[SOLVED] Failed To Start Raise Network Interfaces

Kernels & Hardware, configuring network, installing services

[SOLVED] Failed To Start Raise Network Interfaces

Postby mistergoblin » 2018-06-02 10:04

Dear Friends,

I am new Debian user. Today I have just installed at my laptop. I have problems with network. It appears message like bellow. What should I do?

Code: Select all
● networking.service - Raise network interfaces
   Loaded: loaded (/lib/systemd/system/networking.service; enabled; vendor preset: enabled)
   Active: failed (Result: exit-code) since Sat 2018-06-02 17:20:41 WIB; 22min ago
     Docs: man:interfaces(5)
  Process: 383 ExecStart=/sbin/ifup -a --read-environment (code=exited, status=1/FAILURE)
  Process: 216 ExecStartPre=/bin/sh -c [ "$CONFIGURE_INTERFACES" != "no" ] && [ -n "$(ifquery --read-environment --list --exclude=lo)" ] && udevadm se
 Main PID: 383 (code=exited, status=1/FAILURE)

Jun 02 17:20:41 home ifup[383]: than a configuration issue please read the section on submitting
Jun 02 17:20:41 home ifup[383]: bugs on either our web page at www.isc.org or in the README file
Jun 02 17:20:41 home ifup[383]: before submitting a bug.  These pages explain the proper
Jun 02 17:20:41 home ifup[383]: process and the information we find helpful for debugging..
Jun 02 17:20:41 home ifup[383]: exiting.
Jun 02 17:20:41 home ifup[383]: ifup: failed to bring up eth0
Jun 02 17:20:41 home systemd[1]: networking.service: Main process exited, code=exited, status=1/FAILURE
Jun 02 17:20:41 home systemd[1]: Failed to start Raise network interfaces.
Jun 02 17:20:41 home systemd[1]: networking.service: Unit entered failed state.
Jun 02 17:20:41 home systemd[1]: networking.service: Failed with result 'exit-code'.


My laptop is HP 1000. Specifications:
- Memory: 1.7 GiB
- Processor: AMD® A4-3330mx apu with radeon(tm) hd graphics × 2
- Graphics: AMD® Sumo2
- Base System: Debian GNU/Linux 9 (stretch) 32-bit

Would you help me step by step. Thank your for your attention.
Last edited by mistergoblin on 2018-06-03 13:07, edited 1 time in total.
mistergoblin
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2018-06-02 09:45

Re: Failed To Start Raise Network Interfaces

Postby Head_on_a_Stick » 2018-06-02 10:12

Please post the full content of /etc/network/interfaces, thanks.
User avatar
Head_on_a_Stick
 
Posts: 8012
Joined: 2014-06-01 17:46
Location: /dev/chair

Re: Failed To Start Raise Network Interfaces

Postby bw123 » 2018-06-02 10:19

and post the output of this to confirm the iface is really named eth0
$ ip a

https://www.debian.org/releases/stable/ ... face-names

I guess it's possible that a new install could still use the old naming, I have seen that with one of my wifi sticks still wlan0. Haven't seen an eth0 on a fresh install in a long time though.
User avatar
bw123
 
Posts: 3414
Joined: 2011-05-09 06:02
Location: TN_USA

Re: Failed To Start Raise Network Interfaces

Postby mistergoblin » 2018-06-02 14:06

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:Please post the full content of /etc/network/interfaces, thanks.


Here:

Code: Select all
goblin@home:~$ cat /etc/network/interfaces
# This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
# and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).

source /etc/network/interfaces.d/*

# The loopback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

# The primary network interface
allow-hotplug wlo1
iface wlo1 inet dhcp
   wpa-ssid https://www.okidwiyulianto.com
   wpa-psk  ******
mistergoblin
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2018-06-02 09:45

Re: Failed To Start Raise Network Interfaces

Postby mistergoblin » 2018-06-02 14:08

bw123 wrote:and post the output of this to confirm the iface is really named eth0
$ ip a

https://www.debian.org/releases/stable/ ... face-names

I guess it's possible that a new install could still use the old naming, I have seen that with one of my wifi sticks still wlan0. Haven't seen an eth0 on a fresh install in a long time though.


Here:

Code: Select all
goblin@home:~$ ip a
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN group default qlen 1
    link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
    inet 127.0.0.1/8 scope host lo
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
    inet6 ::1/128 scope host
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
2: enp1s0: <NO-CARRIER,BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state DOWN group default qlen 1000
    link/ether 64:51:06:06:6d:ee brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
3: wlo1: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc mq state UP group default qlen 1000
    link/ether 18:cf:5e:34:83:0f brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
    inet 192.168.1.5/24 brd 192.168.1.255 scope global wlo1
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
    inet6 fe80::1acf:5eff:fe34:830f/64 scope link
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
mistergoblin
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2018-06-02 09:45

Re: Failed To Start Raise Network Interfaces

Postby bw123 » 2018-06-02 14:34

I see you've done some edits, you didn't mention that. Well maybe you can find it with one of these...

Code: Select all
# ifquery eth0
# cat /etc/network/interfaces.d/*


if that doesn't show anything, I give up.

$ cat /etc/network/interfaces

btw, I don't know how much of a risk it really is, but most people make interfaces file readable by root only when it has sensitive info in it.
User avatar
bw123
 
Posts: 3414
Joined: 2011-05-09 06:02
Location: TN_USA

Re: Failed To Start Raise Network Interfaces

Postby Head_on_a_Stick » 2018-06-02 17:28

bw123 wrote:most people make interfaces file readable by root only when it has sensitive info in it

+1

As an extra precaution the plain text password could be replaced with an obfuscated version generated by wpa_passphrase(8):

https://wiki.debian.org/WiFi/HowToUse#W ... d_WPA2-PSK
User avatar
Head_on_a_Stick
 
Posts: 8012
Joined: 2014-06-01 17:46
Location: /dev/chair

Re: Failed To Start Raise Network Interfaces

Postby mistergoblin » 2018-06-02 20:01

bw123 wrote:I see you've done some edits, you didn't mention that. Well maybe you can find it with one of these...

Code: Select all
# ifquery eth0
# cat /etc/network/interfaces.d/*


if that doesn't show anything, I give up.

$ cat /etc/network/interfaces

btw, I don't know how much of a risk it really is, but most people make interfaces file readable by root only when it has sensitive info in it.


Here:

    Code: Select all
    goblin@home:~$ ifquery eth0
    bash: ifquery: command not found

I don't know, how could be happened? Command not found? I also type ifconfig, command not found too.

    Code: Select all
    goblin@home:~$ cat /etc/network/interfaces.d/*
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback

    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet dhcp

mistergoblin
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2018-06-02 09:45

Re: Failed To Start Raise Network Interfaces

Postby mistergoblin » 2018-06-02 20:04

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:
bw123 wrote:most people make interfaces file readable by root only when it has sensitive info in it

+1

As an extra precaution the plain text password could be replaced with an obfuscated version generated by wpa_passphrase(8):

https://wiki.debian.org/WiFi/HowToUse#W ... d_WPA2-PSK


Wow. It was good tips. I have just know it. Thanks for the information. I will try it.

+1
mistergoblin
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2018-06-02 09:45

Re: Failed To Start Raise Network Interfaces

Postby Head_on_a_Stick » 2018-06-02 20:38

mistergoblin wrote:Here:

    Code: Select all
    goblin@home:~$ ifquery eth0
    bash: ifquery: command not found

I don't know, how could be happened? Command not found? I also type ifconfig, command not found too.

Those commands are in /sbin, which is not in a normal user's $PATH: either add /sbin to $PATH or call `/sbin/ifquery` directly.

Anyway, just delete that spurious file in /etc/network/interfaces.d/ and reboot.
User avatar
Head_on_a_Stick
 
Posts: 8012
Joined: 2014-06-01 17:46
Location: /dev/chair

Re: Failed To Start Raise Network Interfaces

Postby mistergoblin » 2018-06-03 13:06

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:
mistergoblin wrote:Here:

    Code: Select all
    goblin@home:~$ ifquery eth0
    bash: ifquery: command not found

I don't know, how could be happened? Command not found? I also type ifconfig, command not found too.

Those commands are in /sbin, which is not in a normal user's $PATH: either add /sbin to $PATH or call `/sbin/ifquery` directly.

Anyway, just delete that spurious file in /etc/network/interfaces.d/ and reboot.


Oke.

I have just move file setup in /etc/network/interfaces.d then reboot. Then, I checked at systemctl here:

Code: Select all
user@debian:~$ systemctl status networking.service
● networking.service - Raise network interfaces
   Loaded: loaded (/lib/systemd/system/networking.service; enabled; vendor preset: enabled)
   Active: active (exited) since Sun 2018-06-03 20:43:15 WIB; 3min 15s ago
     Docs: man:interfaces(5)
  Process: 222 ExecStart=/sbin/ifup -a --read-environment (code=exited, status=0/SUCCESS)
  Process: 216 ExecStartPre=/bin/sh -c [ "$CONFIGURE_INTERFACES" != "no" ] && [ -n "$(ifquery --read-environment --list --exclude=lo)" ] && udevadm se
 Main PID: 222 (code=exited, status=0/SUCCESS)
    Tasks: 0 (limit: 4915)
   CGroup: /system.slice/networking.service


Problem Solved


Thank your @Head_on_a_Stick for your help

+1
mistergoblin
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2018-06-02 09:45

Re: Failed To Start Raise Network Interfaces

Postby Head_on_a_Stick » 2018-06-03 14:52

mistergoblin wrote:Thank your @Head_on_a_Stick for your help

You're welcome but it was @bw123's idea to check /etc/network/interfaces.d/ — I'm not sure I would have thought of that tbh.
User avatar
Head_on_a_Stick
 
Posts: 8012
Joined: 2014-06-01 17:46
Location: /dev/chair


Return to System configuration

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Dennis99 and 5 guests

fashionable