Scheduled Maintenance: We are aware of an issue with Google, AOL, and Yahoo services as email providers which are blocking new registrations. We are trying to fix the issue and we have several internal and external support tickets in process to resolve the issue. Please see: viewtopic.php?t=158230

 

 

 

LM Sensors - problem with voltages

Need help with peripherals or devices?
Post Reply
Message
Author
osalj
Posts: 3
Joined: 2021-04-20 16:14

LM Sensors - problem with voltages

#1 Post by osalj »

Hi,

I have a DELL T40 server.

The system is Debian 10.9.
I have installed LM_Sensors and I can only see the temperatures:

Code: Select all

root @ host: ~ # sensors
pch_cannonlake-virtual-0
Adapter: Virtual device
temp1: + 55.0 ° C

acpitz-acpi-0
Adapter: ACPI interface
temp1: + 27.8 ° C (crit = + 119.0 ° C)

coretemp-isa-0000
Adapter: ISA adapter
Package id 0: + 32.0 ° C (high = + 80.0 ° C, crit = + 100.0 ° C)
Core 0: + 30.0 ° C (high = + 80.0 ° C, crit = + 100.0 ° C)
Core 1: + 31.0 ° C (high = + 80.0 ° C, crit = + 100.0 ° C)
Core 2: + 31.0 ° C (high = + 80.0 ° C, crit = + 100.0 ° C)
Core 3: + 31.0 ° C (high = + 80.0 ° C, crit = + 100.0 ° C)

I found on the internet to edit the file /etc/default/grub and add an entry "acpi_enforce_resources = lax" in GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX.

I added this , after updated-grub and restarted the server.

Unfortunately, I only see the temperatures.

Maybe someone had a similar problem?

CwF
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 2636
Joined: 2018-06-20 15:16
Location: Colorado
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 192 times

Re: LM Sensors - problem with voltages

#2 Post by CwF »

You need to run sensors-detect and determine what chipset module needs loaded.
cat around in /sys/class/hwmon if you are familiar, in ..../hwmon2 or 3 or 4 you should find something similar to /sys/class/hwmon/hwmon4/name with contents like "nct7904" Yours will differ.

sensors-detect at the cli will tell you which and offer to load it for you, ie add it to /etc/modules

The results you see are defaults, Debain does not typically try to identify and configure this.

osalj
Posts: 3
Joined: 2021-04-20 16:14

Re: LM Sensors - problem with voltages

#3 Post by osalj »

I checked these files.

Result below:

Code: Select all

root@host:/sys/class/hwmon/hwmon0# cat /sys/class/hwmon/hwmon
hwmon0/ hwmon1/ hwmon2/
root@host:/sys/class/hwmon/hwmon0# cat /sys/class/hwmon/hwmon0/name
acpitz
root@host:/sys/class/hwmon/hwmon0# cat /sys/class/hwmon/hwmon1/name
coretemp
root@host:/sys/class/hwmon/hwmon0# cat /sys/class/hwmon/hwmon2/name
pch_cannonlake
and /etc/modules

Code: Select all

root@host:/sys/class/hwmon/hwmon0# cat /etc/modules
# /etc/modules: kernel modules to load at boot time.
#
# This file contains the names of kernel modules that should be loaded
# at boot time, one per line. Lines beginning with "#" are ignored.


# Generated by sensors-detect on Fri Jun 12 23:58:43 2020
# Chip drivers
# coretemp

# Generated by sensors-detect on Tue Apr 20 17:39:39 2021
# Chip drivers
adm1021
coretemp
sensors-detect

Code: Select all

Now follows a summary of the probes I have just done.
Just press ENTER to continue:

Driver `coretemp':
  * Chip `Intel digital thermal sensor' (confidence: 9)

Driver `adm1021':
  * Bus `DPDDC-B'
    Busdriver `UNKNOWN', I2C address 0x19
    Chip `Maxim MAX1617' (confidence: 3)

To load everything that is needed, add this to /etc/modules:
#----cut here----
# Chip drivers
adm1021
coretemp
#----cut here----
If you have some drivers built into your kernel, the list above will
contain too many modules. Skip the appropriate ones!


CwF
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 2636
Joined: 2018-06-20 15:16
Location: Colorado
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 192 times

Re: LM Sensors - problem with voltages

#4 Post by CwF »

It looks to be more complicated then...
I assume 'adm1021' is "pch_cannonlake", maybe not.

There could be an incomplete definition in the ko file for the adm1021 or whatever, look at dmesg for clues of a choice, fallback, fail, or some other clue.

You can also load and unload the module on the cli looking for messages.

A long shot are 'blacklist' of modules like 'i2c_i801' or other sub-dependencies that prevent daisy chained circuits from working.

Oh ya, while doing sensors-detect in one terminal, keep refreshing sensors -a in another. When the routine loads things, a flash of sensors will appear until the detect routine unloads, another clue.

That's all I got.

osalj
Posts: 3
Joined: 2021-04-20 16:14

Re: LM Sensors - problem with voltages

#5 Post by osalj »

In dmesg I see error with ACPI:

Code: Select all

0.432914] ACPI Error: No handler for Region [WST1] (0000000097d5773b) [GenericSerialBus] (20180810/evregion-132)
[    0.432919] ACPI Error: Region GenericSerialBus (ID=9) has no handler (20180810/exfldio-265)
[    0.432922] ACPI Error: Method parse/execution failed \_SB.PCI0.I2C0.PAS1, AE_NOT_EXIST (20180810/psparse-516)
[    0.432926] ACPI Error: Method parse/execution failed \_GPE._L20, AE_NOT_EXIST (20180810/psparse-516)
[    0.432929] ACPI Error: AE_NOT_EXIST, while evaluating GPE method [_L20] (20180810/evgpe-515)

CwF
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 2636
Joined: 2018-06-20 15:16
Location: Colorado
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 192 times

Re: LM Sensors - problem with voltages

#6 Post by CwF »

osalj wrote:[ 0.432922] ACPI Error: Method parse/execution failed \_SB.PCI0.I2C0.PAS1, AE_NOT_EXIST (20180810/psparse-516)
Maybe... I looks like an incomplete definition.

google around a bit, https://github.com/lm-sensors/lm-sensors
There may be specific info, or for YOU a way to create a config! You have the hardware...

Good Luck!

User avatar
stevepusser
Posts: 12930
Joined: 2009-10-06 05:53
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 71 times

Re: LM Sensors - problem with voltages

#7 Post by stevepusser »

How about installing i7z, running

"i7z" as root oe with sudo, waiting three seconds, and seeing if the realtime display is showing the vCore?
MX Linux packager and developer

Post Reply