[SOLVED] Loosing network access after bonding

Kernels & Hardware, configuring network, installing services

[SOLVED] Loosing network access after bonding

Postby DirtySnipe » 2010-12-17 11:04

Can anyone here help?

Ive been trying to setup bonding on my debian lenny box for about a week now with still no luck.

i thinks its ver 2.6.26 or summing like that.

I have followed the following

#apt-get install ifenslave-2.6


edit /etc/network/interfaces to look like this:

iface bond0 inet static
address 10.0.1.2
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 10.0.1.0
gateway 10.0.0.254
up /sbin/ifenslave bond0 eth0 eth1



add the following lines to your /etc/modprobe.d/arch/x86_64:

alias bond0 bonding

options bonding mode=6 miimon=100 downdelay=200 updelay=200

The nics are bonded and it has all the network details but for some reason I cannot ping anything on the network and I cannot ping the lenny box.
Last edited by DirtySnipe on 2010-12-17 15:07, edited 1 time in total.
DirtySnipe
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2010-12-17 10:54

Re: Loosing network access after bonding

Postby DirtySnipe » 2010-12-17 12:29

Update.

I have tinkered with our HP 1800-24G switch and setup LinkAG

Now I have the following problem.

The server can ping anything on its own subnet 10.0.1.0 but cannot ping anything from 10.0.0.0 subnet...

We have a windows 2003 R2 server running RRAS which is routing the traffic between the two subnets.
There is currently no problems with any windows systems communicating between the subnets just this debian lenny box.

Any ideas?
DirtySnipe
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2010-12-17 10:54

Re: Loosing network access after bonding

Postby DirtySnipe » 2010-12-17 12:41

The only filter I have applied to the RRAS is blocking TCP ports 67 and 68 so DHCP requests do not go between the different subnets.
DirtySnipe
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2010-12-17 10:54

Re: Loosing network access after bonding

Postby DirtySnipe » 2010-12-17 15:07

after running

netstat -rn

It showed i was missing a static route to our second subnet.

After adding

ip route add default via 10.0.1.1

and that added static route and all working fine now.

Big thank you to [e0f] and petemc on IRC for finding the problem.

Thanks guys.
DirtySnipe
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2010-12-17 10:54


Return to System configuration

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests

fashionable
cron