Resuming a DD clone.

Everything about X, Gnome, KDE, ... and everything running on it

Resuming a DD clone.

Postby hack3rcon » 2020-07-31 05:07

Hello,
If a DD command canceled then is it possible to resume it?

Thank you.
hack3rcon
 
Posts: 472
Joined: 2015-02-16 09:54

Re: Resuming a DD clone.

Postby dilberts_left_nut » 2020-07-31 05:23

No, but you can with ddrescue,
AdrianTM wrote:There's no hacker in my grandma...
User avatar
dilberts_left_nut
 
Posts: 5080
Joined: 2009-10-05 07:54
Location: enzed

Re: Resuming a DD clone.

Postby p.H » 2020-07-31 07:29

Yes, if you know where dd stopped.
Code: Select all
dd <same options> skip=<resume position> seek=<resume position>
p.H
 
Posts: 1521
Joined: 2017-09-17 07:12

Re: Resuming a DD clone.

Postby sunrat » 2020-07-31 07:38

Starting 2 topics for the same issue might get you less help than 1. :?
“ computer users can be divided into 2 categories:
Those who have lost data
...and those who have not lost data YET ”
Remember to BACKUP!
User avatar
sunrat
 
Posts: 3316
Joined: 2006-08-29 09:12
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Resuming a DD clone.

Postby cuckooflew » 2020-07-31 18:40

Please Read What we expect you have already Done
Search Engines know a lot, and
"If God had wanted computers to work all the time, He wouldn't have invented RESET buttons"
and
Just say NO to help vampires!
cuckooflew
 
Posts: 683
Joined: 2018-05-10 19:34
Location: Some where out west


Return to Desktop & Multimedia

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests

fashionable