what remote desktop uses the actual runtime desktop ??

Everything about X, Gnome, KDE, ... and everything running on it

what remote desktop uses the actual runtime desktop ??

Postby fred44nl » 2018-08-05 08:27

there are several options for running a remote desktop combination.
most of them will use a copy of the runtime desktop.
but how can I remotely manage the actual runtime desktop of my Debian 9 machine ??
Debian 9.6 on Compulab Fitlet2
User avatar
fred44nl
 
Posts: 87
Joined: 2018-07-14 08:54

Re: what remote desktop uses the actual runtime desktop ??

Postby pcalvert » 2018-08-05 21:16

Hi,

What you need is x11vnc.

For more info, see:
x11vnc: a VNC server for real X displays

Another potential solution is AnyDesk.

Phil
“Property is the fruit of labor; property is desirable; it is a positive good
in the world. That some should be rich shows that others may become
rich, and hence is just encouragement to industry and enterprise.”
— Abraham Lincoln
pcalvert
 
Posts: 1806
Joined: 2006-04-21 11:19
Location: Sol Sector

Re: what remote desktop uses the actual runtime desktop ??

Postby fred44nl » 2018-08-07 08:26

thanks, but I can't get this working.
i.e. I am testing this on a virtual machine in Parallels
Debian 9.6 on Compulab Fitlet2
User avatar
fred44nl
 
Posts: 87
Joined: 2018-07-14 08:54

Re: what remote desktop uses the actual runtime desktop ??

Postby Segfault » 2018-08-07 14:15

I use SSH for remote management and when I need to run a GUI application remotely then I just do it, without any remote desktop software. X can do it natively (not over the internet, not safe) or using SSH (little overhead but safe over internet). This is also easier on resources, Pi is not exactly a powerhouse.
Segfault
 
Posts: 806
Joined: 2005-09-24 12:24

Re: what remote desktop uses the actual runtime desktop ??

Postby fred44nl » 2018-08-07 16:56

Segfault wrote:IX can do it natively


could you pls explain how ??
or point me in the right direction :D
Debian 9.6 on Compulab Fitlet2
User avatar
fred44nl
 
Posts: 87
Joined: 2018-07-14 08:54

Re: what remote desktop uses the actual runtime desktop ??

Postby GarryRicketson » 2018-08-07 17:26

point me in the right direction


Code: Select all
man ssh

look at the -X option, for starters
User avatar
GarryRicketson
 
Posts: 5187
Joined: 2015-01-20 22:16
Location: Durango, Mexico

Re: what remote desktop uses the actual runtime desktop ??

Postby Segfault » 2018-08-07 18:07

Search for Xorg server/client concept. Everybody runs them in the same machine, but they can be run in different boxes, this was the design from very beginning. Say, server runs in your desktop and remote client connects and displays in your desktop. The remote box even does not need the Xorg server installed, just the GUI application with supporting libraries. Incoming connections are on port 6000 and are not encrypted, thus this solution is not recommended outside of trusted network. Nowadays Xorg servers are configured not to listen on port 6000 by default, so you need to start X with "-listen tcp" option. Then use xhost command to allow incoming connections from given remote host. This should give you the idea, I'm sure there is plenty of tutorials if you search for them.
Segfault
 
Posts: 806
Joined: 2005-09-24 12:24

Re: what remote desktop uses the actual runtime desktop ??

Postby pcalvert » 2018-08-08 02:44

fred44nl wrote:thanks, but I can't get this working.
i.e. I am testing this on a virtual machine in Parallels

It worked for me when I used it on Debian Jessie. I connected via SSH using a reverse tunnel (a person at the remote computer connected to my computer using SSH).

Did you try using AnyDesk?

Phil
“Property is the fruit of labor; property is desirable; it is a positive good
in the world. That some should be rich shows that others may become
rich, and hence is just encouragement to industry and enterprise.”
— Abraham Lincoln
pcalvert
 
Posts: 1806
Joined: 2006-04-21 11:19
Location: Sol Sector

Re: what remote desktop uses the actual runtime desktop ??

Postby fred44nl » 2018-08-08 08:16

pcalvert wrote:a person at the remote computer connected to my computer


at this moment I am streaming over DLNA.
but I would like to run my Fitlet headless, no keyboard, no mouse, just connected to my TV with HDMI.
so, there is no person at the other end.
I would like to stream directly to my TV, using desktop:0
that is, the desktop that shows after booting.

I did see AnyDesk, but seems expensive.
now looking at RealVNC.
Debian 9.6 on Compulab Fitlet2
User avatar
fred44nl
 
Posts: 87
Joined: 2018-07-14 08:54

Re: what remote desktop uses the actual runtime desktop ??

Postby Segfault » 2018-08-08 11:33

Will not work, you cannot use hardware decoding remotely. You better consider a backend/frontend solution. There are plenty of backends for media and frontends for playing them remotely. For instance, I use TVHeadend in my backend and Kodi in all frontends.
Segfault
 
Posts: 806
Joined: 2005-09-24 12:24

Re: what remote desktop uses the actual runtime desktop ??

Postby fred44nl » 2018-09-20 08:04

for what it is worth, it is working as I had in mind :)
my machine is connected to my TV with an HDMI cable.
there is no keyboard, nor mouse.

on my machine, running Debian 9 - LXDE, I have installed realvnc
not easy to get it working, but it does now :)
the viewer on my laptop is also from realvnc

when I make a vnc-connection with my machine, it shows rdp0:
this is the same desktop that shows up om my TV
so, remotely, I can do anything that one normally would do with a keyboard and a mouse.
I can start showing a video with SMPlayer, even if this video is HEVC

anyway, I satisfied with this solution :)
Debian 9.6 on Compulab Fitlet2
User avatar
fred44nl
 
Posts: 87
Joined: 2018-07-14 08:54


Return to Desktop & Multimedia

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests

fashionable