Trouble with setting up wireless access point

Kernels & Hardware, configuring network, installing services

Trouble with setting up wireless access point

Postby BBmine » 2019-01-11 22:26

I tried configuring my Debian testing desktop to be a WAP, but I'm having an issue. On my laptop, I can see that WAP listed as an available WiFi network to connect to, but when I try to connect and type the password, the connection tries to load for a bit and then fails.

Here's my /etc/NetworkManager/system-connections/Hotspot
Code: Select all
id=Hotspot
uuid=[UUID code]
type=wifi
interface-name=wlp2s0
permissions=

[wifi]
band=bg
mac-address=[mac-address]
mac-address-blacklist=
mode=ap
ssid=[ssid]

[wifi-security]
key-mgmt=wpa-psk
psk=[password]

[ipv4]
dns-search=
method=shared

[ipv6]
addr-gen-mode=stable-privacy
dns-search=
method=auto

Note: uuid, mac-adress, ssid, and psk have real values, but I took it out for sharing purposes.
BBmine
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2018-09-01 21:01
Location: USA

Re: Trouble with setting up wireless access point

Postby bw123 » 2019-01-11 22:50

I've never use networkmanager for this, but have you thought it might be necessary to setup something like dnsmasq to assign addresses?
User avatar
bw123
 
Posts: 3685
Joined: 2011-05-09 06:02
Location: TN_USA

Re: Trouble with setting up wireless access point

Postby BBmine » 2019-01-11 23:23

bw123 wrote:I've never use networkmanager for this, but have you thought it might be necessary to setup something like dnsmasq to assign addresses?

I have thought about that, but ideally I'd like the WAP to forward it to the router and let it assign the addresses.
BBmine
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2018-09-01 21:01
Location: USA

Re: Trouble with setting up wireless access point

Postby bw123 » 2019-01-11 23:30

BBmine wrote:
bw123 wrote:I've never use networkmanager for this, but have you thought it might be necessary to setup something like dnsmasq to assign addresses?

I have thought about that, but ideally I'd like the WAP to forward it to the router and let it assign the addresses.

I don't know where in nm-settings file the dhcp server is assigned. I guess maybe if the AP is on the same net as the router, then connections will find it? Have you tries a static address for the AP?

maybe if you post the info from 'ip a' or some other ip commands on the machine running the ap then someone can help with the routing.
User avatar
bw123
 
Posts: 3685
Joined: 2011-05-09 06:02
Location: TN_USA

Re: Trouble with setting up wireless access point

Postby BBmine » 2019-01-11 23:57

@bw123 You mean configuring the router to give the AP a static IP?

Output from ifconfig:
Code: Select all
eth0: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet 192.168.0.11  netmask 255.255.254.0  broadcast 192.168.1.255
        inet6 fe80::6600:6aff:fe3b:2503  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x20<link>
        inet6 2602:306:8b05:43d0:6600:6aff:fe3b:2503  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x0<global>
        ether 64:00:6a:3b:25:03  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 301615117  bytes 335416649932 (312.3 GiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 255333873  bytes 234905768735 (218.7 GiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0

lo: flags=73<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING>  mtu 65536
        inet 127.0.0.1  netmask 255.0.0.0
        inet6 ::1  prefixlen 128  scopeid 0x10<host>
        loop  txqueuelen 1000  (Local Loopback)
        RX packets 1305247  bytes 2039827566 (1.8 GiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 1305247  bytes 2039827566 (1.8 GiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0

wlp2s0: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet 10.42.0.1  netmask 255.255.255.0  broadcast 10.42.0.255
        inet6 fe80::f11d:ec9a:724f:7701  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x20<link>
        ether 4c:bb:58:d2:46:23  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 37  bytes 4775 (4.6 KiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 16  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 303  bytes 60646 (59.2 KiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0
BBmine
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2018-09-01 21:01
Location: USA

Re: Trouble with setting up wireless access point

Postby bw123 » 2019-01-12 00:00

ap is on a different network "broadcast 10.42.0.255"

you should use the ip command, instead of deprecated ifconfig. Other people on here will probably be able to help if you post the right info.
Last edited by bw123 on 2019-01-12 00:03, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
bw123
 
Posts: 3685
Joined: 2011-05-09 06:02
Location: TN_USA

Re: Trouble with setting up wireless access point

Postby BBmine » 2019-01-12 00:01

bw123 wrote:ap is on a different network "broadcast 10.42.0.255"

How can I fix that?
BBmine
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2018-09-01 21:01
Location: USA


Return to System configuration

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests

fashionable