Scheduled Maintenance: We are aware of an issue with Google, AOL, and Yahoo services as email providers which are blocking new registrations. We are trying to fix the issue and we have several internal and external support tickets in process to resolve the issue. Please see: viewtopic.php?t=158230

 

 

 

[SOLVED] Failed To Start Raise Network Interfaces

Linux Kernel, Network, and Services configuration.
Post Reply
Message
Author
mistergoblin
Posts: 6
Joined: 2018-06-02 09:45

[SOLVED] Failed To Start Raise Network Interfaces

#1 Post by mistergoblin »

Dear Friends,

I am new Debian user. Today I have just installed at my laptop. I have problems with network. It appears message like bellow. What should I do?

Code: Select all

● networking.service - Raise network interfaces
   Loaded: loaded (/lib/systemd/system/networking.service; enabled; vendor preset: enabled)
   Active: failed (Result: exit-code) since Sat 2018-06-02 17:20:41 WIB; 22min ago
     Docs: man:interfaces(5)
  Process: 383 ExecStart=/sbin/ifup -a --read-environment (code=exited, status=1/FAILURE)
  Process: 216 ExecStartPre=/bin/sh -c [ "$CONFIGURE_INTERFACES" != "no" ] && [ -n "$(ifquery --read-environment --list --exclude=lo)" ] && udevadm se
 Main PID: 383 (code=exited, status=1/FAILURE)

Jun 02 17:20:41 home ifup[383]: than a configuration issue please read the section on submitting
Jun 02 17:20:41 home ifup[383]: bugs on either our web page at www.isc.org or in the README file
Jun 02 17:20:41 home ifup[383]: before submitting a bug.  These pages explain the proper
Jun 02 17:20:41 home ifup[383]: process and the information we find helpful for debugging..
Jun 02 17:20:41 home ifup[383]: exiting.
Jun 02 17:20:41 home ifup[383]: ifup: failed to bring up eth0
Jun 02 17:20:41 home systemd[1]: networking.service: Main process exited, code=exited, status=1/FAILURE
Jun 02 17:20:41 home systemd[1]: Failed to start Raise network interfaces.
Jun 02 17:20:41 home systemd[1]: networking.service: Unit entered failed state.
Jun 02 17:20:41 home systemd[1]: networking.service: Failed with result 'exit-code'.
My laptop is HP 1000. Specifications:
- Memory: 1.7 GiB
- Processor: AMD® A4-3330mx apu with radeon(tm) hd graphics × 2
- Graphics: AMD® Sumo2
- Base System: Debian GNU/Linux 9 (stretch) 32-bit

Would you help me step by step. Thank your for your attention.
Last edited by mistergoblin on 2018-06-03 13:07, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Head_on_a_Stick
Posts: 14114
Joined: 2014-06-01 17:46
Location: London, England
Has thanked: 81 times
Been thanked: 132 times

Re: Failed To Start Raise Network Interfaces

#2 Post by Head_on_a_Stick »

Please post the full content of /etc/network/interfaces, thanks.
deadbang

User avatar
bw123
Posts: 4015
Joined: 2011-05-09 06:02
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: Failed To Start Raise Network Interfaces

#3 Post by bw123 »

and post the output of this to confirm the iface is really named eth0
$ ip a

https://www.debian.org/releases/stable/ ... face-names

I guess it's possible that a new install could still use the old naming, I have seen that with one of my wifi sticks still wlan0. Haven't seen an eth0 on a fresh install in a long time though.
resigned by AI ChatGPT

mistergoblin
Posts: 6
Joined: 2018-06-02 09:45

Re: Failed To Start Raise Network Interfaces

#4 Post by mistergoblin »

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:Please post the full content of /etc/network/interfaces, thanks.
Here:

Code: Select all

goblin@home:~$ cat /etc/network/interfaces
# This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
# and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).

source /etc/network/interfaces.d/*

# The loopback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

# The primary network interface
allow-hotplug wlo1
iface wlo1 inet dhcp
	wpa-ssid https://www.okidwiyulianto.com
	wpa-psk  ******

mistergoblin
Posts: 6
Joined: 2018-06-02 09:45

Re: Failed To Start Raise Network Interfaces

#5 Post by mistergoblin »

bw123 wrote:and post the output of this to confirm the iface is really named eth0
$ ip a

https://www.debian.org/releases/stable/ ... face-names

I guess it's possible that a new install could still use the old naming, I have seen that with one of my wifi sticks still wlan0. Haven't seen an eth0 on a fresh install in a long time though.
Here:

Code: Select all

goblin@home:~$ ip a
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN group default qlen 1
    link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
    inet 127.0.0.1/8 scope host lo
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
    inet6 ::1/128 scope host 
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
2: enp1s0: <NO-CARRIER,BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state DOWN group default qlen 1000
    link/ether 64:51:06:06:6d:ee brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
3: wlo1: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc mq state UP group default qlen 1000
    link/ether 18:cf:5e:34:83:0f brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
    inet 192.168.1.5/24 brd 192.168.1.255 scope global wlo1
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
    inet6 fe80::1acf:5eff:fe34:830f/64 scope link 
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever

User avatar
bw123
Posts: 4015
Joined: 2011-05-09 06:02
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: Failed To Start Raise Network Interfaces

#6 Post by bw123 »

I see you've done some edits, you didn't mention that. Well maybe you can find it with one of these...

Code: Select all

# ifquery eth0
# cat /etc/network/interfaces.d/*
if that doesn't show anything, I give up.
$ cat /etc/network/interfaces
btw, I don't know how much of a risk it really is, but most people make interfaces file readable by root only when it has sensitive info in it.
resigned by AI ChatGPT

User avatar
Head_on_a_Stick
Posts: 14114
Joined: 2014-06-01 17:46
Location: London, England
Has thanked: 81 times
Been thanked: 132 times

Re: Failed To Start Raise Network Interfaces

#7 Post by Head_on_a_Stick »

bw123 wrote:most people make interfaces file readable by root only when it has sensitive info in it
+1

As an extra precaution the plain text password could be replaced with an obfuscated version generated by wpa_passphrase(8):

https://wiki.debian.org/WiFi/HowToUse#W ... d_WPA2-PSK
deadbang

mistergoblin
Posts: 6
Joined: 2018-06-02 09:45

Re: Failed To Start Raise Network Interfaces

#8 Post by mistergoblin »

bw123 wrote:I see you've done some edits, you didn't mention that. Well maybe you can find it with one of these...

Code: Select all

# ifquery eth0
# cat /etc/network/interfaces.d/*
if that doesn't show anything, I give up.
$ cat /etc/network/interfaces
btw, I don't know how much of a risk it really is, but most people make interfaces file readable by root only when it has sensitive info in it.
Here:
  • Code: Select all

    goblin@home:~$ ifquery eth0
    bash: ifquery: command not found
    
I don't know, how could be happened? Command not found? I also type ifconfig, command not found too.
  • Code: Select all

    goblin@home:~$ cat /etc/network/interfaces.d/*
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback
    
    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet dhcp

mistergoblin
Posts: 6
Joined: 2018-06-02 09:45

Re: Failed To Start Raise Network Interfaces

#9 Post by mistergoblin »

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:
bw123 wrote:most people make interfaces file readable by root only when it has sensitive info in it
+1

As an extra precaution the plain text password could be replaced with an obfuscated version generated by wpa_passphrase(8):

https://wiki.debian.org/WiFi/HowToUse#W ... d_WPA2-PSK
Wow. It was good tips. I have just know it. Thanks for the information. I will try it.

+1

User avatar
Head_on_a_Stick
Posts: 14114
Joined: 2014-06-01 17:46
Location: London, England
Has thanked: 81 times
Been thanked: 132 times

Re: Failed To Start Raise Network Interfaces

#10 Post by Head_on_a_Stick »

mistergoblin wrote:Here:
  • Code: Select all

    goblin@home:~$ ifquery eth0
    bash: ifquery: command not found
    
I don't know, how could be happened? Command not found? I also type ifconfig, command not found too.
Those commands are in /sbin, which is not in a normal user's $PATH: either add /sbin to $PATH or call `/sbin/ifquery` directly.

Anyway, just delete that spurious file in /etc/network/interfaces.d/ and reboot.
deadbang

mistergoblin
Posts: 6
Joined: 2018-06-02 09:45

Re: Failed To Start Raise Network Interfaces

#11 Post by mistergoblin »

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:
mistergoblin wrote:Here:
  • Code: Select all

    goblin@home:~$ ifquery eth0
    bash: ifquery: command not found
    
I don't know, how could be happened? Command not found? I also type ifconfig, command not found too.
Those commands are in /sbin, which is not in a normal user's $PATH: either add /sbin to $PATH or call `/sbin/ifquery` directly.

Anyway, just delete that spurious file in /etc/network/interfaces.d/ and reboot.
Oke.

I have just move file setup in /etc/network/interfaces.d then reboot. Then, I checked at systemctl here:

Code: Select all

user@debian:~$ systemctl status networking.service
● networking.service - Raise network interfaces
   Loaded: loaded (/lib/systemd/system/networking.service; enabled; vendor preset: enabled)
   Active: active (exited) since Sun 2018-06-03 20:43:15 WIB; 3min 15s ago
     Docs: man:interfaces(5)
  Process: 222 ExecStart=/sbin/ifup -a --read-environment (code=exited, status=0/SUCCESS)
  Process: 216 ExecStartPre=/bin/sh -c [ "$CONFIGURE_INTERFACES" != "no" ] && [ -n "$(ifquery --read-environment --list --exclude=lo)" ] && udevadm se
 Main PID: 222 (code=exited, status=0/SUCCESS)
    Tasks: 0 (limit: 4915)
   CGroup: /system.slice/networking.service

Problem Solved


Thank your @Head_on_a_Stick for your help

+1

User avatar
Head_on_a_Stick
Posts: 14114
Joined: 2014-06-01 17:46
Location: London, England
Has thanked: 81 times
Been thanked: 132 times

Re: Failed To Start Raise Network Interfaces

#12 Post by Head_on_a_Stick »

mistergoblin wrote:Thank your @Head_on_a_Stick for your help
You're welcome but it was @bw123's idea to check /etc/network/interfaces.d/ — I'm not sure I would have thought of that tbh.
deadbang

Post Reply