AMD E450 and Radeon HD 6320 graphics

Getting your soundcard to work, using Debian on non-i386 hardware, etc

AMD E450 and Radeon HD 6320 graphics

Postby BBQdave » 2012-02-10 19:56

Hello,

Anyone have experience with this processor and graphics? I know the rule of thumb is to stay away from AMD Radeon graphics. Just curious if anyone was using AMD chip and AMD Radeon graphics with Debian?

Interested because there is a sweet deal on a notebook with the chipset of AMD E-450 with AMD Radeon HD 6320 graphics.

Thanks :)
On quest for blue smoke and red rings!
User avatar
BBQdave
 
Posts: 37
Joined: 2011-09-25 03:38
Location: North Carolina

Re: AMD E450 and Radeon HD 6320 graphics

Postby BBQdave » 2012-02-10 20:12

And too...

from reading Radeon Driver post, Radeon graphics work without 3D acceleration out of the box with standard linux kernel graphic drivers? So you would tinker with drivers to get 3D acceleration?

You would be safe in using AMD hardware (with AMD Radeon graphics) with basic Debian 6 install?

Thanks :)
On quest for blue smoke and red rings!
User avatar
BBQdave
 
Posts: 37
Joined: 2011-09-25 03:38
Location: North Carolina

Re: AMD E450 and Radeon HD 6320 graphics

Postby BBQdave » 2012-02-11 14:15

What I have read and researched would indicate little issue with this notebook (AMD E450 - Radeon HD 6320 graphics) and GNU/Linux install. Just curious what I am in for?

Any thoughts on Debian 6 and this notebook is appreciated.

After I get this notebook I will post my experience with Debian 6 install.

Thanks again if you have experience with AMD E series (with Radeon HD graphics), and share your thoughts.
On quest for blue smoke and red rings!
User avatar
BBQdave
 
Posts: 37
Joined: 2011-09-25 03:38
Location: North Carolina

Re: AMD E450 and Radeon HD 6320 graphics

Postby Jesse2004 » 2012-02-12 03:49

Read my post here:
viewtopic.php?f=7&t=75572

I got a thinkpad with A4-3300M and HD 6470M, as new as E450 and 6320, so I think maybe it will help.

The first thing to do after a fresh installation I suggest is to pull the 3.2.0 kernel, xorg, xserver-xorg-video-*, firmware-linux-nonfree, libgl1-mesa-dri, libgl1-mesa-glx from squeeze-backports. It will solve many, if not all problems.

The worst thing I can think of is just to compile some drivers like me. :)
Jesse2004
 
Posts: 20
Joined: 2011-09-07 13:23

Re: AMD E450 and Radeon HD 6320 graphics

Postby BBQdave » 2012-02-12 11:29

Jesse2004 wrote:The first thing to do after a fresh installation I suggest is to pull the 3.2.0 kernel, xorg, xserver-xorg-video-*, firmware-linux-nonfree, libgl1-mesa-dri, libgl1-mesa-glx from squeeze-backports. It will solve many, if not all problems.


Thanks Jesse2004. And I was following your thread too, great information, much appreciated.
On quest for blue smoke and red rings!
User avatar
BBQdave
 
Posts: 37
Joined: 2011-09-25 03:38
Location: North Carolina

Re: AMD E450 and Radeon HD 6320 graphics

Postby bR00T » 2012-03-03 05:11

I am running Squeeze on my Asus laptop with the radeon hd6320 graphics card. I had to install the proprietary ati fglrx drivers to get everything working. If you do a google search for fglrx or ati proprietary drivers you should find everything you need.
bR00T
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2012-03-03 05:05

Re: AMD E450 and Radeon HD 6320 graphics

Postby eclipser » 2012-03-27 13:55

Hi,

how's the 720p performance with this combination? anyone even gotten it working? preferably with mplayer but I guess xbmc would be ok too.
I'm thinking of buying a laptop with this and I really need it to play at least 720p.

Thanks.
eclipser
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2012-03-27 13:52

Re: AMD E450 and Radeon HD 6320 graphics

Postby Giroscopic » 2012-05-02 14:25

im using this processor and 720 and 1080 are both pretty good.

The propietary drivers seems to be the best (SAD) choise though.
Giroscopic
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 2012-04-03 14:06

Re: AMD E450 and Radeon HD 6320 graphics

Postby bpaterni » 2012-05-02 17:57

The general rule of thumb is to stay away from newer AMD graphics cards. Over time the open source radeon drivers provide more support and features and you will have a more splendid experience. If you want support now though, you will probably have to install the fglrx blob or go the open source route and compile the latest source on a weekly/bi-weekly/daily basis until things become stable and are migrated into debian. This was the case for me, happy owner of a hd 4850. If you do decide to go with fglrx, do check back in with the open source driver from time to time. More than likely your card will be dropped from the fglrx blob at some point.
bpaterni
 
Posts: 174
Joined: 2008-05-25 22:47

Re: AMD E450 and Radeon HD 6320 graphics

Postby linux_guy » 2012-05-10 22:10

I just acquire a Compaq Desktop (CQ2000 / cq2025). It's not a real desktop, as the internal hardware is much more akin to a laptop, but I digress.
At any rate it contains an AMD Radeon 6320 onboard video card.

Immediately following the install of debian whhezy/sid ... I noticed the video went haywire (just lines, but I could guess the mouse was moving as a solid block/cursor).

Since I had installed it as an SSH server, I simply logged in, su-ed to root and did the following :
i) apt-get clean, apt-get autoclean, apt-get update, apt-get upgrade, apt-get install make, apt-get install bison, apt-get install linux-headers-3.2.0.2-amd64.
ii) from my other functional unit, I downloaded the driver listed here :
http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/l ... ng=English
iii) ftp-ed it over to the compaq.
iv) changed the properties by typing : chmod ugo+x amd-driver-installer-12-4-x86.x86_64.run
v) ran it straight (as-is) CQ2000:# ./amd-driver-installer-12-4-x86.x86_64.run
vi) I chose all the default options
-> it actually seemed to hand since I had ssh-ed with the -X option, but nonentheless, upon reboot I had a functional display.

Some of the apt-gets might be trivial, but it's my tried/true recipe.

Hope it helps anyone out there panicking because they don't have any video ...

Live long and prosper.

LD
linux_guy
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2012-05-10 21:59

Re: AMD E450 and Radeon HD 6320 graphics

Postby Giroscopic » 2012-05-11 15:06

If you CANNOT boot at all because all you see are random pixels all over the place?

add "radeon.modeset=0" to the kernel line on the grub boot loader script (it was pressing e on my version of grub, check yours on startup). You will then be able to startup
Giroscopic
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 2012-04-03 14:06


Return to Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests

fashionable