Connect output line to input line ?

Everything about X, Gnome, KDE, ... and everything running on it

Connect output line to input line ?

Postby Stemmo » 2017-12-26 12:50

Hi there,
is it possible to 'virtually connect' the output of the audio board with the input of the audio board?
I mean without the physical cable...
What I need is to reproduce an audio file and get it on the audio input line, on the same PC.

Thanks,
regards

PS: Debian GNU/Linux 9.3 (stretch) and GNOME
SteM
Stemmo
 
Posts: 24
Joined: 2013-08-20 10:16
Location: Italy

Re: Connect output line to input line ?

Postby debiman » 2017-12-26 13:39

with jackaudio it is definitely possible, with pulseaudio i think it is possible, with ALSA it's usually (consumer audio cards) only possible with a physical cable.
User avatar
debiman
 
Posts: 2209
Joined: 2013-03-12 07:18

Re: Connect output line to input line ?

Postby steve_v » 2017-12-26 16:56

debiman wrote:with ALSA it's usually (consumer audio cards) only possible with a physical cable.
Not entirely true, though I never did figure out how to get it to work with dmix. The documentation is a little vague, as always.
steve_v
 
Posts: 686
Joined: 2012-10-06 05:31
Location: New Zealand

Re: Connect output line to input line ?

Postby stevepusser » 2017-12-26 17:46

Maybe if you explained the exact reason you need this audio file output to also be the input, an expert would step up with help.
The MX Linux repositories: Backports galore! If we don't have something, just ask and we'll try--we like challenges. New packages: GIMP 2.10, Pale Moon 27.9.1, Enlightenment 0.22, Calligra 3.1, VLC 3.0.2, Firefox 60.0, Krita 4.0.3
User avatar
stevepusser
 
Posts: 9534
Joined: 2009-10-06 05:53

Re: Connect output line to input line ?

Postby debiman » 2017-12-27 07:23

steve_v wrote:
debiman wrote:with ALSA it's usually (consumer audio cards) only possible with a physical cable.
Not entirely true, though I never did figure out how to get it to work with dmix. The documentation is a little vague, as always.

yes, this hidden treasure is like a myth, buried deep in the land of /var/lib/alsa.
i never heard of anyone able to use it and live to tell the tale...
User avatar
debiman
 
Posts: 2209
Joined: 2013-03-12 07:18

Re: Connect output line to input line ?

Postby Dai_trying » 2017-12-27 09:22

Using Audacity you could select the input for recording to be the output from your system, in my case I had to select HDA Intel PCH:ALC3234 Analog (hw:0,0) as the input and tested by simply playing a sound from another application and when I started recording it was detected and showed in the main screen.
Dai_trying
 
Posts: 422
Joined: 2016-01-07 12:25

Re: Connect output line to input line ?

Postby steve_v » 2017-12-27 11:44

debiman wrote:this hidden treasure is like a myth, buried deep in the land of /var/lib/alsa.

Actually, it's a module - so the "X" for this particular loot is on /lib/modules/$(uname -r)/kernel/sound/drivers/ :P
The problem with ALSA is not lack of functionality, or even ease-of-use (as the pulseaudio fans will say), it's lack of usable documentation.
I have managed to discover a few fun tricks, mainly by trial-and-error, but loopback is not something I've ever needed - so I only went as far as "mostly works".
steve_v
 
Posts: 686
Joined: 2012-10-06 05:31
Location: New Zealand


Return to Desktop & Multimedia

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

fashionable