Grub2 and framebuffer

Kernels & Hardware, configuring network, installing services

framebuffer

Postby llivv » 2010-03-20 05:05

the old kernel framebuffer driver and the new drm framebuffer driver are probably fighting with each other...
it should be fixed fairly soon, as xserver, grub-pc and kms have been a moving target since the beginning of the year....
Depending on which video hardware you have ......
the newer kernels from sid and experimental set the frambuffer and drm automatically
And the new code in grub-pc reflects this.....
in the kitchen with Julia ....
[...]
Get on the D bus to B Can ....
[...]
User avatar
llivv
 
Posts: 5586
Joined: 2007-02-14 18:10
Location: willo the tree

Re: Grub2 and framebuffer

Postby un1xer » 2010-03-20 22:43

Are you using them your self?
My graphics card is an nvidia 9300gs on a laptop.
Debian Squeeze/Sid mixed system
2.6.32 amd64
User avatar
un1xer
 
Posts: 77
Joined: 2007-03-14 22:03
Location: 127.0.0.1

Grub2 and framebuffer

Postby llivv » 2010-03-21 05:42

Yes I'm using them.
But I have older intel desktop hardware and even older intel laptop hardware....
So I'm only able to offer hints as to what might be going on with your nvidia setup...especially if you're using the nvidia kernel...
And updates are coming so fast that what I posted yesterday, might not be relevant today...
or for your hardware, as that data trickles in....
in the kitchen with Julia ....
[...]
Get on the D bus to B Can ....
[...]
User avatar
llivv
 
Posts: 5586
Joined: 2007-02-14 18:10
Location: willo the tree

Re: Grub2 and framebuffer

Postby m_l » 2010-03-21 12:24

After a recent update to grub-pc [1.98-1] you can set the framebuffer resolution with the following option in:

/etc/default/grub:
Code: Select all
GRUB_GFXPAYLOAD_LINUX=tty/console-resolution


Just use the resolution you will like to use of course, for example:

Code: Select all
 # Set the framebuffer resolution; used on tty/console [text consoles]
GRUB_GFXPAYLOAD_LINUX=1920x1200


After editing, make sure to create a new /boot/grub/grub.cfg to use the option above:

Code: Select all
# update-grub2


So if you are using this version or newer, the previous steps are not needed any more. Just do the above.
User avatar
m_l
 
Posts: 58
Joined: 2008-04-27 11:28

Re: Grub2 and framebuffer

Postby m_l » 2010-03-21 12:44

When I used the nvidia driver, installed using the wiki instructions. I had to add the following to /etc/modules for framebuffer to work right:

Code: Select all
nvidiafb


I now use the nv driver and the above is still there, not sure if it's needed with nv. But I still have nvidiafb there and all works fine.
User avatar
m_l
 
Posts: 58
Joined: 2008-04-27 11:28

Re: Grub2 and framebuffer

Postby bugsbunny » 2010-03-21 15:19

m_l wrote:When I used the nvidia driver, installed using the wiki instructions. I had to add the following to /etc/modules for framebuffer to work right:

Code: Select all
nvidiafb


I now use the nv driver and the above is still there, not sure if it's needed with nv. But I still have nvidiafb there and all works fine.


I don't know other details of what you were doing - but this is just wrong. nvidiafb is incompatible with the nvidia driver so one or the other wasn't loading.
User avatar
bugsbunny
 
Posts: 5355
Joined: 2008-07-06 17:04

Re: Grub2 and framebuffer

Postby m_l » 2010-03-21 16:14

bugsbunny wrote:
m_l wrote:When I used the nvidia driver, installed using the wiki instructions. I had to add the following to /etc/modules for framebuffer to work right:

Code: Select all
nvidiafb


I now use the nv driver and the above is still there, not sure if it's needed with nv. But I still have nvidiafb there and all works fine.


I don't know other details of what you were doing - but this is just wrong. nvidiafb is incompatible with the nvidia driver so one or the other wasn't loading.


I did nothing special just followed the wiki on using nvidia and was working fine. It just worked for my system using nvidiafb. Don't use nvidia driver anymore so I can't say what was the cause. Just reporting what worked for me.
User avatar
m_l
 
Posts: 58
Joined: 2008-04-27 11:28

Re: Grub2 and framebuffer

Postby llivv » 2010-03-21 18:07

bugsbunny wrote:I don't know other details of what you were doing - but this is just wrong. nvidiafb is incompatible with the nvidia driver so one or the other wasn't loading.

If what is happening with nvidia, is anything at all like what is going on with intel [hah] two things
there is a noticeable ( a few seconds) screen blanking as the old kernel frambuffer driver which already has ./dev/fb0 is switched with the new drm framebuffer.....
Sometimes dmesg will list one or both.
dmesg | grep fb
Code: Select all
[    0.192496] pci 0000:00:1c.0:   bridge window [mem 0xcfb00000-0xcfbfffff 64bit pref]
[    0.250514] pci 0000:00:1c.0:   bridge window [mem 0xcfb00000-0xcfbfffff 64bit pref]
[    0.250806] pci_bus 0000:05: resource 2 [mem 0xcfb00000-0xcfbfffff 64bit pref]
[    0.558992] vesafb: framebuffer at 0xd0000000, mapped to 0xf7c80000, using 6144k, total 32448k
[    0.559000] vesafb: mode is 1024x768x32, linelength=4096, pages=9
[    0.559005] vesafb: scrolling: redraw
[    0.559010] vesafb: Truecolor: size=8:8:8:8, shift=24:16:8:0
[    0.664076] fb0: VESA VGA frame buffer device
[   31.405860] fb: conflicting fb hw usage inteldrmfb vs VESA VGA - removing generic driver
[   31.407262] fb0: inteldrmfb frame buffer device

Thanks for the tip m_l
I noticed that upgrading to 2.6.32-4-686 dropped my console resolution from
1024x768x32,1024x768 to
800x600x32,800x600
So I'll be giving your suggestion a try..
as well as entering the UUID's manually into /etc/fstab so linux-base doesn't have to do it automatically...
in the kitchen with Julia ....
[...]
Get on the D bus to B Can ....
[...]
User avatar
llivv
 
Posts: 5586
Joined: 2007-02-14 18:10
Location: willo the tree

Re: Grub2 and framebuffer

Postby un1xer » 2010-03-21 22:07

llivv wrote:Yes I'm using them.
But I have older intel desktop hardware and even older intel laptop hardware....
So I'm only able to offer hints as to what might be going on with your nvidia setup...especially if you're using the nvidia kernel...
And updates are coming so fast that what I posted yesterday, might not be relevant today...
or for your hardware, as that data trickles in....


Well, turns out that my self compiled kernel was the culprit.
Just installed 2.6.23-3-amd64 Debian stock kernel and using
Code: Select all
GRUB_GFXPAYLOAD_LINUX=1680x1050

on /etc/default/grub, my tty frame buffer works as expected.

Thank you all for your help.
Debian Squeeze/Sid mixed system
2.6.32 amd64
User avatar
un1xer
 
Posts: 77
Joined: 2007-03-14 22:03
Location: 127.0.0.1

Re: Grub2 and framebuffer

Postby Raffles10 » 2010-03-22 21:45

un1xer wrote:
llivv wrote:Yes I'm using them.
But I have older intel desktop hardware and even older intel laptop hardware....
So I'm only able to offer hints as to what might be going on with your nvidia setup...especially if you're using the nvidia kernel...
And updates are coming so fast that what I posted yesterday, might not be relevant today...
or for your hardware, as that data trickles in....


Well, turns out that my self compiled kernel was the culprit.
Just installed 2.6.23-3-amd64 Debian stock kernel and using
Code: Select all
GRUB_GFXPAYLOAD_LINUX=1680x1050

on /etc/default/grub, my tty frame buffer works as expected.

Thank you all for your help.


This doesn't work for me. Since the recent upgrade to 2.6.32.3-amd64 the framebuffer has been broken, I can't set anything except the default. The old method of setting it in /etc/grub.d/00_header & /etc/defaults/grub just leaves me with a blank screen, any workarounds would be appreciated. This is a very annoying issue.
Debian Squeeze + KDE 4.4.4 + AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 6000 + nVidia GeForce 8600
User avatar
Raffles10
 
Posts: 192
Joined: 2008-12-09 16:36
Location: London, UK

Re: Grub2 and framebuffer

Postby un1xer » 2010-03-22 22:22

Raffles10 wrote:This doesn't work for me. Since the recent upgrade to 2.6.32.3-amd64 the framebuffer has been broken, I can't set anything except the default. The old method of setting it in /etc/grub.d/00_header & /etc/defaults/grub just leaves me with a blank screen, any workarounds would be appreciated. This is a very annoying issue.


Have you tried to reinstall grub with all default config files and then use
Code: Select all
GRUB_GFXPAYLOAD_LINUX="resolution"

in /etc/default/grub?
Debian Squeeze/Sid mixed system
2.6.32 amd64
User avatar
un1xer
 
Posts: 77
Joined: 2007-03-14 22:03
Location: 127.0.0.1

Re: Grub2 and framebuffer

Postby bugsbunny » 2010-03-23 00:36

try adding nomodeset to the kernel parameters
User avatar
bugsbunny
 
Posts: 5355
Joined: 2008-07-06 17:04

Re: Grub2 and framebuffer

Postby llivv » 2010-03-23 03:15

Raffles10 wrote:This doesn't work for me. Since the recent upgrade to 2.6.32.3-amd64 the framebuffer has been broken, I can't set anything except the default. The old method of setting it in /etc/grub.d/00_header & /etc/defaults/grub just leaves me with a blank screen, any workarounds would be appreciated. This is a very annoying issue.

Have you tried upgrading to the 2.6.32-4 kernel?

Yeah things have been moving around inside
xserver
grub-pc
kernel
libc
initramfs-tools
etc .....
it is sid, isn't it?
in the kitchen with Julia ....
[...]
Get on the D bus to B Can ....
[...]
User avatar
llivv
 
Posts: 5586
Joined: 2007-02-14 18:10
Location: willo the tree

Re: Grub2 and framebuffer

Postby Raffles10 » 2010-03-23 04:17

un1xer wrote:Have you tried to reinstall grub with all default config files and then use
Code: Select all
GRUB_GFXPAYLOAD_LINUX="resolution"

in /etc/default/grub?


Yes. "GRUB_GFXPAYLOAD_LINUX=1440x900" Isn't recognized, I just get the default resolution.

bugsbunny wrote:try adding nomodeset to the kernel parameters

:?:

llivv wrote:Have you tried upgrading to the 2.6.32-4 kernel?

Yeah things have been moving around inside
xserver
grub-pc
kernel
libc
initramfs-tools
etc .....
it is sid, isn't it?


Err.....no. It's Squeeze.
Debian Squeeze + KDE 4.4.4 + AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 6000 + nVidia GeForce 8600
User avatar
Raffles10
 
Posts: 192
Joined: 2008-12-09 16:36
Location: London, UK

Re: Grub2 and framebuffer

Postby llivv » 2010-03-23 12:23

Raffles10 wrote:This doesn't work for me. Since the recent upgrade to 2.6.32.3-amd64.
use the old kernel. you did keep it while testing the new one, right?
in the kitchen with Julia ....
[...]
Get on the D bus to B Can ....
[...]
User avatar
llivv
 
Posts: 5586
Joined: 2007-02-14 18:10
Location: willo the tree

PreviousNext

Return to System configuration

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

fashionable