DNS_PROBE_FINISHED_BAD_CONFIG

Kernels & Hardware, configuring network, installing services

DNS_PROBE_FINISHED_BAD_CONFIG

Postby freefixkorma » 2017-02-06 14:05

hello everybody i have an issue with my laptop running on debian jessie a recently replace my modem router one piece Netgear C6300, i never had any problem
but know i am getting this message DNS_PROBE_FINISHED_BAD_CONFIG i cant connect to the internet not even with wire to router ,if anyone had any fix thanks in advance
freefix

Image
Image
User avatar
freefixkorma
 
Posts: 122
Joined: 2011-01-16 15:40

Re: DNS_PROBE_FINISHED_BAD_CONFIG

Postby freefixkorma » 2017-02-06 14:58

sorry i did not post enough info i put two pictures with info sorry if need more info please tell me what to post thank you and excuse my ignorance
freefix
User avatar
freefixkorma
 
Posts: 122
Joined: 2011-01-16 15:40

Re: DNS_PROBE_FINISHED_BAD_CONFIG

Postby bw123 » 2017-02-06 15:11

i put two pictures with info


I don't see the pictures, did you try searching the web for the error message?

i cant connect to the internet


Did you do basic connectivity tests like ping? There are a lot of threads on the board about how to troubleshoot, but I guess the wiki is a good place to start.
https://wiki.debian.org/NetworkConfigur ... ameservers
User avatar
bw123
 
Posts: 2378
Joined: 2011-05-09 06:02
Location: TN_USA

Re: DNS_PROBE_FINISHED_BAD_CONFIG

Postby freefixkorma » 2017-02-06 15:42

Image
Image
User avatar
freefixkorma
 
Posts: 122
Joined: 2011-01-16 15:40

Re: DNS_PROBE_FINISHED_BAD_CONFIG

Postby bw123 » 2017-02-06 16:03

I browse with images off, and I see two lines that say this:

Image
Image

They are not links to an image.

If I open the thread on another browser that has images enabled, they show up as blank thumbnails, if I right click and select 'view image' I open to a googele drive address that shows a blank page except for the word 'Main menu' at the top.

Maybe it's a cookies or javascript issue on my part, I don't use these features.

GaryRicketson's method alwasy works for me, maybe this would be a better way for you to link images?
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=131097&sid=293344a9ef93b1040c0f52e57f168342#p633421

But besides the fact that I don't want to go to googele to help you...
If you type, or select and paste your error messages as text then it will be searchable for everyone who has a similar problem. That would make the thread much more valuable.
User avatar
bw123
 
Posts: 2378
Joined: 2011-05-09 06:02
Location: TN_USA

Re: DNS_PROBE_FINISHED_BAD_CONFIG

Postby freefixkorma » 2017-02-06 16:10

my apologies for my ignorance thank you for your time


Code: Select all
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B4DMW0R4NuybcWYzSEhIaVpsLU0

Code: Select all
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B4DMW0R4NuybUi0zNUJUZEVhWGs
User avatar
freefixkorma
 
Posts: 122
Joined: 2011-01-16 15:40

Re: DNS_PROBE_FINISHED_BAD_CONFIG

Postby GarryRicketson » 2017-02-07 03:14

I can see the images, but they are not very good, and why ? when the output can be
put into a text file, easily, then copy / paste into code boxes,...so we can read it.
The second one is just some simple text,I don't see why the OP couldn't just
tell us what it says, like this :
It says:
The system network services are not compatible with this version


It does not say what version, of what though,...so totally useless.
The other image (first one),... useless as well, the top part it is not clear at all what
the output is from,..and a large part of the text is cut off on the right side,....
But further down, I can make out that it is output from the
'lspci' command,...however the relflections, and again all the text was not on the screen,..but Why try to take a photo of the screen, when you can simply use:
Code: Select all
lscpi > lspci-output.txt

And that will print a text file that has the "lspci" out put,
the file will be in the same directory where you run the command. Or you can
use a path,
Code: Select all
lspci > /home/garry/lspci-output.txt

,and it could be copied/pasted
into the post,...like this:
This is off my computer, and not at all related to the OP's,..
Example only:
Code: Select all
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 4 Series Chipset DRAM Controller (rev 03)
00:01.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 4 Series Chipset PCI Express Root Port (rev 03)
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 4 Series Chipset Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)
00:02.1 Display controller: Intel Corporation 4 Series Chipset Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)
00:19.0 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation 82567LM-3 Gigabit Network Connection (rev 02)
00:1a.0 USB controller: Intel Corporation 82801JD/DO (ICH10 Family) USB UHCI Controller #4 (rev 02)
00:1a.1 USB controller: Intel Corporation 82801JD/DO (ICH10 Family) USB UHCI Controller #5 (rev 02)
00:1a.2 USB controller: Intel Corporation 82801JD/DO (ICH10 Family) USB UHCI Controller #6 (rev 02)
00:1a.7 USB controller: Intel Corporation 82801JD/DO (ICH10 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller #2 (rev 02)
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 82801JD/DO (ICH10 Family) HD Audio Controller (rev 02)
00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801JD/DO (ICH10 Family) PCI Express Port 1 (rev 02)
00:1c.1 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801JD/DO (ICH10 Family) PCI Express Port 2 (rev 02)
00:1d.0 USB controller: Intel Corporation 82801JD/DO (ICH10 Family) USB UHCI Controller #1 (rev 02)
00:1d.1 USB controller: Intel Corporation 82801JD/DO (ICH10 Family) USB UHCI Controller #2 (rev 02)
00:1d.2 USB controller: Intel Corporation 82801JD/DO (ICH10 Family) USB UHCI Controller #3 (rev 02)
00:1d.7 USB controller: Intel Corporation 82801JD/DO (ICH10 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller #1 (rev 02)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 PCI Bridge (rev a2)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801JDO (ICH10DO) LPC Interface Controller (rev 02)
00:1f.2 SATA controller: Intel Corporation 82801JD/DO (ICH10 Family) SATA AHCI Controller (rev 02)
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 82801JD/DO (ICH10 Family) SMBus Controller (rev 02)
 

There is no reason to be trying to use photos of the screen,..which do not show anything clearly. If one wants to make a screen shot, and takes the time to learn how
to do that, then in some cases that is the best way,..but just takeing a photo of the screen, does not work well.
Any way, the one message is clear, the versions of something, are not compatible.
User avatar
GarryRicketson
 
Posts: 4124
Joined: 2015-01-20 22:16
Location: Durango, Mexico

Re: DNS_PROBE_FINISHED_BAD_CONFIG

Postby RancherLara » 2017-05-16 10:32

Hey,There I have found the fix for the error code or DNS PROBE FINISHED BAD CONFIG. Well you were facing the problem because there were some miscripencies with DNS or misconfigured network settings. But don't worry i have found this solution : http://errorcodespro.com/fix-error-dns_probe_finished_bad_config-for-android-mac-chrome/ That has the 100% working fix for your problem. Cheers ...n Stay High !!!!
RancherLara
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2017-05-16 10:26


Return to System configuration

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests

fashionable