Whitelisting Google Captcha in Proxy

If it doesn't relate to Debian, but you still want to share it, please do it here

Whitelisting Google Captcha in Proxy

Postby bentHnau » 2020-08-06 21:02

Anybody know how to do this? I'm using Privoxy, but the problem isn't the proxy itself; I just don't know what domains to add to my whitelist. I have google.com/recaptcha whitelisted, but captchas are still blocked (I have .google. blacklisted).
Debian Stretch x64 on a Dell XPS 17 laptop
bentHnau
 
Posts: 148
Joined: 2014-01-07 01:43

Re: Whitelisting Google Captcha in Proxy

Postby LE_746F6D617A7A69 » 2020-08-06 21:51

Privoxy is a dead horse - You need to configure the "proxy" setting in whatever web browser You're using ...

I'm guessing that You're using TOR - (is my guess true?) - cloud captcha's are not easily avoidable in such case - they have a list of TOR exit nodes - not necessarily blocking them, but requiring captchas - to prevent BOT activities (usually not very efficiently ...)
Bill Gates: "(...) In my case, I went to the garbage cans at the Computer Science Center and I fished out listings of their operating system."
The_full_story and Nothing_have_changed
LE_746F6D617A7A69
 
Posts: 414
Joined: 2020-05-03 14:16

Re: Whitelisting Google Captcha in Proxy

Postby bentHnau » 2020-08-06 22:27

LE_746F6D617A7A69 wrote:Privoxy is a dead horse - You need to configure the "proxy" setting in whatever web browser You're using ...

I don't understand what "dead horse" means in this context. Why do I need to configure a standalone proxy with browser settings?

Edit: Whitelisting in the browser worked. I'd still like to know why it doesn't work in privoxy config files if anyone cares to answer.

I use several browsers, and I want a setting I can apply to all of them without configuring them all.

I'm guessing that You're using TOR

No, I'm not.
Debian Stretch x64 on a Dell XPS 17 laptop
bentHnau
 
Posts: 148
Joined: 2014-01-07 01:43

Re: Whitelisting Google Captcha in Proxy

Postby LE_746F6D617A7A69 » 2020-08-07 06:18

bentHnau wrote:Why do I need to configure a standalone proxy with browser settings?

No, not a standalone proxy - You can use proxy settings to "whitelist" selected web services. F.e. in Firefox the whitelist is in Network_Settings->No_Proxy_For.
Bill Gates: "(...) In my case, I went to the garbage cans at the Computer Science Center and I fished out listings of their operating system."
The_full_story and Nothing_have_changed
LE_746F6D617A7A69
 
Posts: 414
Joined: 2020-05-03 14:16


Return to Offtopic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

fashionable