[SOLVED]how can I get highr screen resolution ?

Getting your soundcard to work, using Debian on non-i386 hardware, etc

[SOLVED]how can I get highr screen resolution ?

Postby shalom938 » 2013-03-06 12:16

I installed wheezy on a new pc, and I have only two resolution modes:
1024X768
800x600

what do I have to do to get hight resolution?

lspci:
root@debian ~ # lspci -v -s `lspci | awk '/VGA/{print $1}'`
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Xeon E3-1200 v2/3rd Gen Core processor Graphics Controller (rev 09) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
Subsystem: Fujitsu Technology Solutions Device 11d7
Flags: bus master, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 44
Memory at f7800000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=4M]
Memory at e0000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=256M]
I/O ports at f000 [size=64]
Expansion ROM at <unassigned> [disabled]
Capabilities: [90] MSI: Enable+ Count=1/1 Maskable- 64bit-
Capabilities: [d0] Power Management version 2
Capabilities: [a4] PCI Advanced Features
Kernel driver in use: i915
Last edited by shalom938 on 2013-03-20 22:18, edited 1 time in total.
shalom938
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 2010-12-29 14:00

Re: how can I get highr screen resolution ?

Postby ruwolf » 2013-03-06 17:45

Does your monitor support higher resolutions?
Have you installed xserver-xorg-video-intel?
ruwolf
 
Posts: 107
Joined: 2008-02-18 05:04
Location: Slovakia, Banovce nad Bebravou, Partizanska 1506/92-34

Re: how can I get highr screen resolution ?

Postby shalom938 » 2013-03-06 18:23

my monitor supports higher resolution. I'm dual booting with windows 8 (sorry,i got it with the computer) and there I have higher resolutions.
xserver-xorg-video-intel is installed.

Its a uefi mode boot if it makes any difference.


root@fujitsu-debian ~ # xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1024 x 768, maximum 8192 x 8192
VGA1 connected 1024x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
1024x768 60.0*
800x600 60.3 56.2
848x480 60.0
640x480 59.9
HDMI1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
shalom938
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 2010-12-29 14:00

Re: how can I get highr screen resolution ?

Postby ruwolf » 2013-03-06 18:38

Windows 8 with higher screen resolution does not mean that your monitor supports higher resolutions.
Your graphics card supports 8192 × 8192, but monitor probably does not.
Which model of computer do you have?
ruwolf
 
Posts: 107
Joined: 2008-02-18 05:04
Location: Slovakia, Banovce nad Bebravou, Partizanska 1506/92-34

Re: how can I get highr screen resolution ?

Postby shalom938 » 2013-03-06 18:56

ruwolf wrote:Windows 8 with higher screen resolution does not mean that your monitor supports higher resolutions.
Your graphics card supports 8192 × 8192, but monitor probably does not.
Which model of computer do you have?


ok, I don't understand that. how come?

Its a pc, not a laptop. its a fujitsu PH300.
The screen I use is really very old LG screen, its about 6-7 years old. there are setting on the screen itself where it says:
preset mode: 1024X768 60hz
shalom938
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 2010-12-29 14:00

Re: how can I get highr screen resolution ?

Postby ruwolf » 2013-03-06 19:03

(I have thought that it is some new netbook. Laptop is kind of PC for me. Desktop is other kind - probably this one.)
OK, is there model name on back side of your LG monitor? Or somewhere else? (This information about model number should be in menu in monitor settings available by buttons on front and bottom side of the monitor. It should by in /var/log/Xorg.0.log too, but there is lot of other infomration.)
ruwolf
 
Posts: 107
Joined: 2008-02-18 05:04
Location: Slovakia, Banovce nad Bebravou, Partizanska 1506/92-34

Re: how can I get highr screen resolution ?

Postby shalom938 » 2013-03-06 19:37

ruwolf Thanks for your help.

this is my monitor: http://reviews.cnet.com/lcd-monitors/lg ... 10460.html
manual: http://www.manualowl.com/m/LG/L1730S/Manual/244321

it says that it supports 1280 x 1024 at 75.0 Hz but I have no idea how to adjust it.
I try the on screen menu but can't see how.
shalom938
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 2010-12-29 14:00

Re: how can I get highr screen resolution ?

Postby ruwolf » 2013-03-06 20:12

Hmm..., it seems that your graphics card can not generate signal for higher resolution for this monitor...
Can you look in /var/log/Xorg.0.log and put here lines from it?
Desired continuous section should contain phrase EDID Version:, start with line containing EDID for output and stop with line containing DPI set to - it is cca 100 lines long or so. (Whole /var/log/Xorg.0.log may be too long and with lot of information not directly connected with this issue.)
ruwolf
 
Posts: 107
Joined: 2008-02-18 05:04
Location: Slovakia, Banovce nad Bebravou, Partizanska 1506/92-34

Re: how can I get highr screen resolution ?

Postby shalom938 » 2013-03-06 20:39

here:

root@fujitsu-debian ~ # cat /var/log/Xorg.0.log|grep -i 'EDID\|DPI\|VGA\|Modeline\|vesa\|dri2\|1024'
/usr/share/fonts/X11/100dpi/:unscaled,
/usr/share/fonts/X11/75dpi/:unscaled,
/usr/share/fonts/X11/100dpi,
/usr/share/fonts/X11/75dpi,
[ 12.620] (II) LoadModule: "dri2"
[ 12.620] (II) Loading /usr/lib/xorg/modules/extensions/libdri2.so
[ 12.620] (II) Module dri2: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
[ 12.620] (II) Loading extension DRI2
[ 12.620] (==) Matched vesa as autoconfigured driver 1
[ 12.666] (II) LoadModule: "vesa"
[ 12.666] (II) Loading /usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers/vesa_drv.so
[ 12.667] (II) Module vesa: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
[ 12.669] (II) VESA: driver for VESA chipsets: vesa
[ 12.672] (WW) Falling back to old probe method for vesa
[ 13.000] (II) intel(0): Output VGA1 has no monitor section
[ 13.388] (II) intel(0): EDID for output VGA1
[ 13.388] (II) intel(0): Printing probed modes for output VGA1
[ 13.388] (II) intel(0): Modeline "1024x768"x60.0 65.00 1024 1048 1184 1344 768 771 777 806 -hsync -vsync (48.4 kHz e)
[ 13.388] (II) intel(0): Modeline "800x600"x60.3 40.00 800 840 968 1056 600 601 605 628 +hsync +vsync (37.9 kHz e)
[ 13.388] (II) intel(0): Modeline "800x600"x56.2 36.00 800 824 896 1024 600 601 603 625 +hsync +vsync (35.2 kHz e)
[ 13.388] (II) intel(0): Modeline "848x480"x60.0 33.75 848 864 976 1088 480 486 494 517 +hsync +vsync (31.0 kHz e)
[ 13.388] (II) intel(0): Modeline "640x480"x59.9 25.18 640 656 752 800 480 489 492 525 -hsync -vsync (31.5 kHz e)
[ 13.411] (II) intel(0): EDID for output HDMI1
[ 13.456] (II) intel(0): EDID for output DP1
[ 13.456] (II) intel(0): Output VGA1 connected
[ 13.456] (II) intel(0): Output VGA1 using initial mode 1024x768
[ 13.456] (==) intel(0): DPI set to (96, 96)
[ 13.458] (II) Loading sub module "dri2"
[ 13.458] (II) LoadModule: "dri2"
[ 13.458] (II) Loading /usr/lib/xorg/modules/extensions/libdri2.so
[ 13.458] (II) Module dri2: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
[ 13.458] (II) UnloadModule: "vesa"
[ 13.458] (II) Unloading vesa
[ 13.458] (II) intel(0): [DRI2] Setup complete
[ 13.458] (II) intel(0): [DRI2] DRI driver: i965
[ 13.458] (II) intel(0): Allocated new frame buffer 1024x768 stride 4096, tiled
[ 13.461] (II) intel(0): direct rendering: DRI2 Enabled
[ 13.658] (II) GLX: Initialized DRI2 GL provider for screen 0
root@fujitsu-debian ~ #
shalom938
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 2010-12-29 14:00

Re: how can I get highr screen resolution ?

Postby ruwolf » 2013-03-06 20:54

Please, this is not 1 continuous section,
this is collection of grep-ed lines, which are separated by other "ditched" lines.
(I think it may be better if we can see whole /var/log/Xorg.0.log like this excisions.)
ruwolf
 
Posts: 107
Joined: 2008-02-18 05:04
Location: Slovakia, Banovce nad Bebravou, Partizanska 1506/92-34

Re: how can I get highr screen resolution ?

Postby shalom938 » 2013-03-06 21:06

Sorry, here is the full log

http://pastebin.com/B9MVK6kG
shalom938
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 2010-12-29 14:00

Re: how can I get highr screen resolution ?

Postby dilberts_left_nut » 2013-03-06 22:12

shalom938 wrote:
Code: Select all
[ 13.388] (II) intel(0): Printing probed modes for output VGA1
[ 13.388] (II) intel(0): Modeline "1024x768"x60.0 65.00 1024 1048 1184 1344 768 771 777 806 -hsync -vsync (48.4 kHz e)
[ 13.388] (II) intel(0): Modeline "800x600"x60.3 40.00 800 840 968 1056 600 601 605 628 +hsync +vsync (37.9 kHz e)
[ 13.388] (II) intel(0): Modeline "800x600"x56.2 36.00 800 824 896 1024 600 601 603 625 +hsync +vsync (35.2 kHz e)
[ 13.388] (II) intel(0): Modeline "848x480"x60.0 33.75 848 864 976 1088 480 486 494 517 +hsync +vsync (31.0 kHz e)
[ 13.388] (II) intel(0): Modeline "640x480"x59.9 25.18 640 656 752 800 480 489 492 525 -hsync -vsync (31.5 kHz e)
..
[ 13.456] (II) intel(0): Output VGA1 connected
[ 13.456] (II) intel(0): Output VGA1 using initial mode 1024x768

^^ This.
Seems quite clear.
X server asks monitor "What can you do?"
Monitor replies as above.
X server says "OK, 1024x768 it is..."
AdrianTM wrote:There's no hacker in my grandma...
User avatar
dilberts_left_nut
 
Posts: 3209
Joined: 2009-10-05 07:54
Location: enzed

Re: how can I get highr screen resolution ?

Postby ruwolf » 2013-03-06 22:33

In my opinion your computer (X server) cannot read capabilities of your monitor by cable - I do not know why.
But you can set it in configuration file(s).
Do you have file /etc/X11/xorg.conf?
ruwolf
 
Posts: 107
Joined: 2008-02-18 05:04
Location: Slovakia, Banovce nad Bebravou, Partizanska 1506/92-34

Re: how can I get highr screen resolution ?

Postby shalom938 » 2013-03-06 23:09

I don't have /etc/X11/xorg.conf , I tried creating it but I got the same error as this:
viewtopic.php?f=30&t=64282
shalom938
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 2010-12-29 14:00

Re: how can I get highr screen resolution ?

Postby ruwolf » 2013-03-07 00:34

OK, but I must warn you.
(I have edited these files several times, I had different cards with different monitors but I do not remember all requirements yet - I have consulted man xorg.conf now.)
You must repeatedly check that frequencies (HorizSync & VertRefresh) are correct. They say that wrong frequency sometimes is able to harm old monitors.
This configuration may not be functional, so your X server may not start - you must then rename/move/delete this configuration file by console and restart your X server.


This is my suggestion for your /etc/X11/xorg.conf file:
Code: Select all
Section "Device"
   Identifier   "Card_Intel"
   Driver      "intel"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
   Identifier   "Monitor_LG"
   VendorName   "LG"
   ModelName   "L1730S"
   HorizSync   30-83 kHz
   VertRefresh   56-75 Hz
   DisplaySize   337.18 269.74
EndSection

Section "Screen"
   Identifier   "Screen_Default"
   Device      "Card_Intel"
   Monitor      "Monitor_LG"
   DefaultDepth   24

   SubSection   "Display"
      Depth   24
      Modes   "1280x1024" "1152x900" "1024x768" "832x624" "800x600" "640x480"
   EndSubSection

   SubSection   "Display"
      Depth   16
      Modes   "1280x1024" "1152x900" "1024x768" "832x624" "800x600" "640x480"

   SubSection   "Display"
      Depth   15
      Modes   "1280x1024" "1152x900" "1024x768" "832x624" "800x600" "640x480"

   SubSection   "Display"
      Depth   8
      Modes   "1280x1024" "1152x900" "1024x768" "832x624" "800x600" "640x480"
   EndSubSection
EndSection
Of cource, you can erase depths/modes which you do not like or change your default (color) depth etc. :)
ruwolf
 
Posts: 107
Joined: 2008-02-18 05:04
Location: Slovakia, Banovce nad Bebravou, Partizanska 1506/92-34

Next

Return to Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

fashionable