

I very much recommend this way to install Plasma + buster ... Sometimes some of you thinks to be smarter, but you'arent :D
bester69 wrote:You wont change my mind when I know Im right, Im not an ...
User avatar
bester69
 
Posts: 1413
Joined: 2015-04-02 13:15

Re: Plasma + Buster (where)?

Postby sunrat » 2019-06-05 23:34

Image
“ computer users can be divided into 2 categories:
Those who have lost data
...and those who have not lost data YET ”
Remember to BACKUP!
User avatar
sunrat
 
Posts: 2753
Joined: 2006-08-29 09:12
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Plasma + Buster (where)?

Postby theblueplll » 2019-06-08 06:01

sunrat wrote:
netinstall plus kde-plasma-desktop will give a useful setup with basic KDE programs. Messing with Netrunner repos will surely cause grief.


yep, but it has to download and install all kde packages


Actually you are wrong it does not download or install all of the packages.

If you don't install a DE and let it boot to the terminal and apt install kde-plasma-dekstop it installs a very minimal KDE installation.

I've done this more than once.
theblueplll
 
Posts: 154
Joined: 2019-04-29 01:17

Re: Plasma + Buster (where)?

Postby sunrat » 2019-06-08 07:05

@bluepill you got that quote wrong, I didn't write that last line.
You probably don't realise that bester69 is a regular provider of comic relief in the forums. He often posts how he did something differently from the recommended way, such as using foreign repos or packages, and managed to not break his system by doing so. I think he has forgotten to tell us about the times he did break his system! :mrgreen:
“ computer users can be divided into 2 categories:
Those who have lost data
...and those who have not lost data YET ”
Remember to BACKUP!
User avatar
sunrat
 
Posts: 2753
Joined: 2006-08-29 09:12
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Plasma + Buster (where)?

Postby Wheelerof4te » 2019-06-12 14:38

sunrat wrote: I think he has forgotten to tell us about the times he did break his system!

No worries, btrfs to the rescue!
But seriously, I feel bad for the guys poor spinning rust drive. That thing has seen some shit during it's lifetime.
Wheelerof4te
 
Posts: 1418
Joined: 2015-08-30 20:14


Return to Offtopic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests

fashionable