Unclear KDE version after upgrade to Stretch

Everything about X, Gnome, KDE, ... and everything running on it

Unclear KDE version after upgrade to Stretch

Postby highContrast » 2017-11-13 14:13

Hi all

I have upgraded my installation from Jessie to Stretch, now I have:

Code: Select all
Linux myLocalHost 4.9.0-4-amd64 #1 SMP Debian 4.9.51-1 (2017-09-28) x86_64 GNU/Linux


I installed from the following sources:

Code: Select all
# deb cdrom:[Debian GNU/Linux 9.0 _Stretch - Official amd64 ]/ stretch contrib main

deb http://ftp.nl.debian.org/debian/ stretch main non-free contrib
deb-src http://ftp.nl.debian.org/debian/ stretch main non-free contrib

deb http://security.debian.org/ stretch/updates main contrib non-free
deb-src http://security.debian.org/ stretch/updates main contrib non-free

# stretch-updates, previously known as 'volatile'
deb http://ftp.nl.debian.org/debian/ stretch-updates main contrib non-free
deb-src http://ftp.nl.debian.org/debian/ stretch-updates main contrib non-free


I have a small issue with the audio channel configuration, but before dealing with it I would like to understand what KDE version I installed. If I check it from Konqueror I get 4.14.26, but if I get a list list with dpkg I get:

Code: Select all
...
kde-baseapps                            4:16.08.3-1                 
kde-baseapps-bin                        4:16.08.3-1
...
kde-plasma-desktop                      5:92       
kde-runtime                             4:16.08.3-2
...
kded5                                   5.28.0-1   
kdelibs-bin                             4:4.14.26-2
...
libkdecore5                             4:4.14.26-2
...
libkdeui5                               4:4.14.26-2
...
qml-module-org-kde-kwindowsystem:amd64  5.28.0-1   


It seems I have a mixup of 5 and 4 versions, but what is my KDE version after all?
Is it the normal Stretch installation or am I missing something? Is there something to fix here?

Thank you
highContrast
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 2015-07-08 14:34

Re: Unclear KDE version after upgrade to Stretch

Postby L_V » 2017-11-13 21:10

Code: Select all
plasmashell --version

But you cannot have KDE5 without qt4 libs.
Code: Select all
dpkg -l '*qt4*' | grep qt4
L_V
 
Posts: 696
Joined: 2007-03-19 09:04

Re: Unclear KDE version after upgrade to Stretch

Postby highContrast » 2017-11-13 22:15

Thank you for the answer.

Plasma shell is version 5.8.6 and I have both qt4 and qt5 libraries. Since I have only minor issues for the moment I'll leave as it is.
highContrast
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 2015-07-08 14:34

Re: Unclear KDE version after upgrade to Stretch

Postby bw123 » 2017-11-14 02:07

highContrast wrote:Hi all

I have a small issue with the audio channel configuration, but before dealing with it I would like to understand what KDE version I installed.

Thank you


I got a couple machines installed over the weekend and had audio issues too, the flat volumes fix in pulse.conf was ok on the notebook, but I couldn't get it to stop raising the sound on the rear speakers to 100% on my desktop. I ended up removing it and going with kmix.

BUT if you figure out some good audio tips using pulseaudio and how it works, be sure an follow up.
User avatar
bw123
 
Posts: 2411
Joined: 2011-05-09 06:02
Location: TN_USA

Re: Unclear KDE version after upgrade to Stretch

Postby steve_v » 2017-11-14 06:11

highContrast wrote:I have a small issue with the audio channel configuration
If this is an old-school ALSA setup, I may be of some assistance. If it's pulseaudio... pulseaudio can burn in hell. Slowly. I eradicate it from any system I encounter. :twisted:

highContrast wrote:Plasma shell is version 5.8.6 and I have both qt4 and qt5 libraries. Since I have only minor issues for the moment I'll leave as it is.

KDE in Stretch is an ugly mixture of QT4 & QT5 apps. Unfortunately, that's normal. One could say: KDE5, mostly. With some stuff that's not ported over yet. Plays nice, most of the time. Messy and confusing.
steve_v
 
Posts: 518
Joined: 2012-10-06 05:31
Location: New Zealand

Re: Unclear KDE version after upgrade to Stretch

Postby L_V » 2017-11-14 13:15

Not using pulseaudio in KDE/Stretch is what I do: I use kmix.

But.... soon, you will need 200MB stuff to install kmix in KDE 5.10.
I don't like pulseaudio at all, but try to get familiar with plasma-pa in SID (too much complexity for nothing).
L_V
 
Posts: 696
Joined: 2007-03-19 09:04


Return to Desktop & Multimedia

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests

fashionable