firefox on a i486

Everything about X, Gnome, KDE, ... and everything running on it

firefox on a i486

Postby ristosu » 2005-12-22 11:29

Has anyone tried firefox on a i486?

I did. It returns 1, after a short wait, without showing anything at all. firefox -V gives:

FIREFOX_DSP=
APPLICATION_ID=firefox
CMDLINE_DISPLAY=
DISPLAY=:0.0
REMOTE=0
TRY_USE_EXIST=0
OPTIONS=
DEBUG=0
DEBUGGER=
Running: /usr/lib/mozilla-firefox/firefox-bin -a firefox -remote 'ping()'
PING_STATUS=2
Cleaning user profile
Running: /usr/lib/mozilla-firefox/firefox-bin -a firefox

I had a similar problem with mozilla on woody. That's why I upgraded to sarge... The package is mozilla-firefox_1.0.4-2sarge5_i386.deb.
ristosu
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2005-12-22 10:35

Postby Humbletech99 » 2006-01-07 22:37

that's strange because It shouldn't make any difference if it's an i486 or i686 since I believe all Debian packages are compiled for 486 upwards.

Did you apt-get the firefox?

are you running 3.1 stable?

try doing an apt-get remove firefox followed by an apt-get update and apt-get install firefox and see if that sorts your problem.
User avatar
Humbletech99
 
Posts: 365
Joined: 2005-12-29 00:03

Postby ristosu » 2006-01-11 13:24

Yes, yes.

I tried to remove/re-install, it made no difference. Anyway, thanks for your interest.

The package name says that it should work even on an i386, but if there is i586 assembly code in the sources... I don't know, I think it would crash in that case, now it just exits.
ristosu
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2005-12-22 10:35

Postby Humbletech99 » 2006-01-11 13:46

when you say i486, I take it mean the original pentium?

according to website, firefox's minumum requirements are pentium II so maybe this is a problem.
User avatar
Humbletech99
 
Posts: 365
Joined: 2005-12-29 00:03

Postby ristosu » 2006-01-11 22:12

Less than that, the original Pentium is i586, Pentium II is known as i686. I'm afraid I'm alone still trying to use these machines :(
ristosu
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2005-12-22 10:35

Postby Humbletech99 » 2006-01-12 09:29

have you tried using another browser, maybe konqueror or opera or something?
User avatar
Humbletech99
 
Posts: 365
Joined: 2005-12-29 00:03

Postby ristosu » 2006-01-12 18:19

I installed dillo, it works and is fast, but doesn't support frames.
ristosu
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2005-12-22 10:35


Return to Desktop & Multimedia

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests

fashionable