Making newly added screen resolution permanent [SOLVED]

Kernels & Hardware, configuring network, installing services

Making newly added screen resolution permanent [SOLVED]

Postby Rat » 2018-10-14 01:37

Hi, I have as monitor a Panasonic TV which is capable of 1368x766 through VGA according to manual. However, my Debian 9.5 install doesn't detect that resolution and gives me an inferior one. I used the commands below to achieve the highest possible resolution:

Code: Select all
xrandr --newmode "1368x766_60.00"  85.64  1368 1440 1584 1800  766 767 770 793  -HSync +Vsync
xrandr --addmode VGA-1 "1368x766_60.00"
xrandr --output VGA-1 --mode 1368x766_60.00


To keep that resolution permanently, I thought I just add those 3 lines at the end of my ~/.profile file but I see after a reboot, I get again a lower resolution.

Does anyone know what I'm doing wrong? :cry:
Last edited by Rat on 2018-10-16 07:10, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Rat
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2018-10-14 00:54
Location: Florida, US

Re: Making newly added screen resolution permanent

Postby Head_on_a_Stick » 2018-10-14 08:01

Use an Xorg configuration file to make the change permanent:

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Xr ... esolutions

EDIT: I love your rat! :D

EDIT2: have you installed any non-free firmware that may be required by your graphics card? Failure to detect a valid EDID can be a symptom of missing firmware.
I suffer from depression and may lash out occasionally, try not to take it personally.
User avatar
Head_on_a_Stick
 
Posts: 8172
Joined: 2014-06-01 17:46
Location: /dev/chair

Re: Making newly added screen resolution permanent

Postby arochester » 2018-10-14 08:34

This video is on YouTube. He changes the resolution and then makes it permanent. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MScLD8dFNwk
arochester
 
Posts: 1335
Joined: 2010-12-07 19:55

Re: Making newly added screen resolution permanent

Postby Rat » 2018-10-14 20:30

Thanks Head_on_a_Stick and arochester! I hope one of your suggested solutions will work out and mark this thread as solved. I will try as soon as I get home. It's the first time I post a question here and appreciate the faster than expected support :D

PS: It's my pet rat enjoying his butternut squash, he looks better than me so now you know... :wink:
User avatar
Rat
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2018-10-14 00:54
Location: Florida, US

Re: Making newly added screen resolution permanent

Postby Rat » 2018-10-15 21:27

I followed the instructions of the YT video and it worked. Awesome, mark as solved.

THANKS!
User avatar
Rat
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2018-10-14 00:54
Location: Florida, US


Return to System configuration

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

fashionable
cron