Scheduled Maintenance: We are aware of an issue with Google, AOL, and Yahoo services as email providers which are blocking new registrations. We are trying to fix the issue and we have several internal and external support tickets in process to resolve the issue. Please see: viewtopic.php?t=158230

 

 

 

Relase dhcp but I have configured static IP [SOLVED]

Linux Kernel, Network, and Services configuration.
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
Head_on_a_Stick
Posts: 14114
Joined: 2014-06-01 17:46
Location: London, England
Has thanked: 81 times
Been thanked: 133 times

Re: Relase dhcp but I have configured static IP

#16 Post by Head_on_a_Stick »

Is the thread now [SOLVED]?

If so, please edit the title to reflect this.
deadbang

coppolino97
Posts: 116
Joined: 2018-06-05 15:23
Location: Italy
Has thanked: 2 times

Re: Relase dhcp but I have configured static IP

#17 Post by coppolino97 »

Sorry @Head_on_a_Stick if I did not write a replay for a few days but I haven't time to try this on my odroid board.
Today I have tried with this command:

Code: Select all

systemctl disable network-wireless@wlan{0,1}.service

When I have rebooted the device It did not connect automatically to my wifi network (it was configured before using wpa_supplicant)
I have typed
because in this moment the Wlan0 is in client mode and the Wlan1 is in AP mode.

Can't I simply comment the line

Code: Select all

ExecStart=/sbin/dhclient %i
in the file "systemctl cat network-wireless@.service"? :?

Thanks for your support! :D
Lenovo T460 | 8Gbyte of RAM | Intel core i5 | SSD 250GB | Debian 12

User avatar
Head_on_a_Stick
Posts: 14114
Joined: 2014-06-01 17:46
Location: London, England
Has thanked: 81 times
Been thanked: 133 times

Re: Relase dhcp but I have configured static IP

#18 Post by Head_on_a_Stick »

coppolino97 wrote:When I have rebooted the device It did not connect automatically to my wifi network (it was configured before using wpa_supplicant)
Do you have the interface listed in /etc/network/interfaces and is networking.service enabled and started correctly?

That should bring your connection up, or at least it would in Debian :mrgreen:
coppolino97 wrote:Can't I simply comment the line

Code: Select all

ExecStart=/sbin/dhclient %i
in the file "systemctl cat network-wireless@.service"? :?
If you want to use network-wireless@.service (rather than /etc/network/interfaces & networking.service) then replace the `dhclient` lines with commands to assign the IP addresses you want to use, like this:

Code: Select all

ExecStart=/bin/ip address add 192.168.1.39/24 broadcast 192.168.1.255 dev %i
ExecStart=/bin/ip route add default via 192.168.1.1
Just remember to remove the interface from /etc/network/interfaces to avoid conflicts.
deadbang

coppolino97
Posts: 116
Joined: 2018-06-05 15:23
Location: Italy
Has thanked: 2 times

Re: Relase dhcp but I have configured static IP

#19 Post by coppolino97 »

Thanks for your help!
I think that it is solved now!
:D :D
Lenovo T460 | 8Gbyte of RAM | Intel core i5 | SSD 250GB | Debian 12

Post Reply