Virtualbox upgrade causes second entry in Xfce taskbar

Everything about X, Gnome, KDE, ... and everything running on it

Virtualbox upgrade causes second entry in Xfce taskbar

Postby No_windows » 2017-04-23 15:48

I upgraded Virtualbox yesterday, directly from Oracle. I've been using their release for awhile since our version in Jessie is now unsupported. I use full screen for my VM's, and when minimized I see them in the host Xfce taskbar. I now get a second entry in the task bar that appears to be connected to the Virtualbox menu bar. I can close it, but then I get no menu bar, even though the VM continues to run. Clicking on either entry on the host, brings up the VM.

I can see no setting in Virtualbox to prevent this second taskbar entry.

Is this something that would normally be suppressed in the host, and got missed somehow?

Any ideas on how I can get rid of this second entry?
No_windows
 
Posts: 371
Joined: 2015-08-05 03:03

Re: Virtualbox upgrade causes second entry in Xfce taskbar

Postby No_windows » 2017-04-24 03:07

It looks like I'm getting a second entry in the taskbar/panel for each VM running.

I'm surprised I've gotten no replies....... am I the only one that's experiencing this?
No_windows
 
Posts: 371
Joined: 2015-08-05 03:03

Re: Virtualbox upgrade causes second entry in Xfce taskbar

Postby GarryRicketson » 2017-04-24 05:43

Well, at first I did not understand what you mean, but based on what you say now,
As far as I know, it is normal,..I get entries for every VM I have running (open),
if they are minimized, they only show in my tint2 panel,... maybe a screen shot
would help clarify, but also I do not know of any setting or way to prevent it.
I can see no setting in Virtualbox to prevent this second taskbar entry.

Sometimes I get as many as 4 or 5, I just close the ones that are no longer needed or active.
But also, I am not using Debian Jessie, nor XFCE, but in any event I do often have various entries in my panel.
Image
===========
Image
------------
1 more image
User avatar
GarryRicketson
 
Posts: 4127
Joined: 2015-01-20 22:16
Location: Durango, Mexico

Re: Virtualbox upgrade causes second entry in Xfce taskbar

Postby No_windows » 2017-04-24 13:19

GarryRicketson wrote:Well, at first I did not understand what you mean, but based on what you say now,
As far as I know, it is normal,..I get entries for every VM I have running (open),
if they are minimized, they only show in my tint2 panel....


No, this is not normal. I have a second entry for each VM. The first has the VM name, the second just says "VirtualBox". At the time of the original post I hadn't tried running more than one VM, so while I had the extra entry in the panel/taskbar, I didn't know I'd get an extra one for each VM beyond the first.
No_windows
 
Posts: 371
Joined: 2015-08-05 03:03

Re: Virtualbox upgrade causes second entry in Xfce taskbar

Postby No_windows » 2017-04-24 13:39

This picture is only two VM's minimized on the host. Clicking on either "VirtualBox" entry goes to the VM that generated them......the VM to the left.

Image
No_windows
 
Posts: 371
Joined: 2015-08-05 03:03

Re: Virtualbox upgrade causes second entry in Xfce taskbar

Postby phenest » 2017-04-24 14:36

So you have 2 buttons for each VM. If you have 4 buttons, how many windows on the desktop (provided none of them are minimised).

EDIT: And if there were 2 VM's running (therefore 4 buttons), how many running processes for VirtualBox?
NEC Spirit 550 P4 3.8GHz HT - 2GB RAM - nVidia 7600GT - Pioneer BDR-209DBK
ASUS Sabertooth P67 i7 3770K - 32GB RAM - 2x nVidia 660GTX SLI'd
User avatar
phenest
 
Posts: 1571
Joined: 2010-03-09 09:38
Location: The Matrix

Re: Virtualbox upgrade causes second entry in Xfce taskbar

Postby GarryRicketson » 2017-04-24 15:15

Ok , I see what you mean now, and no it isn't like mine, or what I would consider normal,...I wonder though if it is some kind of "new feature",...included in the
most recent upgrade ?
Postby No_windows » 2017-04-23 09:48
I upgraded Virtualbox yesterday, directly from Oracle.
User avatar
GarryRicketson
 
Posts: 4127
Joined: 2015-01-20 22:16
Location: Durango, Mexico

Re: Virtualbox upgrade causes second entry in Xfce taskbar

Postby ruffwoof » 2017-04-24 15:36

I get one window title in the panel for each VB window that is open, so the one instance can have 2, 3, 4 or more Windows open and presumably if a second instance were running ... even more

Image

If I open VB twice to run separate instances then I have two main VB window titles in the panel, and if each of those starts a session ... 4 window titles in the panel. No different to had I run two totally separate programs such as if I open LibreOffice Calc and LibreOffice Writer (and more windows if they ran perhaps something like Tools/Options).

If you only had one windows in the panel before, perhaps your panel was set to group programs ... so that multiple instances of the same program show just once. I run LXDE and can't recall exactly how that's set in XFCE but seem to recall it being one of the choices (group common and sorted order type options).
Debian Stretch (MAIN repositories only), jwm, pcmanfm --desktop
Acer Aspire M3201 (2GB), AMD Phenom X4, Nvidia GeForce 8600 GT.
ruffwoof
 
Posts: 168
Joined: 2016-08-20 21:00

Re: Virtualbox upgrade causes second entry in Xfce taskbar

Postby phenest » 2017-04-24 15:50

I think I see what you're saying ruffwoof. If I start the VirtualBox Manager and start a VM, I have 2 windows. But I can start another instance of the Manager, and start another VM, making 4 windows but only 2 VM's. But I would normally only have one instance of the Manager open with multiple VM's started from that.

Which leaves the question: How is the OP starting VM's from the Manager?
NEC Spirit 550 P4 3.8GHz HT - 2GB RAM - nVidia 7600GT - Pioneer BDR-209DBK
ASUS Sabertooth P67 i7 3770K - 32GB RAM - 2x nVidia 660GTX SLI'd
User avatar
phenest
 
Posts: 1571
Joined: 2010-03-09 09:38
Location: The Matrix

Re: Virtualbox upgrade causes second entry in Xfce taskbar

Postby No_windows » 2017-04-24 17:34

phenest wrote:So you have 2 buttons for each VM. If you have 4 buttons, how many windows on the desktop (provided none of them are minimized).

EDIT: And if there were 2 VM's running (therefore 4 buttons), how many running processes for VirtualBox?


No windows open on the desktop, those are minimized. I run the VMs full screen. My Xfce is setup to have programs in the panel whether they are minimized or not.

Looks like I've got two processes, and when I check the properties (I'm using Gnome-system-monitor).
Last edited by No_windows on 2017-04-24 17:56, edited 1 time in total.
No_windows
 
Posts: 371
Joined: 2015-08-05 03:03

Re: Virtualbox upgrade causes second entry in Xfce taskbar

Postby phenest » 2017-04-24 17:39

Regardless of whether they're fullscreen or not, is there the same number of windows for VirtualBox as there is taskbar buttons?
NEC Spirit 550 P4 3.8GHz HT - 2GB RAM - nVidia 7600GT - Pioneer BDR-209DBK
ASUS Sabertooth P67 i7 3770K - 32GB RAM - 2x nVidia 660GTX SLI'd
User avatar
phenest
 
Posts: 1571
Joined: 2010-03-09 09:38
Location: The Matrix

Re: Virtualbox upgrade causes second entry in Xfce taskbar

Postby No_windows » 2017-04-24 17:40

phenest wrote:Which leaves the question: How is the OP starting VM's from the Manager?


I click on "start" :D

I usually close the manager..... the screenshot was taken with the manager closed. I see no point in keeping it open.
No_windows
 
Posts: 371
Joined: 2015-08-05 03:03

Re: Virtualbox upgrade causes second entry in Xfce taskbar

Postby No_windows » 2017-04-24 17:49

phenest wrote:Regardless of whether they're fullscreen or not, is there the same number of windows for VirtualBox as there is taskbar buttons?


EDITED:
Sorry, if I seem short, I'm getting frustrated that I'm not being understood, and I'm trying to be as plain as I can be.

I have twice as many taskbar buttons as I should....... each VM yields and extra button. 1vm, 2 button, 2vms 4 buttons, 3 vms 6 buttons. There are no other Vbox windows, not the Manager or anything else.
Last edited by No_windows on 2017-04-24 18:06, edited 2 times in total.
No_windows
 
Posts: 371
Joined: 2015-08-05 03:03

Re: Virtualbox upgrade causes second entry in Xfce taskbar

Postby No_windows » 2017-04-24 17:52

GarryRicketson wrote:Ok , I see what you mean now, and no it isn't like mine, or what I would consider normal,...I wonder though if it is some kind of "new feature",...included in the
most recent upgrade ?


I wondered the same but the notes (can't think of proper term) for the upgrade didn't mention anything that seemed relevant. I've checked out Oracles forums for Vbox and didn't see anything posted recently that looked like it addressed the problem, either. Maybe I'll have to join and ask.
No_windows
 
Posts: 371
Joined: 2015-08-05 03:03

Re: Virtualbox upgrade causes second entry in Xfce taskbar

Postby phenest » 2017-04-24 18:14

No_windows wrote:Sorry, if I seem short, I'm getting frustrated that I'm not being understood, and I'm trying to be as plain as I can be.

I'm sure you're getting frustrated. Who wouldn't? But, it seems no one else is seeing this. I've installed the latest Oracle VirtualBox 5.1.20 for Jessie AMD64 and tried with XFCE. One VM, one button, etc.

Sorry I can't be of help. Except mine was a clean install of Jessie with XFCE for testing this. If that means anything.
NEC Spirit 550 P4 3.8GHz HT - 2GB RAM - nVidia 7600GT - Pioneer BDR-209DBK
ASUS Sabertooth P67 i7 3770K - 32GB RAM - 2x nVidia 660GTX SLI'd
User avatar
phenest
 
Posts: 1571
Joined: 2010-03-09 09:38
Location: The Matrix

Next

Return to Desktop & Multimedia

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

fashionable