can't access my samba server

Kernels & Hardware, configuring network, installing services

can't access my samba server

Postby milomak » 2019-10-18 18:49

i am trying to get into my samba server from my laptop (running solus linux)
Code: Select all
$ smbclient -U kodi -L 192.168.1.102
Unable to initialize messaging context
Enter WORKGROUP\kodi's password:

   Sharename       Type      Comment
   ---------       ----      -------
   print$          Disk      Printer Drivers
   kodi            Disk     
   IPC$            IPC       IPC Service (Samba 4.11.0-Debian)
SMB1 disabled -- no workgroup available


the server has this configuration
Code: Select all
[global]
   workgroup = WORKGROUP
   client min protocol = SMB2
   client max protocol = SMB3
   server min protocol = SMB2
   server max protocol = SMB3
   protocol = SMB3


the laptop has this
Code: Select all
    client ipc min protocol = SMB2
    client ipc max protocol = SMB3
    client min protocol = SMB2
    client max protocol = SMB3
    server min protocol = SMB2
    server max protocol = SMB3
Desktop: iMac Late-2015 27" 5K Retina (17,1 - 3.3GHz) - MacOS and Windows 10 (Bootcamp)/ Sid (External SSD)
Laptop: Lenovo ideapad Y700 [nVidia Optimus] (64-bit) - Sid, Win10, Solus
Kodi Box: AMD Athlon 5150 APU w/Radeon HD 8400 - Sid
milomak
 
Posts: 1998
Joined: 2009-06-09 22:20

Re: can't access my samba server

Postby andre@home » 2019-10-19 05:58

Try this as it it is likely a general SAMBA problem.
Edit:
/etc/samba/smb.conf

And then add the following line anywhere in the file:
Code: Select all
client max protocol = NT1

source: https://www.dedoimedo.com/computers/ubu ... hares.html
andre@home
 
Posts: 347
Joined: 2011-10-02 08:00

Re: can't access my samba server

Postby milomak » 2019-10-19 12:04

andre@home wrote:Try this as it it is likely a general SAMBA problem.
Edit:
/etc/samba/smb.conf

And then add the following line anywhere in the file:
Code: Select all
client max protocol = NT1

source: https://www.dedoimedo.com/computers/ubu ... hares.html

i'm trying to avoid using NT1 (samba v1)
Desktop: iMac Late-2015 27" 5K Retina (17,1 - 3.3GHz) - MacOS and Windows 10 (Bootcamp)/ Sid (External SSD)
Laptop: Lenovo ideapad Y700 [nVidia Optimus] (64-bit) - Sid, Win10, Solus
Kodi Box: AMD Athlon 5150 APU w/Radeon HD 8400 - Sid
milomak
 
Posts: 1998
Joined: 2009-06-09 22:20

Re: can't access my samba server

Postby andre@home » 2019-10-19 19:10

Idea: Just check whether it works or not.
Working? You need to find an alternative...
Not-working? Your problem was not NT1 ... you have to find out what is going on.... its more than just NT1....

Compris? :mrgreen:
andre@home
 
Posts: 347
Joined: 2011-10-02 08:00

Re: can't access my samba server

Postby milomak » 2019-10-20 11:21

andre@home wrote:Idea: Just check whether it works or not.
Working? You need to find an alternative...
Not-working? Your problem was not NT1 ... you have to find out what is going on.... its more than just NT1....

Compris? :mrgreen:

i can access the samba share via kodi on the laptop
Desktop: iMac Late-2015 27" 5K Retina (17,1 - 3.3GHz) - MacOS and Windows 10 (Bootcamp)/ Sid (External SSD)
Laptop: Lenovo ideapad Y700 [nVidia Optimus] (64-bit) - Sid, Win10, Solus
Kodi Box: AMD Athlon 5150 APU w/Radeon HD 8400 - Sid
milomak
 
Posts: 1998
Joined: 2009-06-09 22:20

Re: can't access my samba server

Postby milomak » 2019-10-20 11:50

i get the same when trying from the imac on debian
[code]
$ smbclient -U kodi -L 192.168.1.102
Unable to initialize messaging context
Enter WORKGROUP\kodi's password:

Sharename Type Comment
--------- ---- -------
print$ Disk Printer Drivers
kodi Disk
IPC$ IPC IPC Service (Samba 4.11.0-Debian)
SMB1 disabled -- no workgroup available[/oe]

kodi also picks up the samba on the imac
Desktop: iMac Late-2015 27" 5K Retina (17,1 - 3.3GHz) - MacOS and Windows 10 (Bootcamp)/ Sid (External SSD)
Laptop: Lenovo ideapad Y700 [nVidia Optimus] (64-bit) - Sid, Win10, Solus
Kodi Box: AMD Athlon 5150 APU w/Radeon HD 8400 - Sid
milomak
 
Posts: 1998
Joined: 2009-06-09 22:20

Re: can't access my samba server

Postby andre@home » 2019-10-20 17:54

You're double posting without notice.... :oops:
https://discuss.getsol.us/d/2868-cannot ... le-manager
milomak
8 days ago
DataDrake before i posted here while i was trying to figure this all out, smbclient indicated that SMB1 was being used.
but as you can see from the post above the issue is now solved.
:x

Not very friendly to us, at least to me.... :x
In general: Helpers from both side may do double work...when you are double posting without notice

I stop now.
andre@home
 
Posts: 347
Joined: 2011-10-02 08:00

Re: can't access my samba server

Postby milomak » 2019-10-23 17:14

andre@home wrote:You're double posting without notice.... :oops:
https://discuss.getsol.us/d/2868-cannot ... le-manager
milomak
8 days ago
DataDrake before i posted here while i was trying to figure this all out, smbclient indicated that SMB1 was being used.
but as you can see from the post above the issue is now solved.
:x

Not very friendly to us, at least to me.... :x
In general: Helpers from both side may do double work...when you are double posting without notice

I stop now.

well it seems to be more a server issue (which is on debian) seeing as it is happening on more than one distro
Desktop: iMac Late-2015 27" 5K Retina (17,1 - 3.3GHz) - MacOS and Windows 10 (Bootcamp)/ Sid (External SSD)
Laptop: Lenovo ideapad Y700 [nVidia Optimus] (64-bit) - Sid, Win10, Solus
Kodi Box: AMD Athlon 5150 APU w/Radeon HD 8400 - Sid
milomak
 
Posts: 1998
Joined: 2009-06-09 22:20


Return to System configuration

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests

fashionable