No internet, but computer is accessible from the internet

Kernels & Hardware, configuring network, installing services

No internet, but computer is accessible from the internet

Postby milika » 2018-10-28 22:21

Hello,
a bit newish user here, reading up but cant find what causing my problems.
Computer is on the internet, and can be accessed form it (ssh etc) but it cant access the internet.
Tried static and dhcp settings, same situation.

interfaces:
Code: Select all
allow-hotplug enp2s0
iface enp2s0 inet dhcp
#address 192.168.0.14
#network 192.168.0.0
#netmask 255.255.255.0
#broadcast 192.168.255.255
#gateway 192.168.0.1
#dns-nameservers 192.168.0.1 8.8.8.8 1.1.1.1

tried iface enp2s0 inet static, and uncomented all the lines below, but the problem is the same

Code: Select all
ip a
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN group default qlen 1
    link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
    inet 127.0.0.1/8 scope host lo
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
2: enp2s0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state UP group default qlen 1000
    link/ether 00:0f:b0:87:a7:b0 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
    inet 192.168.0.14/24 brd 192.168.0.255 scope global enp2s0
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever


dhcp picks up dns addresses and my resolv.conf becomes
Code: Select all
nameserver 89.216.1.30
nameserver 89.216.1.50


But no address outside my network cant be pinged
Code: Select all
 ping -c3 8.8.8.8
PING 8.8.8.8 (8.8.8.8) 56(84) bytes of data.

--- 8.8.8.8 ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 0 received, 100% packet loss, time 2049ms


Code: Select all
 ping -c3 89.216.1.30
PING 89.216.1.30 (89.216.1.30) 56(84) bytes of data.

--- 89.216.1.30 ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 0 received, 100% packet loss, time 2047ms


I dont have net-tools installed, and now i cant do it :)
Any help would be appreciated, thanks!
milika
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2018-10-28 22:13

Re: No internet, but computer is accessible from the interne

Postby GarryRicketson » 2018-10-28 23:58

What about your iptables ? Maybe you have the ports for out going traffic blocked, see
Code: Select all
man iptables
.
If you are not sure , show us the iptables:
Code: Select all
#  iptables -S
User avatar
GarryRicketson
 
Posts: 5163
Joined: 2015-01-20 22:16
Location: Durango, Mexico

Re: No internet, but computer is accessible from the interne

Postby milika » 2018-10-29 00:02

Doesn't seem to be anything there

Code: Select all
 iptables -S
-P INPUT ACCEPT
-P FORWARD ACCEPT
-P OUTPUT ACCEPT
milika
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2018-10-28 22:13

Re: No internet, but computer is accessible from the interne

Postby milika » 2018-10-29 00:13

Also ip neigh
Code: Select all
192.168.0.1 dev enp2s0 lladdr 2c:ab:a4:13:91:73 REACHABLE
192.168.0.13 dev enp2s0 lladdr dc:0e:a1:96:67:c6 STALE
milika
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2018-10-28 22:13

Re: No internet, but computer is accessible from the interne

Postby milika » 2018-10-29 00:14

ip route
Code: Select all
default via 192.168.0.1 dev enp2s0
169.254.0.0/16 dev enp2s0 scope link metric 1000
192.168.0.0/24 dev enp2s0 proto kernel scope link src 192.168.0.14
milika
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2018-10-28 22:13

Re: No internet, but computer is accessible from the interne

Postby Head_on_a_Stick » 2018-10-29 05:57

Can you ping the gateway? Is there a firewall on that device?
I suffer from depression and may lash out occasionally, try not to take it personally.
User avatar
Head_on_a_Stick
 
Posts: 8172
Joined: 2014-06-01 17:46
Location: /dev/chair

Re: No internet, but computer is accessible from the interne

Postby v&n » 2018-10-30 04:36

Just trying to shake away some rust from my 'tech-nerves' here, I'd also be curious to see the output of -
Code: Select all
route -n


And I hope the "qlen 1" was just a copy-paste error in your first post?
milika wrote:
Code: Select all
ip a
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN group default qlen 1

.because by default it should have been 1000.
v&n
 
Posts: 604
Joined: 2015-02-04 02:57

Re: No internet, but computer is accessible from the interne

Postby debiman » 2018-10-30 06:23

v&n wrote:And I hope the "qlen 1" was just a copy-paste error in your first post?
milika wrote:
Code: Select all
ip a
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN group default qlen 1

.because by default it should have been 1000.

no, i also have that on my debian machine, and i can ping google.com.
(i'm not op btw)
User avatar
debiman
 
Posts: 3018
Joined: 2013-03-12 07:18


Return to System configuration

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests

fashionable