Scheduled Maintenance: We are aware of an issue with Google, AOL, and Yahoo services as email providers which are blocking new registrations. We are trying to fix the issue and we have several internal and external support tickets in process to resolve the issue. Please see: viewtopic.php?t=158230

 

 

 

SOLVED: Apache / SSL problems - related to a VPS / firewall?

Linux Kernel, Network, and Services configuration.
Post Reply
Message
Author
drkirkby
Posts: 7
Joined: 2018-06-17 23:24

SOLVED: Apache / SSL problems - related to a VPS / firewall?

#1 Post by drkirkby »

I have paid for a Virtual Private Server (VPS) at 1&1 in the UK to host http://www.kickbymicrowave.co.uk/ and hopefully a secure version https://www.kickbymicrowave.co.uk/, but the latter is presenting me problems.

The It is running Debian. 9

Code: Select all


root@localhost:~# cat /etc/issue
Debian GNU/Linux 9 \n \l
I installed the Apache ssl module, installed SSL certificates, and have in the Apache configuration file

Code: Select all

 /etc/apache2/sites-enabled/000-default.conf,
a Virtual Host with

Code: Select all

<VirtualHost *:443>
        ServerName www.kickbymicrowave.co.uk
        ServerAdmin drkirkby@kickbymicrowave.co.uk
        DocumentRoot /var/www/html/kickbymicrowave.co.uk
        ErrorLog ${APACHE_LOG_DIR}/error-kickbymicrowave.co.uk-SSL.log
        CustomLog ${APACHE_LOG_DIR}/access-kickbymicrowave.co.uk-SSL.log combined
        SSLEngine on
        SSLCertificateKeyFile /etc/ssl/private/www_kickbymicrowave_co_uk.key
        SSLCertificateFile /etc/ssl/ssl.crt/www_kickbymicrowave_co_uk.crt
        SSLCertificateChainFile /etc/ssl/ssl.crt/www_kickbymicrowave_co_uk.ca-bundle
</VirtualHost>

Using a browser tor try to connect to the secure website https://www.kickbymicrowave.co.uk/ fails - the browser just waits forever.

As far as I can determine, port 443 is open on the server, as I can telnet to the port, and its clear telnet connects, although of course there's nothing useful one can do with telnet, but it is an easy way to see if a port is open.

Code: Select all

root@localhost:~# telnet localhost 443
Trying 127.0.0.1...
Connected to localhost.localdomain.
Escape character is '^]'.
lsof shows port 443 is open too.

But from a remote computer,

Code: Select all

drkirkby@hawk:~$ telnet 109.228.58.153 443
Trying 109.228.58.153...
telnet: Unable to connect to remote host: Connection timed out
drkirkby@hawk:~$ 
I have not configured any firewall, but wondered if there was one enabled that was blocking port 443.

Code: Select all

root@localhost:/etc/apache2/sites-enabled# iptables -L
Chain INPUT (policy ACCEPT)
target     prot opt source               destination         

Chain FORWARD (policy ACCEPT)
target     prot opt source               destination         

Chain OUTPUT (policy ACCEPT)
target     prot opt source               destination         
I don't think its a firewall issue. I'm really a bit puzzled. Can anyone suggest anything?
Last edited by drkirkby on 2018-06-19 17:42, edited 1 time in total.

drkirkby
Posts: 7
Joined: 2018-06-17 23:24

Re: Apache / SSL problems - related to a VPS / firewall ??

#2 Post by drkirkby »

I found the solution - the 1&1 control panel for the virtual private server (VPS) had to be configured to allow port 443 in.

User avatar
debiman
Posts: 3063
Joined: 2013-03-12 07:18

Re: Apache / SSL problems - related to a VPS / firewall ??

#3 Post by debiman »

good.
fwiw, i can see the https version just like the http version.
now please mark your thread SOLVED.

drkirkby
Posts: 7
Joined: 2018-06-17 23:24

Re: Apache / SSL problems - related to a VPS / firewall ??

#4 Post by drkirkby »

debiman wrote:good.
fwiw, i can see the https version just like the http version.
now please mark your thread SOLVED.
How do I do that? Is there a specific button button on the site to do that, or shall I just change the title to include the word SOLVED?

arzgi
Posts: 1193
Joined: 2008-02-21 17:03
Location: Finland
Been thanked: 31 times

Re: Apache / SSL problems - related to a VPS / firewall ??

#5 Post by arzgi »

drkirkby wrote: How do I do that? Is there a specific button button on the site to do that, or shall I just change the title to include the word SOLVED?

The latter, edit the first post of the thread, and insert SOLVED at the beginning of title.

Post Reply