Qt4-designer

Need help with C, C++, perl, python, etc?

Qt4-designer

Postby Lavene » 2006-02-03 15:33

I tried to install the Qt4 Designer from unstable but it was pretty much just some empty windows..?
Can anyone confirm it or did my system just have an alergic reaction? :P

Tina
Lavene
Site admin
 
Posts: 5096
Joined: 2006-01-04 04:26
Location: Oslo, Norway

Postby bluesdog » 2006-02-03 22:25

Did you also install qt4-dev-tools?
User avatar
bluesdog
 
Posts: 2082
Joined: 2006-02-01 09:02
Location: Similkameen, British Columbia, Canada

Postby Lavene » 2006-02-04 01:55

bluesdog wrote:Did you also install qt4-dev-tools?


Yes I did
qt4-dev-tools:
Installed: 4.1.0-3


Tina
Lavene
Site admin
 
Posts: 5096
Joined: 2006-01-04 04:26
Location: Oslo, Norway

Postby bluesdog » 2006-02-04 03:58

Try
Code: Select all
assistant


I currently have qt3 installed,
I suspect qt4 is similar, from the package descriptions :wink:

I haven't really had time to play with qt... yet
It looks cool, though 8)
User avatar
bluesdog
 
Posts: 2082
Joined: 2006-02-01 09:02
Location: Similkameen, British Columbia, Canada

Postby Lavene » 2006-02-04 04:18

bluesdog wrote:Try
Code: Select all
assistant


I currently have qt3 installed,
I suspect qt4 is similar, from the package descriptions :wink:

I haven't really had time to play with qt... yet
It looks cool, though 8)


Yeah... it's similar, but it supports the new Qt4 :)
http://doc.trolltech.com/4.1/qt4-intro.html

The Qt Assistant as just a manual/ documentation and the one that I have installed and that works is (surprice!) for Qt3.

Hey... there is something new out there and I want it... now! :lol:

Tina ;)
Lavene
Site admin
 
Posts: 5096
Joined: 2006-01-04 04:26
Location: Oslo, Norway

Postby Guest » 2006-02-04 06:39

I just installed qt4 on my 'bleeding-edge' test box...
It comes up with five.. no, six boxes
The long skinny one to the left has a menu bar, two toolbars, then a series of presets for layout, spacers, buttons, item view (model-based), etc...
The small one at top center is entitled signal/slot editor
The even smaller one at upper right is the action editor
The long skinny one below that, at the right, is the property editor
The small one at bottom center is the resource editor
and finally the medium sized one at center is called new form, and has four 'types' or 'templates', to select from, and the option to show or not show the dialog on startup.

Neat!

Thanks for pointing this out to me, it looks like fun :wink:
Guest
 

Postby bluesdog » 2006-02-04 06:41

Aargh! Not used to this forum accepting guest posts...
The above was me, forgetting to log in :oops:
User avatar
bluesdog
 
Posts: 2082
Joined: 2006-02-01 09:02
Location: Similkameen, British Columbia, Canada

Postby Lavene » 2006-02-04 06:49

Anonymous wrote:I just installed qt4 on my 'bleeding-edge' test box...
It comes up with five.. no, six boxes
... ... ...


Ok, that means that I have a problem with my system... Well, just one more thing to fix 8)

Thanks for the update
Tina :)
Lavene
Site admin
 
Posts: 5096
Joined: 2006-01-04 04:26
Location: Oslo, Norway

Postby Lavene » 2006-02-04 08:07

Well, it seems that I've fixed it... somehow.

I purged everything that had qt4 in it's name. Reinstalled... no change.
So I purged it again, then on a hunch ran 'orphaner' and removed all orphanes... reinstalled again and now it works! Go figure...

Tina :)
Lavene
Site admin
 
Posts: 5096
Joined: 2006-01-04 04:26
Location: Oslo, Norway


Return to Programming

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

fashionable