nfs mount

Kernels & Hardware, configuring network, installing services

nfs mount

Postby carex » 2017-07-25 17:42

Just for info.
I had the following line in /etc/fstab (Jessie)
192.168.0.11:/volume1/photo /mnt/synolo nfs noauto,user,ro,hard,intr,noexec 0 0

This was not working with strech. I had to add vers=2 to make it work with Stretch
192.168.0.11:/volume1/photo /mnt/synolo nfs noauto,user,ro,hard,intr,noexec,vers=2 0 0

Now I can just mount /mnt/synolo in stretch like I did in Jessie.
Hope this can be usefull.
carex
 
Posts: 32
Joined: 2011-05-27 16:58
Location: Belgium

Re: nfs mount

Postby maximus1978 » 2017-07-29 14:54

Cool

What about mounting it manually and then checking /etc/mtab?

I'm curious as to what line shows up there. It can then also be added to your /etc/fstab.
maximus1978
 
Posts: 68
Joined: 2015-03-19 12:49


Return to System configuration

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

fashionable