Debian 10 Intel Skylake GT2 HD Graphics 520 Dual ACER KG271U

Everything about X, Gnome, KDE, ... and everything running on it

Debian 10 Intel Skylake GT2 HD Graphics 520 Dual ACER KG271U

Postby oddmanout » 2020-02-20 17:15

I've been trying to resolve an issue with my new high-resolution ACER KG271 2K LED monitor on my HP EliteBook laptop with an Intel graphics chipset.

I have two ACER KG271 monitors connected to a docking station via DP (display port). Monitor 1 is DP1-1, and monitor 2 is DP1-2.

During boot I'm unable to see the boot up screen output on anything but my laptop screen. Upon arriving at the login screen, both monitors are black with no signal, and I have to lift the laptop lid to login. I've created an autostart script (in KDE Plasma) that runs the necessary xrandr commands to create a mode for 2560x1440 at 60Hz, which is the mode that the screens function at. I then use my xrandr script to set the displays to the new mode. I also have an arandr script in ~/.screenlayout that is set to place the screens in the correct orientation and what have you.

This works okay, but as I stated it only works after I've logged in. A recent update has made it so that it's no longer working after login, and I have to manually re-run my xrandr.sh script to get the 2k monitors to switch from no signal black screens to working. I'm not sure if the order of operations is wrong and that's causing the two scripts to conflict, but I believe that's the case because my screens EDID parsing seems to detect 2560x1440 @75Hz but this modeline doesn't work. Which is why I have to manually create the @60Hz modeline and set the monitors to that.

I think arandr screenlayout script may be setting the monitors to the incorrect 2560x1440 modeline @ 75Hz instead of waiting for my autostart script to create the correct modeline.

I've done a ton of reading, hence the usage of scripts to set my monitors but I'm unable to find a decent resolution to my problem, no pun intended. I think that I need to get into the nitty gritty with my Xorg config files, but everything I've read seems outdated and it's a bit convoluted on how to do it exactly with my Intel i915 graphics card and ACER KG271 monitors. If anyone has the expertise or know how, I'll be indebted to you for the help. I'll post my scripts and Xorg.0.log file below.

Configs, Scripts, and Logs

Code: Select all
:~$ inxi -b
System:    Host: deblabmachine01 Kernel: 5.4.0-3-amd64 x86_64 bits: 64 Desktop: KDE Plasma 5.14.5
Distro: Debian GNU/Linux bullseye/sid
Machine:   Type: Laptop System: HP product: HP EliteBook 840 G3 v: N/A serial: <root required>
Mobo: HP model: 8079 v: KBC Version 85.79 serial: <root required> UEFI: HP v: N75 Ver. 01.44 date: 10/31/2019
Battery:   ID-1: BAT0 charge: 41.8 Wh condition: 42.5/42.5 Wh (100%)
CPU:       Dual Core: Intel Core i5-6300U type: MT MCP speed: 1044 MHz min/max: 400/3000 MHz
Graphics:  Device-1: Intel Skylake GT2 [HD Graphics 520] driver: i915 v: kernel
Display: x11 server: X.Org 1.20.7 driver: none resolution: 2560x1440_60.00~60Hz, 2560x1440_60.00~60Hz
OpenGL: renderer: Mesa DRI Intel HD Graphics 520 (Skylake GT2) v: 4.6 Mesa 19.3.3
Network:   Device-1: Intel Ethernet I219-LM driver: e1000e
Device-2: Intel Wireless 8260 driver: iwlwifi
Drives:    Local Storage: total: 447.13 GiB used: 344.38 GiB (77.0%)
Info:      Processes: 331 Uptime: 1d 5h 42m Memory: 15.00 GiB used: 7.92 GiB (52.8%) Shell: bash inxi: 3.0.37


Xorg.0.log

xrandr.sh

.screenlayout/script-by-arandr

monitor-edid-output
oddmanout
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 2019-11-07 21:41

Re: Debian 10 Intel Skylake GT2 HD Graphics 520 Dual ACER KG

Postby Head_on_a_Stick » 2020-02-20 18:30

Before we go any further please confirm that you have installed the non-free firmware required by your graphics hardware.

oddmanout wrote:A recent update has made it so that it's no longer working after login

^ If you don't want this to happen then re-install your system and don't add the testing/unstable repositories, inxi says you're running bullseye/sid at the moment...
User avatar
Head_on_a_Stick
 
Posts: 11992
Joined: 2014-06-01 17:46
Location: /dev/chair

Re: Debian 10 Intel Skylake GT2 HD Graphics 520 Dual ACER KG

Postby oddmanout » 2020-02-21 00:38

Before we go any further please confirm that you have installed the non-free firmware required by your graphics hardware.


To the best of my knowledge, I have. My apt repos are set with the 'non-free' option. Is there somewhere else that I need to look to verify?
oddmanout
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 2019-11-07 21:41

Re: Debian 10 Intel Skylake GT2 HD Graphics 520 Dual ACER KG

Postby Head_on_a_Stick » 2020-02-21 04:48

oddmanout wrote:To the best of my knowledge, I have.

Which firmware packages have you installed?

And please either re-install with Debian 10 to see if this problem occurs there (once you have installed the required firmware) or change the title to reflect the fact that you are running the development branches.
User avatar
Head_on_a_Stick
 
Posts: 11992
Joined: 2014-06-01 17:46
Location: /dev/chair

Re: Debian 10 Intel Skylake GT2 HD Graphics 520 Dual ACER KG

Postby oddmanout » 2020-02-21 10:14

Which firmware packages have you installed?


Not sure which command you need me to run to prove my firmware but here's what apt has listed as installed firmware and intel related...

Code: Select all
:~$ apt search 'firmware|intel' | grep installed
WARNING: apt does not have a stable CLI interface. Use with caution in scripts.
aspell/testing,now 0.60.8-1 amd64 [installed]
binwalk/testing,now 2.2.0+dfsg1-1 all [installed,automatic]
edid-decode/testing,now 0.1~git20191209.e719d04-1 amd64 [installed]
efibootmgr/testing,now 15-1+b1 amd64 [installed,automatic]
firmware-iwlwifi/testing,now 20190717-2 all [installed]
firmware-linux-free/testing,now 20200122-1 all [installed,automatic]
firmware-misc-nonfree/testing,now 20190717-2 all [installed]
flashrom/testing,now 1.1-1 amd64 [installed]
gir1.2-ibus-1.0/testing,now 1.5.21-5 amd64 [installed,automatic]
gpart/testing,now 1:0.3-8 amd64 [installed]
grub-efi-amd64/testing,now 2.04-5 amd64 [installed]
grub-efi-amd64-bin/testing,now 2.04-5 amd64 [installed,automatic]
i965-va-driver-shaders/testing,now 2.4.0-1 amd64 [installed]
ibus/testing,now 1.5.21-5 amd64 [installed,automatic]
ibus-clutter/testing,now 0.0+git20090728.a936bacf-5.1+b2 amd64 [installed,automatic]
ibus-data/testing,now 1.5.21-5 all [installed,automatic]
ibus-gtk/testing,now 1.5.21-5 amd64 [installed,automatic]
ibus-gtk3/testing,now 1.5.21-5 amd64 [installed,automatic]
Intelligent Input Bus - installed tests
ibverbs-providers/testing,now 28.0-1 amd64 [installed,automatic]
intel-gpu-tools/testing,now 1.24-1 amd64 [installed]
intel-media-va-driver/testing,now 19.4.0r+dfsg1-1 amd64 [installed,automatic]
ipxe-qemu/testing,now 1.0.0+git-20190125.36a4c85-4 all [installed,automatic]
libappstream4/testing,now 0.12.10-1 amd64 [installed,automatic]
libappstreamqt2/testing,now 0.12.10-1 amd64 [installed,automatic]
libcapstone3/testing,now 4.0.1+really+3.0.5-1+b1 amd64 [installed,automatic]
libcilkrts5/testing,now 7.5.0-5 amd64 [installed,automatic]
libcolorhug2/testing,now 1.4.3-4 amd64 [installed,automatic]
libdrm-intel1/testing,now 2.4.100-4 amd64 [installed,automatic]
libibus-1.0-5/testing,now 1.5.21-5 amd64 [installed,automatic]
libigdgmm11/testing,now 19.4.1+ds1-1 amd64 [installed,automatic]
libimlib2/testing,now 1.6.1-1 amd64 [installed,automatic]
libintellij-annotations-java/testing,now 18.0.0-1 all [installed,automatic]
libipt2/testing,now 2.0.1-1+b1 amd64 [installed,automatic]
libjetbrains-annotations-java/testing,now 18.0.0-1 all [installed,automatic]
libmpx2/testing,now 8.3.0-28 amd64 [installed,automatic]
libopencv-core3.2/now 3.2.0+dfsg-6+b1 amd64 [installed,local]
libtbb2/testing,now 2020.1-2 amd64 [installed,automatic]
libva-dev/testing,now 2.6.1-1 amd64 [installed,automatic]
libva-drm2/testing,now 2.6.1-1 amd64 [installed,automatic]
libva-glx2/testing,now 2.6.1-1 amd64 [installed,automatic]
libva-wayland2/testing,now 2.6.1-1 amd64 [installed,automatic]
libva-x11-2/testing,now 2.6.1-1 amd64 [installed,automatic]
libva2/testing,now 2.6.1-1 amd64 [installed,automatic]
linux-image-5.4.0-2-amd64/now 5.4.8-1 amd64 [installed,local]
linux-image-5.4.0-3-amd64/now 5.4.13-1 amd64 [installed,local]
lshw/testing,now 02.18.85-0.3 amd64 [installed]
mdk3/testing,now 6.0-6 amd64 [installed,automatic]
monodevelop/vs-buster,now 7.8.4.1-0xamarin6+debian10b1 amd64 [installed]
needrestart/testing,now 3.4-6 all [installed,automatic]
ovmf/testing,now 0~20191122.bd85bf54-1 all [installed,automatic]
printer-driver-hpijs/testing,now 3.19.12+dfsg0-4 amd64 [installed,automatic]
python3-binwalk/testing,now 2.2.0+dfsg1-1 all [installed,automatic]
python3-ibus-1.0/testing,now 1.5.21-5 all [installed,automatic]
python3-pycryptodome/testing,now 3.6.1-2+b2 amd64 [installed,automatic]
read-edid/testing,now 3.0.2-1+b1 amd64 [installed]
ree/testing,now 1.4.1-1 amd64 [installed]
whois/testing,now 5.5.5 amd64 [installed]
xserver-xorg-video-intel/testing,now 2:2.99.917+git20190815-1 amd64 [installed,automatic]
xterm/testing,now 353-1 amd64 [installed,automatic]


I can't seem to figure out how to modify my Subject heading of these posts, but I'm happy to reinstall with a stable release of Debian 10. I'll try to work out how to do that today without losing all of my labors. I've already got an off-machine rsnapshot/rsync copy of my /home/<user> directory. Just need to get a list of my installed apps for reinstall, I suppose, and then I can proceed. If you have any tips or suggestions on reinstalling and retaining settings/apps/data, I'd love the advice.

Thanks for the responses so far.
oddmanout
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 2019-11-07 21:41

Re: Debian 10 Intel Skylake GT2 HD Graphics 520 Dual ACER KG

Postby Head_on_a_Stick » 2020-02-21 16:55

oddmanout wrote:
Code: Select all
firmware-misc-nonfree/testing,now 20190717-2 all [installed]

That's the one.

oddmanout wrote:I can't seem to figure out how to modify my Subject heading of these posts

Edit the OP to change the thread title.

I really would recommend stable, the development branches have a habit of breaking and even if they don't the API changes will drive you nuts eventually.

Backup package lists with
Code: Select all
dpkg -l | awk '/^ii/{print $2}' > pkgs.txt

Then reinstall the list with
Code: Select all
# apt install $(< pkgs.txt)
User avatar
Head_on_a_Stick
 
Posts: 11992
Joined: 2014-06-01 17:46
Location: /dev/chair

Re: Debian 10 Intel Skylake GT2 HD Graphics 520 Dual ACER KG

Postby stevepusser » 2020-02-22 02:52

Older versions of inxi used to report "none" like yours for the video driver when it was really the default modesetting for Intel, but this is the first time I've seen that for a while!

I'm pretty sure you have the firmware, otherwise you'd be using slow llvmpipe for openGL instead of the nice fast Mesa 19.3.3.
The MX Linux repositories: Backports galore! If we don't have something, just ask and we'll try--we like challenges. New packages: Kodi 18.6, Strawberry 0.6.11, Muse 3.1.0, Chromium with va-api, Audacity 2.4.1, Kdenlive 20.04
User avatar
stevepusser
 
Posts: 11692
Joined: 2009-10-06 05:53

Re: Debian 10 Intel Skylake GT2 HD Graphics 520 Dual ACER KG

Postby Head_on_a_Stick » 2020-02-22 11:58

Anyway, for the problem in hand I would recommend using an X.Org configuration file to set the monitors at the display manager & for X sessions and using GNOME's Display configuration GUI to set it for that desktop environment.

See https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Mu ... _xorg.conf for more on this. I can't really help directly though because I've never owned a single monitor, let alone several.
User avatar
Head_on_a_Stick
 
Posts: 11992
Joined: 2014-06-01 17:46
Location: /dev/chair

Re: Debian 10 Intel Skylake GT2 HD Graphics 520 Dual ACER KG

Postby oddmanout » 2020-02-22 17:49

Anyway, for the problem in hand I would recommend using an X.Org configuration file to set the monitors at the display manager & for X sessions and using GNOME's Display configuration GUI to set it for that desktop environment.

See https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Mu ... _xorg.conf for more on this. I can't really help directly though because I've never owned a single monitor, let alone several.


Thanks for the recommendation. I did reinstall Debian to 10.3 stable yesterday. I decided to slowly build my system applications back up but I did rsync backup and restore all of my /home/<username> files. Anyway, I think you're right because the monitors get detected and auto set to 2560x1400 @59.95Hz which makes them entirely black, but it's close to the correct setting. I then have to manually go in and create the new mode of 2560x1440 @60Hz and manually set it for each of the monitors and then they work beautifully. I have to do this every reboot and for both Gnome and KDE desktop environments. Another thing to note is that Gnome on Xorg will work with the above manual jiggering but Gnome on Wayland won't allow me to set the mode on the "XWAYLAND1 & 2" monitors via xrandr. It just errors out about unable to configure crtc. Anyhow, I know my answer lies in finding the right Xorg configuration to preset the correct refresh rate and resolution and blacklist the incorrect 2560x1400@59.95Hz automatically detected rate. I just don't know exactly how to do that. I'll review the link you posted and hope someone else comes along to this thread that has some expertise in my exact predicament.
oddmanout
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 2019-11-07 21:41

Re: Debian 10 Intel Skylake GT2 HD Graphics 520 Dual ACER KG

Postby Head_on_a_Stick » 2020-02-22 20:02

oddmanout wrote:I know my answer lies in finding the right Xorg configuration to preset the correct refresh rate and resolution and blacklist the incorrect 2560x1400@59.95Hz automatically detected rate. I just don't know exactly how to do that. I'll review the link you posted

Yes, you should, it describes exactly how to do what you want.

Post back with your configuration files when you've got them working, they might be useful to others. And remember to prepend [SOLVED] to the thread title. Thanks!
User avatar
Head_on_a_Stick
 
Posts: 11992
Joined: 2014-06-01 17:46
Location: /dev/chair

Re: Debian 10 Intel Skylake GT2 HD Graphics 520 Dual ACER KG

Postby oddmanout » 2020-02-23 05:44

@Head_on_a_Stick, you've been a big help. That article has gotten me closer but still no cigar. I'll post back with my details and settings.
oddmanout
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 2019-11-07 21:41

Re: Debian 10 Intel Skylake GT2 HD Graphics 520 Dual ACER KG

Postby oddmanout » 2020-02-23 17:23

Okay, here's the low-down. I've got a partial workaround in place which I'll describe with config files below. I'm still hoping to get my xorg.conf correctly set for 2560x1440 to avoid having to use the workaround.

What I'm seeing is this; X seems to detect the monitors being capable of 2560x1440 at 75kHz and 59.95kHz on boot up without my intervention. It then defaults to the largest display resolution at 75kHz, which doesn't work. Just gives a black screen. Using my laptop, I'm able to set it down to 1920x1080 @60kHz and the screens work. If I select 2560x1440 at either 75 or 59.95 kHz, I get black screens. So I end up creating a new mode using xrandr set at 2560x1440@60kHz and set the monitors to this new mode, which works exactly like I need it to. Now, if only I could figure out how to use xorg.conf to blacklist the incorrect 2560x1440 refresh rates and only use the one that I'm setting, I'd be in business.

Essentially I'm using an xorg.conf file to set all of my monitors to 1920x1080 @60kHz. This seems to work fine and all 3 of my screens (laptop, 2 x Acer KG271U LED monitors on Display Port) come up at this resolution before being logged in. I then have a xrandr.sh script file that I wrote that lives in the /home/<user>/.config/autostart-scripts/ directory and is executed upon log in. I set this script using KDE Plasma's (my desktop of choice) AutoStart tool that can be run from a
Code: Select all
alt+spacebar "run command..." prompt
. This script sets a new modeline with the working 2560x1440 @60kHz resolution and applies it to both ACER monitors while also setting the right monitor's position relative to the left monitor. Scripts and files to follow.

I still think this xorg.conf file isn't quite right. When I was trying to set a new modeline for 2560x1440 @60kHz through here, things wouldn't come up. I'd just get black screens and my laptop would even be black. I just don't know the exact way to list everything out and then reference the correct things in the "screen" section. Any help here would be greatly appreciated
Code: Select all
xorg.conf

Section "ServerLayout"
        Identifier     "X.org Configured"
        Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
        InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
        InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "Files"
        ModulePath   "/usr/lib/xorg/modules"
        FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/X11/misc"
        FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/X11/cyrillic"
        FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/X11/100dpi/:unscaled"
        FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/X11/75dpi/:unscaled"
        FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/X11/Type1"
        FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/X11/100dpi"
        FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/X11/75dpi"
        FontPath     "built-ins"
EndSection

Section "Module"
        Load  "glx"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier  "Keyboard0"
        Driver      "kbd"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier  "Mouse0"
        Driver      "mouse"
        Option      "Protocol" "auto"
        Option      "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
        Option      "ZAxisMapping" "4 5 6 7"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
        Identifier "eDP1"
        Option     "DPMS" "true"
        Option     "Disable" "false"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
        Identifier "KG271U"
        ModelName "KG271U"
        VendorName "ACR"
        DisplaySize 600 340
        Gamma 2.20
        Option "DPMS" "true"
        Horizsync 113-113
        VertRefresh 48-60
        Option "PreferredMode" "1920x1080"
        Option "TargetRefresh" "60"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
        Identifier   "DP1-1"
        VendorName   "ACR"
        ModelName    "KG271U"
        Option       "PreferredMode" "1920x1080"
        Option       "TargetRefresh" "60"
        Option       "Disable" "false"
        Option       "DPMS" "true"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
        Identifier   "DP1-2"
        VendorName   "ACR"
        ModelName    "KG271U"
        Option       "PreferredMode" "1920x1080"
        Option       "TargetRefresh" "60"
        Option       "Disable" "false"
        Option       "RightOf" "DP1-1"
        Option       "DPMS" "true"
EndSection

Section "Device"
        Identifier  "Card0"
        Driver      "intel"
        BusID       "PCI:0:2:0"
        Option      "Monitor-eDP1"  "eDP1"
        Option      "Monitor-DP1-1" "DP1-1"
        Option      "Monitor-DP1-2" "DP1-2"
        Option      "UseEDIDDpi" "false"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
        Identifier "Screen0"
        Device     "Card0"
        Monitor    "eDP1"             
        DefaultDepth 24
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     24
                Modes "1920x1080"
        EndSubSection
EndSection


Here's my xrandr.sh script that sets my monitors to the correct 2560x1440 @60kHz resolution after login. This works flawlessly on my setup.
Code: Select all
#!/bin/bash
# run cvt <x> <y> <kHz> or gtf <x> <y> <kHz> to get modeline
# <code>gtf 2560 1440 60</code>
# 2560x1440 59.96 Hz (CVT 3.69M9) hsync: 89.52 kHz; pclk: 312.25 MHz
# Modeline "2560x1440_60.00"  312.25  2560 2752 3024 3488  1440 1443 1448 1493 -hsync +vsync

#set -o errexit

# set variables for monitor resolution
RESOLUTION="2560x1440@60Bxrandr"
MODELINE=$(gtf 2560 1440 60 | grep Modeline | sed "s/Modeline\s\"2560x1440_60.00\"\s/$RESOLUTION/g")
echo "Setting $RESOLUTION with $MODELINE"


# set varibale for log file to output to and create
# with touch, then add permissions
LOGFILE=~/scripts/xrandr.log
touch $LOGFILE

# redirect standard out to logfile
# then redirect standard error to standard out
#exec 1>$LOGFILE
#exec 2>&1

# user xrandr to create new modeline and set it on the monitors
#xrandr --newmode $RESOLUTION 312.25  2560 2752 3024 3488  1440 1443 1448 1493 -hsync +vsync
xrandr --verbose --newmode $MODELINE

case $DESKTOP_SESSION in
    *plasma*)
        echo "Plasma desktop session. Using DP1-1 and DP1-2 for monitor reference." $(date) >> $LOGFILE
        xrandr --verbose --addmode DP1-1 $RESOLUTION
        xrandr --verbose --addmode DP1-2 $RESOLUTION
        xrandr --verbose --output DP1-1 --mode $RESOLUTION
        xrandr --verbose --output DP1-2 --mode $RESOLUTION --right-of DP1-1
        ;;
    *gnome*)
        xrandr --verbose --addmode DP1-1 $RESOLUTION
        xrandr --verbose --addmode DP1-2 $RESOLUTION
        xrandr --verbose --output DP1-1 --mode $RESOLUTION
        xrandr --verbose --output DP1-2 --mode $RESOLUTION --right-of DP1-1
        ;;
    *)
        echo "unknown session, no resolution configured." $(date) >> $LOGFILE
        ;;
esac

# end of file

I've got two separate sections for Gnome or Plasma because at one point each one was coming up with different monitor designations (e.g. DP1-1 vs. DP-1-1). I know that I could programmatically figure out the monitor name, but I haven't attempted it yet. If you use this, make sure you adjust your monitor names in the "xrandr" commands along with the correct resolution and refresh rates for your monitors

Like I said, I'd like to have everything happen inside the xorg.conf file but this is keeping me afloat until then. Hope this helps someone else.
oddmanout
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 2019-11-07 21:41


Return to Desktop & Multimedia

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

fashionable