firefox and no audio

Everything about X, Gnome, KDE, ... and everything running on it

firefox and no audio

Postby milomak » 2018-12-09 15:09

running debian sid. noticed that recently firefox 60.3.0esr (64-bit) [the download from the mozilla site not the deb package] has stopped playing the audio in videos (youtube, cnn, bbc, pornhub etc)

what can i check to see why this happened when the audio was previously playing?

i tried another browser and it didn't have the same issue.
Last edited by milomak on 2019-02-03 21:30, edited 2 times in total.
Desktop: iMac Late-2015 27" 5K Retina (17,1 - 3.3GHz) - MacOS and Windows 10 (Bootcamp)/ Debian Sid (External SSD)
Laptop: Lenovo ideapad Y700 [nVidia Optimus] (64-bit) - Debian Sid, Win10,
Kodi Box: AMD Athlon 5150 APU w/Radeon HD 8400 - Debian Sid
milomak
 
Posts: 1972
Joined: 2009-06-09 22:20

Re: firefox and no audio

Postby Head_on_a_Stick » 2018-12-09 15:17

Are you running pulseaudio?
Code: Select all
pgrep -a pulse

If not, have you installed the apulse package? That might get it working.
User avatar
Head_on_a_Stick
 
Posts: 10342
Joined: 2014-06-01 17:46
Location: /dev/chair

Re: firefox and no audio

Postby milomak » 2018-12-09 15:21

i tried running in safe mode and loading a youtube video

$ pgrep -a pulse
Code: Select all
1519 /usr/bin/pulseaudio --daemonize=no
Desktop: iMac Late-2015 27" 5K Retina (17,1 - 3.3GHz) - MacOS and Windows 10 (Bootcamp)/ Debian Sid (External SSD)
Laptop: Lenovo ideapad Y700 [nVidia Optimus] (64-bit) - Debian Sid, Win10,
Kodi Box: AMD Athlon 5150 APU w/Radeon HD 8400 - Debian Sid
milomak
 
Posts: 1972
Joined: 2009-06-09 22:20

Re: firefox and no audio

Postby Head_on_a_Stick » 2018-12-09 15:38

Does sound work otherwise?
Code: Select all
speaker-test --nloops 1
User avatar
Head_on_a_Stick
 
Posts: 10342
Joined: 2014-06-01 17:46
Location: /dev/chair

Re: firefox and no audio

Postby milomak » 2018-12-09 15:46

oh yes. as i say on chrome the audio on the videos works with no problem

although what you posted shows a problem

$ speaker-test --nloops 1
Code: Select all
speaker-test 1.1.7

Playback device is default
Stream parameters are 48000Hz, S16_LE, 1 channels
Using 16 octaves of pink noise
ALSA lib pcm_dmix.c:1099:(snd_pcm_dmix_open) unable to open slave
Playback open error: -16,Device or resource busy
Desktop: iMac Late-2015 27" 5K Retina (17,1 - 3.3GHz) - MacOS and Windows 10 (Bootcamp)/ Debian Sid (External SSD)
Laptop: Lenovo ideapad Y700 [nVidia Optimus] (64-bit) - Debian Sid, Win10,
Kodi Box: AMD Athlon 5150 APU w/Radeon HD 8400 - Debian Sid
milomak
 
Posts: 1972
Joined: 2009-06-09 22:20

Re: firefox and no audio

Postby llivv » 2018-12-11 13:44

firefox now requires pulse since version 51 release.
probably due to mozilla having more windows users.
pulse is ( for lack of a better description ) just a wrapper that runs on top of a backend, such as alsa.
pulse vs apulse
one or the other, not both afaict, apulse just fools firefox, that firefox sees pulse requirements for audio without the bloat of pulse. see the apulse package description for a more a accurate explaination.
firefox nightly ver 52
firefox stable ver 51
waterfox 56.2.5
chromium
run audio without pulse on linux. There are probably others
In memory of Ian Ashley Murdock (1973 - 2015) founder of the Debian project.
User avatar
llivv
 
Posts: 5488
Joined: 2007-02-14 18:10
Location: cold storage

Re: firefox and no audio

Postby milomak » 2018-12-11 17:53

yeah i ran pavucontrol and saw that in playback AudioIPC Server had the volume at zero.

which is strange as i am pretty sure i didn't do that
Desktop: iMac Late-2015 27" 5K Retina (17,1 - 3.3GHz) - MacOS and Windows 10 (Bootcamp)/ Debian Sid (External SSD)
Laptop: Lenovo ideapad Y700 [nVidia Optimus] (64-bit) - Debian Sid, Win10,
Kodi Box: AMD Athlon 5150 APU w/Radeon HD 8400 - Debian Sid
milomak
 
Posts: 1972
Joined: 2009-06-09 22:20

Re: [solved] firefox and no audio

Postby milomak » 2019-02-03 21:30

something else has clearly happened as in pavucontrol i can see that audio is meant to be playing but nothing is actually playing. this is after a dist-upgrade i did

$ dpkg -l | grep pulseaudio
Code: Select all
ii  gir1.2-cvc-1.0                                              3.8.1-2                               amd64        Introspection data for Cinnamon pulseaudio abstraction
ii  gstreamer1.0-pulseaudio:amd64                               1.14.4-1                              amd64        GStreamer plugin for PulseAudio
ii  libcvc0:amd64                                               3.8.1-2                               amd64        Cinnamon pulseaudio abstraction library
ii  pulseaudio                                                  12.2-3                                amd64        PulseAudio sound server
ii  pulseaudio-utils                                            12.2-3                                amd64        Command line tools for the PulseAudio sound server
Desktop: iMac Late-2015 27" 5K Retina (17,1 - 3.3GHz) - MacOS and Windows 10 (Bootcamp)/ Debian Sid (External SSD)
Laptop: Lenovo ideapad Y700 [nVidia Optimus] (64-bit) - Debian Sid, Win10,
Kodi Box: AMD Athlon 5150 APU w/Radeon HD 8400 - Debian Sid
milomak
 
Posts: 1972
Joined: 2009-06-09 22:20

Re: [solved] firefox and no audio

Postby Head_on_a_Stick » 2019-02-04 06:57

milomak wrote:i can see that audio is meant to be playing

I think pavucontrol has per-application volume settings, is there a separate control for Firefox?

FWIW, I don't need PulseAudio for sound in Firefox (ESR) in my Debian buster system, despite assurances to the contrary elsewhere in this thread.
User avatar
Head_on_a_Stick
 
Posts: 10342
Joined: 2014-06-01 17:46
Location: /dev/chair


Return to Desktop & Multimedia

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: arzgi and 10 guests

fashionable