Enabling eth1 in Debian Lenny w/ Gnome

Kernels & Hardware, configuring network, installing services

Re: Enabling eth1 in Debian Lenny w/ Gnome

Postby Radissthor » 2010-04-28 19:06

Nothing? No replies? I cannot figure out what's the issue. I really need Internet really bad and just cannot get it to work. This is becoming increasingly frustrating :( :!:

I removed NM because since I installed it, the roaming mode appeared intead of simply enabling networks and since the roaming thing appears on Network Administrator, not even the wired connection, which used to work, worked. So I removed NM with
apt-get remove network-manager-gnome
Then rebooted and NM icon is no longer there, but when I go to the Network Administrator, the roaming things is still there and I still cannot connect to neither eth0 nor eth1!!!! This is getting worse and worse... I wanted to try and install fwcutter because it was recommended here: viewtopic.php?f=5&t=51272&p=295082#p295082

But now I don't seem to stand a chance to get Internet connection. Please, can anyone who knows better provide some help... anything would be appreciated. A laptop without Internet is no use for me, so I'm willing to try everything.
Image
User avatar
Radissthor
 
Posts: 139
Joined: 2010-01-29 17:18

Re: Enabling eth1 in Debian Lenny w/ Gnome

Postby fsmithred » 2010-04-28 19:46

It's been awhile since I've used network manager, so I'm a little lost on what's happening to you. I didn't think that NM did anything with /etc/network/interfaces, but I could be wrong. I know for sure that NM messes with /etc/resolv.conf, and that might prevent you from accessing the internet. See what's in that file. Also, take a look in /etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net-rules (or something like that) to see which interfaces are present and what they're called.

I've used wicd with good results setting up wireless. As someone before mentioned, it's available from debian backports.
http://backports.org/dokuwiki/doku.php

Try pinging your router, and try pinging some sites by number or name, and see which ones work. If you can successfully ping numbers but not names, then you might need to edit /etc/resolv.conf.
e.g.
ping 192.1691.1.1 (assuming that's your router's IP number)
ping google.com
ping 8.8.8.8
fsmithred
 
Posts: 1665
Joined: 2008-01-02 14:52

Re: Enabling eth1 in Debian Lenny w/ Gnome

Postby Radissthor » 2010-04-28 19:56

fsmithred wrote:It's been awhile since I've used network manager, so I'm a little lost on what's happening to you. I didn't think that NM did anything with /etc/network/interfaces, but I could be wrong. I know for sure that NM messes with /etc/resolv.conf, and that might prevent you from accessing the internet. See what's in that file. Also, take a look in /etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net-rules (or something like that) to see which interfaces are present and what they're called.

I've used wicd with good results setting up wireless. As someone before mentioned, it's available from debian backports.
http://backports.org/dokuwiki/doku.php

Try pinging your router, and try pinging some sites by number or name, and see which ones work. If you can successfully ping numbers but not names, then you might need to edit /etc/resolv.conf.
e.g.
ping 192.1691.1.1 (assuming that's your router's IP number)
ping google.com
ping 8.8.8.8


Thanks for replying :)

resolv.conf looks like this:
nameserver 127.0.0.1

There's no file called /etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net-rules so I'm at a loss there...

I don't know how to ping the router because I'm inside a University with multiple access points distributed throughout campus. I don't really know how to use the ping command, but I tried
ping http://www.google.com
and
ping google
but all I got was "unkwnown host"

I would be willing to try other applets besides NM, but first I have to at least get wired connection working... and not even that is on.
Image
User avatar
Radissthor
 
Posts: 139
Joined: 2010-01-29 17:18

Re: Enabling eth1 in Debian Lenny w/ Gnome

Postby fsmithred » 2010-04-28 20:13

Get the wired connection working first, then figure out the wireless. Since you removed network manager, you could uncomment the lines for eth0 in interfaces, and it should connect when you boot up.

Edit resolv.conf so it says:
nameserver 8.8.8.8

Try these commands exactly (two by number, two by name, in case one is down when you try):
Code: Select all
ping google.com
ping yahoo.com
ping 4.2.2.2
ping 8.8.8.8
You can use ctrl-c to stop it.

Since you're on someone else's network, you might ask the administrator if there are special settings you need to connect to the internet.

And maybe someone who really knows networking will see what's wrong and have the answer for you. I'm just an amateur.
fsmithred
 
Posts: 1665
Joined: 2008-01-02 14:52

Re: Enabling eth1 in Debian Lenny w/ Gnome

Postby stevepusser » 2010-04-29 05:35

Well, you said you built your own driver for the wireless...and I have seen the behavior you report when there are multiple drivers for the device fighting over the device. (such as an Win driver in ndiswrapper and the native kernel rtl8187 for my alfa external usb wifi adapter) One may "win" and be able to scan, but not connect. What exactly is your device? Some kind of Broadcom chipset? A sure sign of trouble is to run "lsmod" in the terminal and find both wl and b43 listed in the output.
stevepusser
 
Posts: 3663
Joined: 2009-10-06 05:53

Re: Enabling eth1 in Debian Lenny w/ Gnome

Postby Radissthor » 2010-04-29 14:36

Well. Today I'm able to connect to wired network. So I'll be posting from my laptop. Right now, my interfaces file looks like this:

Code: Select all
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

iface eth1 inet dhcp
wireless-essid UC

iface eth0 inet dhcp
auto eth0


fsmithred wrote:
Edit resolv.conf so it says:
nameserver 8.8.8.8


Ok, should I still do that considering I'm currently connected anyways? Currently resolv.conf looks like this:
Code: Select all
nameserver 127.0.0.1
search puc.cl




fsmithred wrote:Try these commands exactly (two by number, two by name, in case one is down when you try):
Code: Select all
ping google.com
ping yahoo.com
ping 4.2.2.2
ping 8.8.8.8
You can use ctrl-c to stop it.


Code: Select all
This is the ping for google:hernan@debian:~$ ping google.com
PING google.com (209.85.195.104) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from eze03s01-in-f104.1e100.net (209.85.195.104): icmp_seq=1 ttl=54 time=23.4 ms
64 bytes from eze03s01-in-f104.1e100.net (209.85.195.104): icmp_seq=2 ttl=54 time=23.5 ms
64 bytes from eze03s01-in-f104.1e100.net (209.85.195.104): icmp_seq=3 ttl=54 time=23.7 ms
64 bytes from eze03s01-in-f104.1e100.net (209.85.195.104): icmp_seq=4 ttl=54 time=23.6 ms
64 bytes from eze03s01-in-f104.1e100.net (209.85.195.104): icmp_seq=5 ttl=54 time=23.5 ms
64 bytes from eze03s01-in-f104.1e100.net (209.85.195.104): icmp_seq=6 ttl=54 time=23.8 ms
64 bytes from eze03s01-in-f104.1e100.net (209.85.195.104): icmp_seq=7 ttl=54 time=24.1 ms
^C
--- google.com ping statistics ---
7 packets transmitted, 7 received, 0% packet loss, time 6517ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 23.426/23.687/24.110/0.282 ms


And here's the ping for 4.2.2.2:
Code: Select all
hernan@debian:~$ ping 4.2.2.2
PING 4.2.2.2 (4.2.2.2) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 4.2.2.2: icmp_seq=1 ttl=54 time=137 ms
64 bytes from 4.2.2.2: icmp_seq=2 ttl=54 time=138 ms
64 bytes from 4.2.2.2: icmp_seq=3 ttl=54 time=137 ms
64 bytes from 4.2.2.2: icmp_seq=4 ttl=54 time=137 ms
64 bytes from 4.2.2.2: icmp_seq=5 ttl=54 time=137 ms
64 bytes from 4.2.2.2: icmp_seq=6 ttl=54 time=138 ms
^C
--- 4.2.2.2 ping statistics ---
6 packets transmitted, 6 received, 0% packet loss, time 5022ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 137.934/137.988/138.027/0.304 ms



fsmithred wrote:Since you're on someone else's network, you might ask the administrator if there are special settings you need to connect to the internet

No, I've conected here for a long time. All you have to do is give you physical ip adress and then your computer is part of the network. I gave my adress when I had Vista and wifi has kept on working with Ubuntu and with Debian, so no special requirements are needed.

stevepusser wrote:Well, you said you built your own driver for the wireless...and I have seen the behavior you report when there are multiple drivers for the device fighting over the device. (such as an Win driver in ndiswrapper and the native kernel rtl8187 for my alfa external usb wifi adapter) One may "win" and be able to scan, but not connect. What exactly is your device? Some kind of Broadcom chipset? A sure sign of trouble is to run "lsmod" in the terminal and find both wl and b43 listed in the output.


Thanks for the tip. This is the output for lsmod:
Code: Select all
hernan@debian:~$ lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by
i915                   35072  1
drm                    91488  2 i915
nfsd                  248616  13
lockd                  68944  1 nfsd
nfs_acl                 7552  1 nfsd
auth_rpcgss            47520  1 nfsd
sunrpc                197992  11 nfsd,lockd,nfs_acl,auth_rpcgss
exportfs                8704  1 nfsd
ppdev                  11656  0
parport_pc             31016  0
lp                     14724  0
parport                41776  3 ppdev,parport_pc,lp
ipv6                  288456  31
sbp2                   25356  0
loop                   19468  0
joydev                 14848  0
snd_hda_intel         436696  4
snd_pcm_oss            41760  0
snd_mixer_oss          18816  1 snd_pcm_oss
snd_pcm                81800  3 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm_oss
snd_seq_dummy           7428  0
snd_seq_oss            33152  0
snd_seq_midi           11072  0
snd_rawmidi            26784  1 snd_seq_midi
snd_seq_midi_event     11904  2 snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi
snd_seq                54304  6 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi,snd_seq_midi_event
snd_timer              25744  3 snd_pcm,snd_seq
snd_seq_device         11668  5 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq
uvcvideo               55688  0
ieee80211_crypt_tkip    13184  0
snd                    63688  15 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_pcm,snd_seq_oss,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq,snd_timer,snd_seq_device
compat_ioctl32         12416  1 uvcvideo
[b]wl                   1965700  0 [/b]
soundcore              12064  1 snd
i2c_i801               13596  0
ieee80211_crypt        10244  2 ieee80211_crypt_tkip,wl
psmouse                42268  0
videodev               35840  2 uvcvideo,compat_ioctl32
i2c_core               27936  1 i2c_i801
serio_raw               9988  0
pcspkr                  7040  0
v4l1_compat            17284  2 uvcvideo,videodev
snd_page_alloc         13072  2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm
video                  24212  0
output                  7808  1 video
intel_agp              31856  1
button                 11680  0
battery                16904  0
ac                      9352  0
wmi                    11712  0
dcdbas                 11952  0
evdev                  14208  8
ext3                  125072  1
jbd                    51240  1 ext3
mbcache                12804  1 ext3
ide_cd_mod             36360  0
cdrom                  37928  1 ide_cd_mod
ide_pci_generic         9220  0 [permanent]
sd_mod                 29376  3
piix                   12424  0 [permanent]
ide_core              128284  3 ide_cd_mod,ide_pci_generic,piix
ahci                   33036  2
ata_generic            10116  0
libata                165600  2 ahci,ata_generic
scsi_mod              161016  3 sbp2,sd_mod,libata
dock                   14112  1 libata
sdhci                  19460  0
ohci1394               32692  0
mmc_core               52448  1 sdhci
ricoh_mmc               8448  0
[b]ieee1394               93944  2 sbp2,ohci1394[/b]
sky2                   48132  0
ehci_hcd               36108  0
uhci_hcd               25760  0
thermal                22688  0
processor              42304  3 thermal
fan                     9352  0
thermal_sys            17728  4 video,thermal,processor,fan


So I see wl, but no b43. I remember doing something with the "ieee1394" when I was building, sio I guess that should be there. Does anyone see anything that may be casuing trouble?

Finally, now that I have wired connection. Is there some NM equivalent (or maybe the backport version) that I should install? recommendations will be considered. :)
Thanks you all for your patience and support. I hope this will help others with similar issues in the future.
Image
User avatar
Radissthor
 
Posts: 139
Joined: 2010-01-29 17:18

Re: Enabling eth1 in Debian Lenny w/ Gnome

Postby Radissthor » 2010-04-29 14:49

Radissthor wrote:Well. Today I'm able to connect to wired network. So I'll be posting from my laptop. Right now, my interfaces file looks like this:

Code: Select all
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

iface eth1 inet dhcp
wireless-essid UC

iface eth0 inet dhcp
auto eth0


fsmithred wrote:
Edit resolv.conf so it says:
nameserver 8.8.8.8


Ok, should I still do that considering I'm currently connected anyways? Currently resolv.conf looks like this:
Code: Select all
nameserver 127.0.0.1
search puc.cl




fsmithred wrote:Try these commands exactly (two by number, two by name, in case one is down when you try):
Code: Select all
ping google.com
ping yahoo.com
ping 4.2.2.2
ping 8.8.8.8
You can use ctrl-c to stop it.


This is the ping for google:
Code: Select all
hernan@debian:~$ ping google.com
PING google.com (209.85.195.104) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from eze03s01-in-f104.1e100.net (209.85.195.104): icmp_seq=1 ttl=54 time=23.4 ms
64 bytes from eze03s01-in-f104.1e100.net (209.85.195.104): icmp_seq=2 ttl=54 time=23.5 ms
64 bytes from eze03s01-in-f104.1e100.net (209.85.195.104): icmp_seq=3 ttl=54 time=23.7 ms
64 bytes from eze03s01-in-f104.1e100.net (209.85.195.104): icmp_seq=4 ttl=54 time=23.6 ms
64 bytes from eze03s01-in-f104.1e100.net (209.85.195.104): icmp_seq=5 ttl=54 time=23.5 ms
64 bytes from eze03s01-in-f104.1e100.net (209.85.195.104): icmp_seq=6 ttl=54 time=23.8 ms
64 bytes from eze03s01-in-f104.1e100.net (209.85.195.104): icmp_seq=7 ttl=54 time=24.1 ms
^C
--- google.com ping statistics ---
7 packets transmitted, 7 received, 0% packet loss, time 6517ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 23.426/23.687/24.110/0.282 ms


And here's the ping for 4.2.2.2:
Code: Select all
hernan@debian:~$ ping 4.2.2.2
PING 4.2.2.2 (4.2.2.2) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 4.2.2.2: icmp_seq=1 ttl=54 time=137 ms
64 bytes from 4.2.2.2: icmp_seq=2 ttl=54 time=138 ms
64 bytes from 4.2.2.2: icmp_seq=3 ttl=54 time=137 ms
64 bytes from 4.2.2.2: icmp_seq=4 ttl=54 time=137 ms
64 bytes from 4.2.2.2: icmp_seq=5 ttl=54 time=137 ms
64 bytes from 4.2.2.2: icmp_seq=6 ttl=54 time=138 ms
^C
--- 4.2.2.2 ping statistics ---
6 packets transmitted, 6 received, 0% packet loss, time 5022ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 137.934/137.988/138.027/0.304 ms



fsmithred wrote:Since you're on someone else's network, you might ask the administrator if there are special settings you need to connect to the internet

No, I've conected here for a long time. All you have to do is give you physical ip adress and then your computer is part of the network. I gave my adress when I had Vista and wifi has kept on working with Ubuntu and with Debian, so no special requirements are needed.

stevepusser wrote:Well, you said you built your own driver for the wireless...and I have seen the behavior you report when there are multiple drivers for the device fighting over the device. (such as an Win driver in ndiswrapper and the native kernel rtl8187 for my alfa external usb wifi adapter) One may "win" and be able to scan, but not connect. What exactly is your device? Some kind of Broadcom chipset? A sure sign of trouble is to run "lsmod" in the terminal and find both wl and b43 listed in the output.


Thanks for the tip. This is the output for lsmod:
Code: Select all
hernan@debian:~$ lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by
i915                   35072  1
drm                    91488  2 i915
nfsd                  248616  13
lockd                  68944  1 nfsd
nfs_acl                 7552  1 nfsd
auth_rpcgss            47520  1 nfsd
sunrpc                197992  11 nfsd,lockd,nfs_acl,auth_rpcgss
exportfs                8704  1 nfsd
ppdev                  11656  0
parport_pc             31016  0
lp                     14724  0
parport                41776  3 ppdev,parport_pc,lp
ipv6                  288456  31
sbp2                   25356  0
loop                   19468  0
joydev                 14848  0
snd_hda_intel         436696  4
snd_pcm_oss            41760  0
snd_mixer_oss          18816  1 snd_pcm_oss
snd_pcm                81800  3 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm_oss
snd_seq_dummy           7428  0
snd_seq_oss            33152  0
snd_seq_midi           11072  0
snd_rawmidi            26784  1 snd_seq_midi
snd_seq_midi_event     11904  2 snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi
snd_seq                54304  6 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi,snd_seq_midi_event
snd_timer              25744  3 snd_pcm,snd_seq
snd_seq_device         11668  5 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq
uvcvideo               55688  0
ieee80211_crypt_tkip    13184  0
snd                    63688  15 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_pcm,snd_seq_oss,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq,snd_timer,snd_seq_device
compat_ioctl32         12416  1 uvcvideo
[b]wl                   1965700  0 [/b]
soundcore              12064  1 snd
i2c_i801               13596  0
ieee80211_crypt        10244  2 ieee80211_crypt_tkip,wl
psmouse                42268  0
videodev               35840  2 uvcvideo,compat_ioctl32
i2c_core               27936  1 i2c_i801
serio_raw               9988  0
pcspkr                  7040  0
v4l1_compat            17284  2 uvcvideo,videodev
snd_page_alloc         13072  2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm
video                  24212  0
output                  7808  1 video
intel_agp              31856  1
button                 11680  0
battery                16904  0
ac                      9352  0
wmi                    11712  0
dcdbas                 11952  0
evdev                  14208  8
ext3                  125072  1
jbd                    51240  1 ext3
mbcache                12804  1 ext3
ide_cd_mod             36360  0
cdrom                  37928  1 ide_cd_mod
ide_pci_generic         9220  0 [permanent]
sd_mod                 29376  3
piix                   12424  0 [permanent]
ide_core              128284  3 ide_cd_mod,ide_pci_generic,piix
ahci                   33036  2
ata_generic            10116  0
libata                165600  2 ahci,ata_generic
scsi_mod              161016  3 sbp2,sd_mod,libata
dock                   14112  1 libata
sdhci                  19460  0
ohci1394               32692  0
mmc_core               52448  1 sdhci
ricoh_mmc               8448  0
[b]ieee1394               93944  2 sbp2,ohci1394[/b]
sky2                   48132  0
ehci_hcd               36108  0
uhci_hcd               25760  0
thermal                22688  0
processor              42304  3 thermal
fan                     9352  0
thermal_sys            17728  4 video,thermal,processor,fan


So I see wl, but no b43. I remember doing something with the "ieee1394" when I was building, sio I guess that should be there. Does anyone see anything that may be casuing trouble?


stevepusser wrote: What exactly is your device? Some kind of Broadcom chipset?


The relevant output for lspci is:
Code: Select all
 Ethernet controller: Marvell Technology Group Ltd. 88E8040 PCI-E Fast Ethernet Controller (rev 12)
0b:00.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4312 802.11b/g (rev 01)

Those should be the models of my wired and wireless. right?

Finally, now that I have wired connection. Is there some NM equivalent (or maybe the backport version) that I should install? recommendations will be considered. :)
Thanks you all for your patience and support. I hope this will help others with similar issues in the future.
Image
User avatar
Radissthor
 
Posts: 139
Joined: 2010-01-29 17:18

Re: Enabling eth1 in Debian Lenny w/ Gnome

Postby fsmithred » 2010-04-29 19:26

The fact that you can successfully ping google.com means that names are being translated to IP addresses, and you shouldn't need to do anything with resolv.conf. If you could only get numerical addresses to work, it would indicate a name resolution problem, and if you couldn't get either names or numbers to work, it would be a different problem.
fsmithred
 
Posts: 1665
Joined: 2008-01-02 14:52

Re: Enabling eth1 in Debian Lenny w/ Gnome

Postby Radissthor » 2010-04-29 20:32

fsmithred wrote:The fact that you can successfully ping google.com means that names are being translated to IP addresses, and you shouldn't need to do anything with resolv.conf. If you could only get numerical addresses to work, it would indicate a name resolution problem, and if you couldn't get either names or numbers to work, it would be a different problem.


Ok, thanks.... Well, A curious fact is that the lights that are at the buttom of the keyboard (at the left of the touchpad) which include power, battery, wifi, bluetooth, etc. The Wifi light is on. Does that mean that is working? perhaps there is a competing driver working? Any guesses? :(
Image
User avatar
Radissthor
 
Posts: 139
Joined: 2010-01-29 17:18

Re: Enabling eth1 in Debian Lenny w/ Gnome

Postby fsmithred » 2010-04-29 22:49

I can tell you that on the dell notebook I'm borrowing from a friend, the wireless light is on whether I use the wire or the wireless to connect. This one has a switch on the side that turns the wireless on and off.

Run 'ifconfig' as root, and it'll show whether each interface has been assigned an IP address or not.
Run 'iwlist eth1 scan' and it'll tell you if it's picking up any wireless signals.
fsmithred
 
Posts: 1665
Joined: 2008-01-02 14:52

Re: Enabling eth1 in Debian Lenny w/ Gnome

Postby Radissthor » 2010-04-30 01:21

fsmithred wrote:I can tell you that on the dell notebook I'm borrowing from a friend, the wireless light is on whether I use the wire or the wireless to connect. This one has a switch on the side that turns the wireless on and off.

Run 'ifconfig' as root, and it'll show whether each interface has been assigned an IP address or not.
Run 'iwlist eth1 scan' and it'll tell you if it's picking up any wireless signals.


Ok so now I'm at a house where there's a PPPoE connection, so I won't even try to connect to that. BUT! I run iwconfig eth1 scan and all the available wireless signals were shown, which means the wireless card is picking up signals. The great mistery, then, is knowing hot the heck to make it work completely. Do you thing it is a matter of conflicting drivers? Is there a way one can know? :|
Image
User avatar
Radissthor
 
Posts: 139
Joined: 2010-01-29 17:18

Re: Enabling eth1 in Debian Lenny w/ Gnome

Postby fsmithred » 2010-04-30 12:40

Sounds like it's just a matter of configuring the wireless interface correctly. You could do that manually with the right commands (iwconfig and ifconfig, I think) or by editing the interfaces file with the right information for each location, or by trying another utility that configures for you. I think it's time for you to try wicd from backports. It's pretty easy to use. If you want to connect to an unsecured network, you just select it from the list of available networks and click on Connect. If it requires a password, there's a place to select the type of encryption and the password. Then you click Connect.
fsmithred
 
Posts: 1665
Joined: 2008-01-02 14:52

Re: Enabling eth1 in Debian Lenny w/ Gnome

Postby Radissthor » 2010-04-30 19:25

fsmithred wrote:Sounds like it's just a matter of configuring the wireless interface correctly. You could do that manually with the right commands (iwconfig and ifconfig, I think) or by editing the interfaces file with the right information for each location, or by trying another utility that configures for you. I think it's time for you to try wicd from backports. It's pretty easy to use. If you want to connect to an unsecured network, you just select it from the list of available networks and click on Connect. If it requires a password, there's a place to select the type of encryption and the password. Then you click Connect.


Ok, so I installed wicd from backports. The program seems fine. Easy to use... I launched it with "wicd-client". An Icon appeared next to the battery icon, just as NM used to. It scans all available networks. When I order it to connect to the wireless network called "UC", which is the one I use to conn :ect to wireless at the university, it says "connection established", but I open Internet and again pages don't load :(

Only the wired connection, which I can also set up through wicd, works. Si it seems that wicd hasn't solved the issue, which is: I can scan for networks and apparently connect, but Internet just does not work.

BTW, I edited the interface file so it only has these lines:
Code: Select all
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

which is what they recommend in the wicd download website...

I really don't know what else could I edit...Now, connected through wired, but (according to wicd, also to wireless), this is my output for ifconfig:
Code: Select all
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:21:9b:f6:d6:71 
          inet6 addr: fe80::221:9bff:fef6:d671/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:1694 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:874 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:478091 (466.8 KiB)  TX bytes:108902 (106.3 KiB)
          Interrupt:16

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:24:2b:34:b1:a1 
          inet addr:146.155.106.231  Bcast:146.155.107.255  Mask:255.255.254.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::224:2bff:fe34:b1a1/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:40 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:862
          TX packets:1948 errors:17 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:4574 (4.4 KiB)  TX bytes:176689 (172.5 KiB)
          Interrupt:17 Base address:0xc000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:668 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:668 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:96203 (93.9 KiB)  TX bytes:96203 (93.9 KiB)


And this is iwconfig:
Code: Select all
lo        no wireless extensions.

eth0      no wireless extensions.

eth1      IEEE 802.11bg  ESSID:"UC"  Nickname:""
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.462 GHz  Access Point: 00:1B:D4:69:F1:61   
          Bit Rate=48 Mb/s   Tx-Power:24 dBm   
          Retry min limit:7   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
          Encryption key:off
          Power Managementmode:All packets received
          Link Quality=5/5  Signal level=-53 dBm  Noise level=-91 dBm
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:8  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0


Any idea?...... please....
Image
User avatar
Radissthor
 
Posts: 139
Joined: 2010-01-29 17:18

Re: Enabling eth1 in Debian Lenny w/ Gnome

Postby fsmithred » 2010-04-30 23:42

At first glance, it looks like you're connected by wireless, because it has an address on the university's network. But I see that both interfaces have IPv6 addresses, and I don't know what the significance of that is. I've never used IPv6 and don't know much about it.
fsmithred
 
Posts: 1665
Joined: 2008-01-02 14:52

Re: Enabling eth1 in Debian Lenny w/ Gnome

Postby Radissthor » 2010-05-01 22:34

fsmithred wrote:At first glance, it looks like you're connected by wireless, because it has an address on the university's network. But I see that both interfaces have IPv6 addresses, and I don't know what the significance of that is. I've never used IPv6 and don't know much about it.


I read here (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPv6) it is a new Internet protocol version that's replacing IPv4 because it has a larger address space (128 bit address, instead of the 32 bit addreess of the IPv4.

The page also says this:
IPv6 also implements new features that simplify aspects of address assignment (stateless address autoconfiguration) and network renumbering (prefix and router announcements) when changing Internet connectivity providers. The IPv6 subnet size has been standardized by fixing the size of the host identifier portion of an address to 64 bits to facilitate an automatic mechanism for forming the host identifier from Link Layer media addressing information (MAC address)


Do you think it's possible that wcid can't handle the IPv6 configuration? or debian for that mater? When I inscribed the computer in the university, they asked for my "physical address" which I could see running ipconfig /all. What would be the equivalent of physical address for Linux Debian and which command would show me mine? I'll ask people at the University if my registration is operational..
Can anyone think of some solution or workaround for this?
Image
User avatar
Radissthor
 
Posts: 139
Joined: 2010-01-29 17:18

PreviousNext

Return to System configuration

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests

fashionable