[SOLVED] Plasma/SDDM/3D failures - moved away from Bumblebee

Everything about X, Gnome, KDE, ... and everything running on it

[SOLVED] Plasma/SDDM/3D failures - moved away from Bumblebee

Postby adi1334 » 2020-04-21 07:07

I am running a mixed testing/unstable system (I know, shouldn't do that, testing is the main distro, I kept unstable to pull some things), on a Lenovo X1X, with Bumblebee/NVidia 390 legacy driver.

At some point, possibly due to an unfortunate update (used aptitude w.o apt pinning, rather than synaptic package manager, where the option is to prefer packages from testing) things began to fall apart as follows:

Sddm does not work - crashes / however LightDM/gdm3 work (but for the latter there are occasional corruption of the background image).

Parts of plasma/qt do not work.

E.g. trying to start systemsettings5 (the window is being drawn, but nothing is displayed and it then crashes):

Code: Select all
file:///usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/qt5/qml/org/kde/kirigami.2/SearchField.qml:47:9: QML Action: LayoutDirection attached property only works with Items and Windows
qt.qpa.xcb: QXcbConnection: XCB error: 5 (BadAtom), sequence: 725, resource id: 0, major code: 19 (DeleteProperty), minor code: 0
kf5.kactivity.stat: [Error at ResultSetPrivate::initQuery]:  QSqlError("1", "Unable to execute statement", "no such column: rl.initiatingAgent")
kf5.kactivity.stat: [Error at ResultSetPrivate::initQuery]:  QSqlError("1", "Unable to execute statement", "no such column: rl.initiatingAgent")
KCrash: crashing... crashRecursionCounter = 2
KCrash: Application Name = systemsettings5 path = /usr/bin pid = 299055
KCrash: Arguments: /usr/bin/systemsettings5
KCrash: Attempting to start /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libexec/drkonqi from kdeinit
sock_file=/run/user/1000/kdeinit5__1

[1]+  Stopped                 systemsettings5


Trying to start falkon (qt browser):
Code: Select all
qt5ct: using qt5ct plugin
[300986:301000:0421/104018.770231:ERROR:file_path_watcher_linux.cc(276)] inotify_init() failed: Too many open files (24)
[300986:300986:0421/104018.797025:ERROR:proxy_config_service_linux.cc(589)] inotify_init failed: Too many open files (24)
QWebEngineUrlScheme::registerScheme: Too late to register scheme "falkon"
QWebEngineUrlScheme::registerScheme: Too late to register scheme "extension"
Please register the custom scheme 'falkon' via QWebEngineUrlScheme::registerScheme() before installing the custom scheme handler.
Please register the custom scheme 'extension' via QWebEngineUrlScheme::registerScheme() before installing the custom scheme handler.
Falkon: 3 extensions loaded
qt5ct: D-Bus global menu: no
qt5ct: custom style sheet is disabled
Falkon: Crashed :( Saving backtrace in /home/adi/.config/falkon/crashlog ...
Backtrace successfully saved in /home/adi/.config/falkon/crashlog/Crash-2020-04-21T10:40:29.txt
Aborted


And the crashlog:

Code: Select all
Time: Tue Apr 21 10:40:29 2020
Qt version: 5.12.5 (compiled with 5.12.5)
Falkon version: 3.1.0
Rendering engine: QtWebEngine

============== BACKTRACE ==============
#0: falkon(+0x410a) [0x55774881310a]
#1: /lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libc.so.6(+0x3b7e0) [0x7f7bc51bb7e0]
#2: /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/dri/iris_dri.so(+0xb0a336) [0x7f7ba9f1e336]
#3: /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/dri/iris_dri.so(+0xcccbcc) [0x7f7baa0e0bcc]
#4: /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/dri/iris_dri.so(+0xae622d) [0x7f7ba9efa22d]
#5: /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/dri/iris_dri.so(+0xae6e65) [0x7f7ba9efae65]
#6: /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/dri/iris_dri.so(+0x139124) [0x7f7ba954d124]
#7: /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libQt5Gui.so.5(_ZN21QPlatformBackingStore15composeAndFlushEP7QWindowRK7QRegionRK6QPointP20QPlatformTextureListb+0x194) [0x7f7bbd87d754]
#8: /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libQt5XcbQpa.so.5(+0x64bf4) [0x7f7bb261cbf4]
#9: /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libQt5Widgets.so.5(+0x170dfc) [0x7f7bc5bbadfc]
#10: /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libQt5Widgets.so.5(+0x1740df) [0x7f7bc5bbe0df]
#11: /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libQt5Widgets.so.5(+0x1c15b4) [0x7f7bc5c0b5b4]
#12: /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libQt5Widgets.so.5(+0x1c1fa8) [0x7f7bc5c0bfa8]
#13: /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libQt5Widgets.so.5(_ZN19QApplicationPrivate13notify_helperEP7QObjectP6QEvent+0x82) [0x7f7bc5babc32]
#14: /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libQt5Widgets.so.5(_ZN12QApplication6notifyEP7QObjectP6QEvent+0x330) [0x7f7bc5bb5190]
#15: /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libQt5Core.so.5(_ZN16QCoreApplication15notifyInternal2EP7QObjectP6QEvent+0x182) [0x7f7bc578ca52]
#16: /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libQt5Gui.so.5(_ZN22QGuiApplicationPrivate18processExposeEventEPN29QWindowSystemInterfacePrivate11ExposeEventE+0x92) [0x7f7bbd576f52]
#17: /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libQt5Gui.so.5(_ZN22QGuiApplicationPrivate24processWindowSystemEventEPN29QWindowSystemInterfacePrivate17WindowSystemEventE+0x154) [0x7f7bbd577174]
#18: /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libQt5Gui.so.5(_ZN22QWindowSystemInterface22sendWindowSystemEventsE6QFlagsIN10QEventLoop17ProcessEventsFlagEE+0xbb) [0x7f7bbd551ecb]
#19: /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libQt5XcbQpa.so.5(+0x71cda) [0x7f7bb2629cda]
#20: /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libglib-2.0.so.0(g_main_context_dispatch+0x27d) [0x7f7bbccaf60d]
#21: /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libglib-2.0.so.0(+0x50890) [0x7f7bbccaf890]
#22: /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libglib-2.0.so.0(g_main_context_iteration+0x2f) [0x7f7bbccaf91f]
#23: /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libQt5Core.so.5(_ZN20QEventDispatcherGlib13processEventsE6QFlagsIN10QEventLoop17ProcessEventsFlagEE+0x61) [0x7f7bc57e27c1]
#24: /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libQt5Core.so.5(_ZN10QEventLoop4execE6QFlagsINS_17ProcessEventsFlagEE+0x12b) [0x7f7bc578b6db]
#25: /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libQt5Core.so.5(_ZN16QCoreApplication4execEv+0x92) [0x7f7bc5793182]
#26: falkon(+0x3905) [0x557748812905]
#27: /lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libc.so.6(__libc_start_main+0xeb) [0x7f7bc51a6e0b]
#28: falkon(_start+0x2a) [0x557748812c3a]


Also, when running optirun glxgears, the window/image is corrupt for a while, then the gears show up.

When using Gnome, sometimes the background image becomes corrupt.

I don't really know how to go about figuring out the problem. Any hints/help is appreciated.
Last edited by adi1334 on 2020-06-12 10:05, edited 4 times in total.
adi1334
 
Posts: 46
Joined: 2004-10-18 07:01
Location: Timisoara, Romania

Re: Plasma/SDDM/3D failures

Postby sunrat » 2020-04-21 08:39

Sorry but it's impossible to support mixed systems, commonly known as FrankenDebian. Reinstall is usually the only option, and if you need stuff from unstable just run unstable.
“ computer users can be divided into 2 categories:
Those who have lost data
...and those who have not lost data YET ”
Remember to BACKUP!
User avatar
sunrat
 
Posts: 3088
Joined: 2006-08-29 09:12
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Plasma/SDDM/3D failures

Postby Head_on_a_Stick » 2020-04-21 09:40

sunrat wrote:Sorry but it's impossible to support mixed systems, commonly known as FrankenDebian.

A FrankenDebian is a stable system with other sources, running a mixed testing/unstable system should be fine. As long as the user knows what they're doing...

See also https://www.debian.org/doc/manuals/debi ... le_literal

@OP: testing and unstable are development branches so they break sometimes. Perhaps that's what is happening here. Wait a bit then update. If you haven't pinned testing then it might be best to run pure sid instead (which some say is more reliable than testing because upstream fixes are passed down quicker).
Black Lives Matter

Debian buster-backports ISO image: for new hardware support
User avatar
Head_on_a_Stick
 
Posts: 12194
Joined: 2014-06-01 17:46
Location: /dev/chair

Re: Plasma/SDDM/3D failures

Postby sunrat » 2020-04-21 13:05

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:
sunrat wrote:Sorry but it's impossible to support mixed systems, commonly known as FrankenDebian.

A FrankenDebian is a stable system with other sources, running a mixed testing/unstable system should be fine. As long as the user knows what they're doing...

Technically I guess you're right. I'm sure testing and sid will get out of sync at times and cause breakage. Hell, testing will break all by itself at times.

@OP: testing and unstable are development branches so they break sometimes. Perhaps that's what is happening here. Wait a bit then update. If you haven't pinned testing then it might be best to run pure sid instead (which some say is more reliable than testing because upstream fixes are passed down quicker).

Agreed on all that. I've run sid or sid based systems for 12 years and the prime directive is to wait when breakage will happen and to know when to wait.
“ computer users can be divided into 2 categories:
Those who have lost data
...and those who have not lost data YET ”
Remember to BACKUP!
User avatar
sunrat
 
Posts: 3088
Joined: 2006-08-29 09:12
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Plasma/SDDM/3D failures

Postby adi1334 » 2020-04-21 17:27

Upgraded the system to unstable, same problems. :\

Any tips on how to troubleshoot this would be appreciated.
adi1334
 
Posts: 46
Joined: 2004-10-18 07:01
Location: Timisoara, Romania

Re: Plasma/SDDM/3D failures

Postby adi1334 » 2020-04-29 06:00

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:
sunrat wrote:Sorry but it's impossible to support mixed systems, commonly known as FrankenDebian.

A FrankenDebian is a stable system with other sources, running a mixed testing/unstable system should be fine. As long as the user knows what they're doing...

See also https://www.debian.org/doc/manuals/debi ... le_literal


In the end I managed to downgrade, and things got back to normal. What I did was:
1. Eliminate all qt5 from the system (I presumed the problem had to do with qt5, but having eliminated it, the problem persisted). So it may have been unnecessary.
2. Follow the instructions in the link above.

Thanks!
adi1334
 
Posts: 46
Joined: 2004-10-18 07:01
Location: Timisoara, Romania

Re: [SOLVED] Plasma/SDDM/3D failures

Postby adi1334 » 2020-06-09 16:26

aaaand ... it's back ...

I guess it creeped its way to testing. Sddm/falkon/systemsettings (among others) are now crashing in testing. Same behavior like in the initial post.

Help? Ideas? Anyone else dealing with this?
adi1334
 
Posts: 46
Joined: 2004-10-18 07:01
Location: Timisoara, Romania

Re: [PARTIALLY SOLVED] Plasma/SDDM/3D failures

Postby adi1334 » 2020-06-11 19:59

It is the intel driver, xserver-xorg-video-intel.

Removing it works but I lose HDMI output.

Re-installing it with uxa Accel method works, but now config files do not play nice, and I lose HDMI output anyway:

Code: Select all
intel-virtual-output -f
No VIRTUAL outputs on ":0".


The usual things to try (googling, trying out SOLVED threads) do not work (yet). I keep digging.
adi1334
 
Posts: 46
Joined: 2004-10-18 07:01
Location: Timisoara, Romania

Re: [PARTIALLY SOLVED] Plasma/SDDM/3D failures

Postby cuckooflew » 2020-06-12 02:20

Post by Head_on_a_Stick »A FrankenDebian is a stable system with other sources, running a mixed testing/unstable system should be fine. As long as the user knows what they're doing...

Exactly, the problem is not "frankendebian" in it's self, it is PBCAK , or Users that don't know what the are doing,
P.S. No offence intended, just feeling sarcastic tonight :mrgreen: Actually it sounds like the OP does know what they are doing.
Please Read What we expect you have already Done
Google knows a lot,
God, our Father knows all, maybe ask Him ,
…one flew east, one flew west,
One flew over the cuckoo’s nest.

I am not the right colour, so my life does not matter ?
to God it does :)
cuckooflew
 
Posts: 434
Joined: 2018-05-10 19:34
Location: Some where out west


Return to Desktop & Multimedia

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

fashionable