Internet not working, Qualcom Atheros

Kernels & Hardware, configuring network, installing services

Re: Internet not working, Qualcom Atheros

Postby vanbynight » 2018-04-02 14:02

shep wrote:
# The primary network interface
allow-hotplug eth0
iface eth0 inet static
address 210.110.83.32
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 210.110.83.0
broadcast 210.110.83.255
gateway 210.110.83.1

dns-nameservers 202.30.44.11


Network interface naming changed with the full implementation of systemd in Debian 9.

From this Arch wiki:https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Network_configuration

Network interfaces

For computers with multiple NICs, it is important to have fixed interface names. Many configuration problems are caused by interface name changing.

udev is responsible for assigning names to each device. Systemd uses Predictable Network Interface Names, which automatically assigns static names to network devices. Interfaces are now prefixed with en (wired/Ethernet), wl (wireless/WLAN), or ww (WWAN) followed by an automatically generated identifier, creating an entry such as enp0s25.
Get current interface names

Both wired and wireless interface names can be found via ls /sys/class/net or ip link


All you have to do is replace eth0 with the new name for the interface. Your new /etc/network/interfaces file should look like such:


Code: Select all
# The primary network interface
allow-hotplug ens34
iface ens34 inet static
address 210.110.83.32
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 210.110.83.0
broadcast 210.110.83.255
gateway 210.110.83.1

dns-nameservers 202.30.44.11


Systemd changed the predictable interface names to names that won't change if you add or remove hardware. It's not very helpful on desktops with a single interface but it makes setting up and maintaining systems with many interfaces easier.

This works because if you run

Code: Select all
ifconfig -a


it lists your ethernet as ens34 not eth0 as it did in old timey debian
vanbynight
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2018-03-30 17:10

Re: Internet not working, Qualcom Atheros

Postby krjames » 2018-04-06 08:12

"All you have to do is replace eth0 with the new name for the interface. Your new /etc/network/interfaces file should look like such:"
That's what I was hoping but not so far.
Here's the output I get now;

/etc/network/interfaces
# This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
# and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).

source /etc/network/interfaces.d/*

# The loopback network interface
#auto lo
#iface lo inet loopback
allow-hotplug ens34
iface ens34 inet static
address 210.110.83.32
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 210.110.83.0
broadcast 210.110.83.255
gateway 210.110.83.1

dns-nameservers 202.30.44.11

Find the network interface name
ens34 lo

check for internet connectivity
PING 8.8.8.8 (8.8.8.8) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_seq=1 ttl=40 time=57.1 ms

--- 8.8.8.8 ping statistics ---
1 packets transmitted, 1 received, 0% packet loss, time 0ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 57.161/57.161/57.161/0.000 ms


--- 210.110.83.32 ping statistics ---
414 packets transmitted, 414 received, 0% packet loss, time 422471ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.010/0.032/0.047/0.004 ms

From # ip a

1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN group default qlen 1
link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
inet 127.0.0.1/8 scope host lo
valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
inet6 ::1/128 scope host
valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
2: ens34: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state UP group default qlen 1000
link/ether 10:78:d2:2e:5f:1e brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
inet 210.110.83.32/24 brd 210.110.83.255 scope global ens34
valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
inet6 fe80::1278:d2ff:fe2e:5f1e/64 scope link
valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever

I did try lspci -v to confirm the atl1c driver (which we already knew) and ;
ip link show dev ens34 which showed that the driver(module) was working..

Not sure if the ping results mean anything useful at all.

Cheers
James
krjames
 
Posts: 32
Joined: 2006-06-19 00:16
Location: South Korea

[solved]: Internet not working, Qualcom Atheros

Postby krjames » 2018-04-27 12:57

Sorry I haven't got back sooner.
Having re-installed and still had no joy. I did notice that the network manager had displayed a message saying I was connected, which had later changed to 'the device is not managed'. So I commented out all the entries I had added to the /etc/network/interfaces file and when I restarted Mozilla I got the original message again but still no connection. Rebooted just to make sure and everything was working properly.... Had a think about what could be different.
I still had the details in the network manager. And thinking more I'm sure I had gone straight to the interfaces file and only later tried to do something with the network manager.

So my conclusion is that the /etc/network/interfaces file is something you shouldn't play with anymore. Presumably one should only use the network manager.

Thanks to everyone who spent some time helping.

James
krjames
 
Posts: 32
Joined: 2006-06-19 00:16
Location: South Korea

Re: Internet not working, Qualcom Atheros

Postby sunrat » 2018-04-27 14:28

krjames wrote:check for internet connectivity
PING 8.8.8.8 (8.8.8.8) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_seq=1 ttl=40 time=57.1 ms

--- 8.8.8.8 ping statistics ---
1 packets transmitted, 1 received, 0% packet loss, time 0ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 57.161/57.161/57.161/0.000 ms


This ping shows you were connected to the internet. If you still couldn't load webpages your problem is not connectivity but DNS resolution. Try changing your DNS server to Google's which is 8.8.8.8 (although I find OpenDNS to be better - 208.67.222.222 and 208.67.220.220).

To check connectivity:
Code: Select all
ping 8.8.8.8

To check if DNS is resolving:
Code: Select all
ping google.com
“ computer users can be divided into 2 categories:
Those who have lost data
...and those who have not lost data YET ”
Remember to BACKUP!
User avatar
sunrat
 
Posts: 2356
Joined: 2006-08-29 09:12
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Internet not working, Qualcom Atheros

Postby krjames » 2018-05-07 01:20

It's almost funny... I broke my computer this morning so had to re-install.

It took me ages to get the network working again... For those who don't know you do need to put the DNS entry into the box for that too :oops:

off topic
Broke the machine by adding an entry in the sources.list to access the Buster files so I could get the lilypond package which isn't in Stretch(music writing program) I suppose I should have deleted the lines after I had downloaded the package. Anyway this morning I saw a notice for updates/upgrades so hit the yes and things never worked properly again. Even the F terminals didn't work properly. Ho hum, didn't lose anything important..

A little knowledge remains a dangerous thing :D
krjames
 
Posts: 32
Joined: 2006-06-19 00:16
Location: South Korea

Re: Internet not working, Qualcom Atheros

Postby sunrat » 2018-05-07 02:44

Another victim of mixing repos in stable. You are now a member of an ever-increasing elite club! ;) #frankendebian
It's good that you realised what happened.
The testing version of Lilypond is available in stretch-backports. It always pays to look there first. https://packages.debian.org/stretch-backports/lilypond
“ computer users can be divided into 2 categories:
Those who have lost data
...and those who have not lost data YET ”
Remember to BACKUP!
User avatar
sunrat
 
Posts: 2356
Joined: 2006-08-29 09:12
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Internet not working, Qualcom Atheros

Postby krjames » 2018-05-07 03:59

Thanks
I've already got it from the backports, never done that before...
krjames
 
Posts: 32
Joined: 2006-06-19 00:16
Location: South Korea

Previous

Return to System configuration

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

fashionable