eth0 won't get in dhcp

Kernels & Hardware, configuring network, installing services

eth0 won't get in dhcp

Postby Swordmaster » 2004-09-02 15:04

I've got the following in my /etc/network/interfaces:
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback

    auto eth0
    iface etho inet dhcp


The output of # ifconfig eth0 says that eth0 has the IP:10.0.0.8
This is imposible because I have no LAN the PC is directly connected to the internet.
I know the IP should start with 82.199.....
I'm I forgetting something or is something wierd going on?
Can some on help me please?

Regards
Swordmaster
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 2004-03-14 13:01

Postby lacek » 2004-09-02 15:45

It is possible that your ISP maintains an 'inner' network among the subscribers, from which they can see the 'real' internet through some gateway which belongs to the ISP. It not a rare situation, so probably that is the case here.
If you can see the internet as you supposed to, then you don't need to worry about that. I bet if you see a page which displays your 'real' IP, you'll see that from the internet you aren't seen as 10.0.0.8.
lacek
Moderator Team Member
 
Posts: 769
Joined: 2004-03-11 18:49
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Postby Swordmaster » 2004-09-02 16:37

The problem is that I'm not online with this particular PC.
and this accured after I installed xserver-xfree with apt-get (with FTP)
Now I want to install fluxbox with apt-get and I run into this problem.
So I asume that something went wrong during the installation of the xserver.

Can you tell me how I can put it back on DHCP?
Swordmaster
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 2004-03-14 13:01

Postby Swordmaster » 2004-09-02 17:34

Sorry my mistake!

I've reseted my server and I get IP:10.0.01 so I think I've got a problem with my speedtouch 510i router.
If I have figured it out I wil post the solution here.

Thanks anyway!
Swordmaster
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 2004-03-14 13:01

Postby lacek » 2004-09-03 09:31

Speedtouch router? Aren't you "directly connected" to the internet then, are you? If you have a router, it will assign "inner" addresses to the computers behind it, this is normal. You should see the internet, though...
lacek
Moderator Team Member
 
Posts: 769
Joined: 2004-03-11 18:49
Location: Budapest, Hungary


Return to System configuration

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests

fashionable